WWNFF

My Application

Shannon Anderson   |   Muncie, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’08, biology, minor in chemistry

Biologist with internship experiences with marine mammals at Dolphin Quest Oahu and the Indianapolis Zoo; has worked with Girl Scouts and the 4-H program; maintains affiliations with the International Marine Animal Trainers Association (IMATA), American Association of Zookeepers (AAZK), and as a PADI (Professional Association of Diving Instructors) open-water diver.
Top | Back to List

Michael Arvola   |   Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’07, mechanical engineering technology

Process engineer, with experience in manufacturing and mechanical engineering; member of Tau Alpha Pi, an engineering technology honor society; active in faith-based organizations, including mission trips through the Baptist Student Foundation and volunteer/committee work with the Tippecanoe Camp and Retreat Center.
Top | Back to List

Jessica Austin   |   Russiaville, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’96, manufacturing systems engineering

Engineer of 18 years with Delphi Corporation; looks forward to utilizing this experience to show students that “science is fun and applicable in their everyday lives.”
Top | Back to List

Kelly Babb   |   Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’96, genetic biology
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Kentucky, M.S. in medical sciences

Research associate in microbial ecology, with over 15 years’ experience in research analysis and laboratory settings; mentor and trainer to other laboratory technicians and partners; author of peer-reviewed publications including one book chapter, 16 journal papers, and seven conference papers/abstracts; volunteer for church youth groups.
Top | Back to List

Aaron Baker   |   Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’96, mechanical engineering technology

Engineer of more than 10 years; current owner and office manager of Wildcat Valley Animal Clinic, Inc.; a volunteer reader/listener for elementary school children and coach for T-ball, basketball and soccer.
Top | Back to List

Andrew Bever   |   Bloomington, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’08, physics, minor in philosophy

Former Science Research Fellow at DePauw; involved with a variety of campus activities, including Pep Band, WGRE-FM Radio, Young Life, Relay for Life, and Physics Club (president); maintains membership in the Society of Physics Students; recently served as camp counselor for the Diabetes Youth Foundation.
Top | Back to List

Kristen Bildhauser   |   Michigan City, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Saint Mary’s College ’09, mathematics, minor in music

Dean’s List student, awarded the Presidential Scholarship for Academic Excellence and the Milko Jeglic Award for Achievement in Mathematics; also participated in the Valparaiso Experience for Research by Undergraduates in Mathematics (VERUM); co-authoring a paper published in INVOLVE: A Journal of Mathematics.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Braun   |   Newburgh, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Southern Indiana ’10, biology

University of Southern Indiana Presidential and Dean’s Scholar and recipient of the Academic Achievement Award for Cellular/Molecular Biology; previously a student intern for Bristol Myers Squibb Toxicology Lab; currently supplemental instructor for human anatomy and physiology classes at USI; active on campus as a student ambassador and member of the Honors Program and Biology Club.
Top | Back to List

Melvin Bridges   |   Montgomery, AL   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alabama State University ’10, mathematics

STEM Scholar in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Undergraduate Program (HBCU-UP); member of the Alpha Chi National Honor Society; participated with research in industrial systems engineering, fuzzy theory, and finance; student ambassador for the Thurgood Marshall College Fund; former math tutor and mentor for junior high school students.
Top | Back to List

Dane Brown   |   Valparaiso, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Saint Joseph’s College ’07, environmental science
•   Graduate college and degree: Purdue University, M.S. in earth and atmospheric sciences

Former lab teaching assistant at Purdue University; First Tee Instructor for Junior Golfers, volunteer golf instructor for the Special Olympics, umpire for Little League Baseball, and volunteer unified basketball coach for middle school students.
Top | Back to List

Donald Byrd   |   Bloomington, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Bloomington ’68, music
•   Graduate college and degrees: Indiana University-Bloomington, M.S. in computer science; Indiana University-Bloomington, Ph.D. in computer science

Well-published senior scientist; adjunct associate professor of informatics and music at Indiana University-Bloomington; former experiences include research, software engineering, and programming consultancy.
Video available  |  Top | Back to List

Katherine Castro   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’05, mathematics

Associate research analyst, junior youth sponsor, and mentor for the Indianapolis Power & Light Company’s alternative fuel program with the Indianapolis Public Schools; former music director for WMHD Radio; actively leads community and faith-based initiatives.
Top | Back to List

Danielle Dabler   |   Muncie, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’10, physics and creative writing, minor in astronomy

