WWNFF

My Application

Troy Ballard   |   Fort Wayne, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’78, chemistry

Forensic drug chemist, Indiana State Police Lab, 32 years (last 20 as supervisor); professional trainer, teacher, and mentor; courtroom witness and lab tour guide for visitors; graduate of a high-need rural school.
Top | Back to List

Alison Begley   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’10, chemical technology

Co-op student working with chemical and engineering firms, five terms; tutor, Cincinnati Public Schools; resident advisor; technical writer; creator of an undergraduate curriculum for teaching green chemical methods; craftsperson.
Top | Back to List

Mellondie Benson   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’11, psychology/mathematics minor

Licensed pharmacy technician; math tutor, Boys and Girls Club; organizer, multicultural club; high school chemistry tutor; former grader for IUPUI math professors; Americorps member.
Top | Back to List

Carrie Bilodeau   |   Louisville, KY/West Point, NY   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Brandeis University ’05, biology/history, minor in environmental studies
•   Graduate college and degree: Brandeis University ’06, history (M.A.)

Former zookeeper, veterinary keeper, animal lab technician, aviculturist; dean’s list student; literacy volunteer; breeder (in Hawaii) of the most endangered bird in the world ; recycling activist; college swimmer.
Top | Back to List

Kyle Booher   |   Marion, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’09, science

Substitute teacher; tutor, chemistry, algebra, physics, and Spanish, college and high school levels; volunteer high school football coach; instructor, tap dance and judo.
Top | Back to List

Brian Bruner   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, construction management/architectural engineering technology (double degree)

College math and physics tutor, all four years; summer high school math teacher and life coach, Cincinnati Public Schools; track and football athlete, high school through college; church treasurer.
Top | Back to List

Jennifer Buchman   |   Carol Stream, IL   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’08, cell and molecular biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Purdue University ’11, molecular biology (M.S.)

Research assistant and teaching assistant; veterinary medicine instructor, gifted students’ summer program; Kids Church teacher and Bible study leader; tutor for special needs students; dean’s list and honors graduate.
Top | Back to List

David Byron   |   Indianapolis, IN (Pittsburgh, PA)   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Clemson University ’82, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Clemson University ’84, entomology (M.S.); Virginia Polytechnic Institute ’87, urban entomology (Ph.D.)

Entomologist in urban pest control with major agroscience firm for over a decade; corporate research director; longtime training facilitator; motivational speaker and youth/executive coach and consultant with teambuilding interests.
Top | Back to List

Kalalau Cantrell   |   Kapolei, HI   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’11, music technology, minor in applied physics

Teaching assistant, college-level electronics; lab instructor; do-it-yourselfer in electronics, building simple circuits; performer and composer of electronic music, as well as piano and guitar; A/V technician; peer tutor.
Top | Back to List

Tanen Clark   |   Boxborough, MA   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wellesley College ’11, mathematics, minor in computer science

Tutor, grader, and supplemental instructor, college math; summer research grant recipient; multiple awardee, service and leadership; museum docent; founder and director of youth chorus for young people with physical and mental disabilities; pianist.
Top | Back to List

Crystal Collier   |   Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Florida A&M University ’01, actuarial science

Adjunct instructor at Ivy Tech Community College, with insurance and accounting experience as an underwriter; substitute teacher and math tutor in the Chicago Public Schools.
Top | Back to List

Kelly Collins   |   Covington, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Evansville ’11, math/physics (double degree)

Supplemental instructor and tutor, college/high school math and physics; physics lab assistant; dean’s list student ; grant recipient, summer math and physics research; member, Society of Physics and Math Club; rural school graduate.
Top | Back to List

Ryan Cox   |   Greenwood, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’09, industrial technology, minor in business

Communications technician; former intern, construction management; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; interested in gearing students toward success by engendering creativity in the classroom.
Top | Back to List

Jamar Crutchfield   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’07, computer information systems

Software programmer, computer technician, network administrator, web developer, and business analyst; church youth instructor and assistant; assistant basketball coach; treasurer for college gospel choir and president, college software group.
Top | Back to List

Kimberly Cummings   |   Scipio, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’04, medical technology, minor in chemistry

Medical laboratory technologist with six years’ experience; dean’s list student; swim instructor; tutor; mentor at local church and participant in bus ministry, low-income youth; supplementary college chemistry instructor; rural school graduate
Top | Back to List

John Curran   |   Lyndhurst, OH   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, engineering, minor in business administration

University IT analyst and trainer for student staff; volunteer science classroom assistant, high-need public high school; undergraduate teaching assistant and college-level tutor; dean’s list student/honors scholar; Sunday school teacher.
Top | Back to List

Christopher Dalrymple   |   Indianapolis, IN (Deltona, FL)   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Texas A&M University ’05, chemistry, minor in mathematics

Published research associate and “outstanding chemistry major,” organic chemistry; teaching assistant, freshman chemistry, and T.A. trainer; honors graduate; member of the American Chemical Society; do-it-yourselfer who makes own demonstration materials.
Top | Back to List

Kevin Easley   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Kentucky University ’07, construction management

Civil engineering technician/field engineer with five years’ experience; tutor, high school physics; participant in urban youth outreach; graduate of a high-need rural school.
Top | Back to List

Cameron Foley   |   University Place, WA   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Washington ’09, mathematics

Head math assistant and tutor in secondary-level math and reading; volunteer tutor in math, chemistry, English, and Spanish for low-income secondary students; four-sport letterman in football, track, wrestling, and baseball; award-winning scholar-athlete.
Top | Back to List

Robert Foote   |   Fort Wayne, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Butler University ’11, biology/Spanish (double degree)

Intern in ecology at a state park; member of College Mentors for Kids and participant in volunteer summer youth program, tutoring with high-need high school students; Sunday school teacher; vocalist and member of an a cappella group.
Top | Back to List

Michael Fowler   |   Whitestown, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’83, chemical engineering

Corporate engineer/production