Honors College Scholar and supplemental instruction leader at Ball State University; research assistant for the Indiana Space Grant Consortium; community assistant/tutor in astronomy, Latin, and sociology; enjoys freelance writing and serves as prose editor for Ball State’s literary magazine The Broken Plate.
Top | Back to List

Marie Damron   |   Pikeville, KY   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Pikeville College ’10, biology

Dean’s List student and recipient of the Kentucky Academy of Science Undergraduate Research Award and Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship; involved with campus honors organizations Beta Beta Beta (the national biological honor society) and Sigma Zeta (the national math/science honor society); tutor in probability and statistics; writing and event supervisor for the Regional Science Olympiad.
Top | Back to List

Bridgette Drake   |   Terre Haute, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana State University ’09, life sciences

Participated in research at the Indiana University Molecular Structure Center; Hugh O’Brian Youth Leader (HOBY) Award recipient; volunteer for Habitat for Humanity.
Top | Back to List

Kaleigh Felisberto   |   Delaware, OH   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio Wesleyan University ’10, chemistry, minors in history and Spanish

Dean’s List student; teaching assistant in chemistry for the Pennsylvania Governor’s School for the Sciences; recipient of the President’s Environmental Youth Award; historian for a campus Women in Science group; role model, friend, and leader for high school students through Young Life.
Top | Back to List

Howard Fischer   |   Danville, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’91, chemical engineering

Former engineer in process/project management, quality control, and marketing; current director of Cornerstone Youth Center; substitute teacher and long-time volunteer for programs serving high school students, such as service trips/retreats and projects, the marching band, and mentorship of at-risk youth.
Top | Back to List

Catherine Frazee   |   Shelbyville, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate colleges, classes, and majors: Austin Peay State University ’06, communication arts, minor in English writing; Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’10, mathematics

Former accountant of more than 15 years, with experience tutoring math; volunteers with a robotics team through Girls Inc.
Video available  |  Top | Back to List

Miriam Goldsmith   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Texas Woman’s University ’87, chemistry
•   Graduate college and degree: The University of Texas at Austin, M.A. in chemistry

Published researching scientist and chemist of nearly 20 years; member of the American Chemical Society and former liaison and demonstrator for Pfizer’s Science and Math Program; member and board member of the Indiana Collie Club and the Collie Club of America.
Top | Back to List

Cynthia Hairston   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’94, industrial engineering

Mathematics instructor at Ivy Tech Community College; previous experience as a program coordinator and industrial program manager for the Indiana Department of Veterans Affairs and Indiana Department of Commerce, Energy Policy Division, respectively; formerly Personnel Actions Specialist in the U.S. Army Reserves; maintains involvement with technology associations and councils.
Top | Back to List

Phillip Heilers   |   Ferdinand, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’06, chemistry, minor in biology

Substitute teacher with experience as a Ball State teaching assistant and supplemental chemistry instructor; participated in research projects through the Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences, National Science Foundation, and BSU’s Department of Chemistry; active in campus math and science organizations; Eagle Scout.
Top | Back to List

Amanda Hendricks   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’09, biology, minor in history

Naturalist intern with Indiana Dunes Environmental Learning Center, engaging children with biology and ecology though outdoor learning experiences; former teaching assistant for psychology; member of the Nature Park Advisory Committee; Vice President of Risk Management for the Pan-Hellenic Executive Board.
Top | Back to List

Cynthia Henry   |   Carmel, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’87, chemistry
•   Graduate college and degree: Indiana University-Bloomington, M.S. in chemistry

Former chemist of more than 10 years with experience in analysis, research, instruction, and laboratory field work; in recent years a substitute teacher and Mathematics Pentathlon Teacher, volunteering with an afterschool math team; actively involved with the PTO and local Girl Scout Service Unit.
Top | Back to List

Jessica Hoffman   |   Guilford, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’09, wildlife

Dendrology teaching assistant for the Purdue Forestry and Natural Resources Department, previously serving as a mentor, student council member, and ambassador for the same; currently a Wildlife Society member and vice president of the Recreational Fishing Club.
Top | Back to List

Amanda Horan   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’05, chemical engineering

Engineer with research experience; has served as a math tutor and peer mentor, in addition to participating in competitive ballroom dancing.
Top | Back to List

Kyle Huerkamp   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’02, aviation administration

Aircraft coordinator and dispatcher, with experience as a pharmacy technician; academic mentor/tutor in biology and chemistry at IUPUI; volunteer coordinator for the Special Olympics.
Top | Back to List

Steven Hunt   |   Logansport, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’83, mechanical engineering

Engineer of more than 25 years with experience in manufacturing, process & design; has served as a Cub Scout leader and assisted with youth soccer programs.
Top | Back to List

Kim Hybarger   |   Sheridan, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’86, construction technology
•   Graduate college and degree: Dallas Theological Seminary, M.A. in Biblical studies

Owner and founder of a diverse, construction-related support company, with more than 20 years’ experience in various sectors of construction, including design, management, and sales.
Top | Back to List

Doreen Jones   |   Terre Haute, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana State University ’86, life sciences
•   Graduate college and degree: Indiana State University, M.S. in life sciences

Registered Nurse (RN) with experience in research and laboratory settings; also served as a supplemental instructor and tutor at ISU and student coordinator for Twenty-First Century Scholars, providing counseling, mentoring, and community support to students in grades 7-12.
Top | Back to List

William Kassis   |   Terre Haute, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana State University ’96, mathematics

Former accounting supervisor with over 15 years’ experience in the banking industry; “hope[s] to make positive impressions on growing minds” by bringing practical applications from the corporate world to math coursework.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Kirts   |   Avon, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University ’02, professional aeronautics, minor in business administration
•   Graduate college and degree: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, M.A. in aeronautical science with specializations in aerospace management and aviation aerospace safety

Six years’ experience in air traffic control with the United States Air Force, in roles of supervision and instruction; recipient of medals for service and conduct; most recent experience as Director of Operations at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.
Top | Back to List

Candice Kissinger   |   West Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio Wesleyan University ’73, botany/bacteriology
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Massachusetts-Amherst, M.S. in food science and nutrition

Over 30 years’ experience in scientific research and product development; author of several peer-reviewed publications and holder of numerous patents; recently a substitute teacher and adjunct instructor/research associate for Purdue University.
Video available  |  Top | Back to List

Jessica Lade   |   Muncie, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Manchester College ’09, biology

Formerly involved in the Cadet Teaching program, with a love of biology and the sciences; aims to “make learning a fun experience” for high-need students and to have an impact on their lives; leadership roles in residence halls; work with the Boy Scouts of America.
Top | Back to List

Daniel Langford   |   Kapolei, HI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Thomas A. Edison State College ’09, applied science and technology

Seven years’ experience in the U.S. Navy as an engineering and radiological control technician and instructor; interests include automotive repair, the great outdoors, family, and serving as a positive role model for youth.
Top | Back to List

Misty Lawson   |   Muncie, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’06, chemistry

Pharmacy technician and 7th-grade science classroom volunteer; previously served as a middle school flute instructor; sets high standards to inspire students to achieve goals.
Top | Back to List

Brian Libby   |   Noblesville, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’89, chemistry and French

Published and patented chemist of more than 20 years; volunteer, in recent years, for Eli Lilly’s “Chemistry is a Blast” program; involved with the United Way of Central Indiana’s ReadUP program, and with the Boy Scouts as an Assistant Scoutmaster.
Top | Back to List

Jami MacNaughton   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Franklin College ’04, applied mathematics, minor in computer science

Former Client Service Associate for Merrill Lynch and Raymond James & Associates, Inc.; former college resident assistant; studied abroad in Australia and Russia.
Top | Back to List

Melanie McCool   |   Plainfield, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Southeast Missouri State University ’99, chemistry

Senior analytical services technician in a pharmaceuticals company, with experience as a chemist; former university lab assistant and tutor for supplemental instruction; served as president of the local Student Affiliates chapter of the American Chemical Society; assisted in various science outreach events with local elementary schools, Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, and at a local mall for National Chemistry Week.
Top | Back to List

Stephen McFarland   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’06, business, computer information systems, minor in Spanish

Experience in web programming, development, and instructional design; former adjunct faculty in visual communication for ITT-Tech; has volunteered with a local high school and with the Hispanic Center of the United Way; did missions work for two years in Bolivia and remains active in church leadership roles.
Top | Back to List

Sheryl Makowski   |   Bluffton, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’79, nursing

Over 20 years’ experience in nursing; substitute teacher and Operation Wellness instructor for a YMCA summer children’s camp; program director for a middle school fitness walking program biweekly throughout the year; Girl Scout leader and active PTO member.
Top | Back to List

Michael Mieher   |   Ossian, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’88, mechanical engineering

Former mechanical engineer with over 15 years’ experience in product design and manufacturing, consultancy, management, and sales; experience in substitute teaching and working with youth through church groups; involved, supportive parent with high school extracurriculars, including a speech and debate program and marching band.
Top | Back to List

Joshua Mott   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Anderson University ’04, biology, minor in psychology
•   Graduate college and degree: Indiana University-Bloomington, M.S. in environmental science with a concentration in applied ecology

Environmental scientist with experience as an animal keeper for Anderson University and the Indianapolis Zoological Society; volunteer youth team member for church-based activities.
Top | Back to List

Naomi Nelson   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Bloomington ’04, biology, minor in African American studies

Member of the National Society of Collegiate Scholars; case manager for the Family and Children’s Center; former tutor and mentor with the Indiana Reading Corps, Teen Options, and the RISE; worked on the Interracial Communications Project to increase ethnic and racial awareness, understanding, and acceptance.
Top | Back to List

Margaret O’Connell   |   Fishers, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Bloomington ’86, business

Over 20 years’ experience in programming and consultancy for manufacturing and accounting design solutions; active leader with the Boy Scouts of America; volunteer with church and school organizations.
Top | Back to List

Sean O’Sullivan   |   Maumee, OH   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Trine University ’09, computer engineering, minor in mathematics

Game developer and tester for Artix Entertainment; honored as a People to People Student Ambassador; Eagle Scout with the Boy Scouts of America.
Top | Back to List

Rhoda Owolabi   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’10, biology

Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) scholar; participant in the national conferences of Undergraduate Research and Midwest Crossroads Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP); active with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Indiana, Project Open Hand (Atlanta), and the H2H Study Abroad Program in the Dominican Republic.
Video available  |  Top | Back to List

Maureen Pappas   |   Westfield, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’04, radiological health sciences, minor in biological sciences

Veterinarian’s assistant; former health physicist intern at the Indiana University Medical Center; former tutor in chemistry, geometry and algebra; active in college science and engineering organizations; 4-H volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Nelson Pelton   |   Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’08, biology

Recipient of the National Smart Grant; former Purdue laboratory assistant; four years as a guitar instructor; active member of church worship team.
Top | Back to List

Sheila Pritchett   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayland Baptist University ’98, occupational education; University of Texas at San Antonio ’07, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Webster University, M.A. in health services management

Recently an academic lab technician at the Indiana University School of Medicine; 20 years’ service in the U.S. Army, in university instruction, management, and medical support; church youth volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Stephen Pugsley   |   Alexandria, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’81, chemical engineering

Engineer of more than 20 years; substitute teacher and assistant coach for Academic Skill Bowl; involved in various community bands, Purdue alumni organizations, and the Nature Conservancy.
Top | Back to List

Edwin Ramos   |   Evansville, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northwestern University ’02, classics; University of Southern Indiana ’10, mathematics

Substitute teacher and study skills specialist, tutoring in mathematics, ESL, and Latin; experience as a librarian and literacy specialist for K-8 students; graduate coordinator for America Reads/America Counts, preparing and assigning undergraduate tutors to serve middle school students in math, English, and science; fluent in Latin.
Top | Back to List

Cean Rench   |   Hartford City, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northeastern Illinois University ’06, applied mathematics, minor in economics

Substitute teacher with work experience in social positions ranging from a human resources consulting firm to a mental health care facility; formerly a competitive athlete and captain of his tennis team.
Top | Back to List

Kaley Robbins   |   Carmel, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’10, mathematics and Spanish

Dean’s List student and substitute teacher; former tutor-therapist at Englishton Park Academic Remediation & Training Center; mathematics tutor during study abroad in Spain; volunteer with the Special Student Friend program at DePauw University.
Top | Back to List

Philip Roberts   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’10, biology

Market coordinator of 10 years for a media research company; restaurant supervisor at Conseco Fieldhouse; has served as a biology mentor at IUPUI’s Bepko Learning Center and participated in biology club; volunteer with the Wayside Christian Mission.
Top | Back to List

Daniel Sacre   |   Catlin, IL   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville ’10, chemistry

Dean’s List student; Junior Achievement instructor; volunteer with Salt Fork Storm Athletic Boosters and the Children’s Museum.
Top | Back to List

Theodore Savich   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Earlham College ’06, mathematics

Assistant Director of Tutoring Services at Ivy Tech Community College; former adjunct instructor in basic mathematics and algebra; Lilly Endowment Community Scholar.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Schinker   |   Muncie, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’10, chemistry

Dean’s List student; research experience through BSU’s Chemistry Research Immersion Summer Program; active with the Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society and Center for Authentic Science Practice in Education; volunteer, Great Achievers After School Program.
Top | Back to List

Jeremy Sebens   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mississippi State University ’02, aerospace engineering

Engineering experience in design, marketing and product development; former flight instructor; volunteer pilot.
Video available  |  Top | Back to List

Lydia Sitnikov   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’05, civil engineering

More than seven years’ experience in structural engineering and project management; experience in tutoring and child care; studied abroad in London and has traveled broadly; proficient in English, Russian, and French.
Top | Back to List

Cortnaye Smith   |   Stilesville, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Indianapolis ’10, biology and chemistry

Recipient of the Brooker Science Scholarship and the Outstanding Junior Biology Major Award, with experience as a lab assistant; volunteer with the State Science Fair, Sheltering Wings and ResCare; assistant coach and umpire for Little League baseball.
Top | Back to List

Consuelo Snow   |   Fort Wayne, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México ’95, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Colorado State University, Ph.D. in genetics and molecular biology

Adjunct instructor for microbiology, anatomy, and physiology at Brown Mackie College; postdoctoral fellow at Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne; substitute teacher for science and Spanish in the Fort Wayne Community Schools.
Top | Back to List

Brian Stidham   |   Westfield, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’78, agronomy

Currently employed in agricultural risk management; previous experience in the pharmaceutical industry; Eagle Scout; youth sports coach/volunteer, including Little League baseball and basketball, as well as middle- and high-school football, basketball, swimming, track, wrestling, softball, and lacrosse.
Top | Back to List

Brian Stone   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: College of the Holy Cross ’78, mathematics

More than 30 years’ technology experience in programming, project management, network design and administration, system administration, security and management; self-employed as owner and programmer for Firehawk Technologies; mentor in the workplace and as a Boy Scout leader.
Top | Back to List

Anna Takacs   |   Fishers, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’09, speech, language, and hearing science, and interdisciplinary science/statistics

Current substitute teacher and high school mathematics tutor; former tutor of adult students through the Lafayette Adult Resource Academy; Purdue guitar workshop volunteer, helping high school students to construct guitars; studied abroad in Hungary and in Turkey, where she taught English.
Top | Back to List

Shamar Thomas   |   Louisville, KY   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Arizona State University ’08, aerospace engineering

Recipient of the Collaborative Interdisciplinary Research Community/Motivated Engineering Transfer Students Scholarship; intern with Honeywell and US Airways/America West Airlines through INROADS; former resident assistant for Upward Bound; involved with Air Force ROTC.
Top | Back to List

Robin Truesdell Townsend   |   Kokomo, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’85, mechanical engineering

Engineer of more than 25 years with Delphi Electronics and Safety; church youth leader; mentor for elementary school students through Bridges Outreach.
Top | Back to List

Marci White   |   New Castle, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Franklin College ’08, chemistry, minors in biology and physics

Chemistry department volunteer at the University of Kentucky; college-level chemistry engagements in research, lab settings, and mentoring; awards recipient in track and field and cross-country events.
Top | Back to List

Scott Whitsitt   |   Fishers, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bradley University ’87, electrical engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: DePaul University, MBA with concentration in strategic management

Owner of TLA Resources, a consultancy in technology and market planning; experience in engineering, focusing on industrial field work, sales, and marketing, as well as in business, and technology management; volunteer for youth programs and homeless shelters through faith-based organizations, and with Indy Reads! as a reading coach for adult students; vocalist and voice actor.
Top | Back to List

Jennifer Wielbruda   |   Fishers, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Tennessee-Knoxville ’96, chemical engineering

Former engineer specializing in processing, sales, and accounts management; recent experience as a human resources specialist, cycling instructor, and preschool activity leader for the YMCA.
Top | Back to List

Jenafer Wolf   |   Evansville, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’07, atmospheric chemistry and synoptic meteorology

Research technician and member of the American Meteorological Society; as former president of the Purdue University Meteorological Association (PUMA), organizer for local high school outreach and for undergraduate tutoring in atmospheric science; co-founder of Purdue Letters From Home, in support of U.S. soldiers.
Top | Back to List

Back to Top

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: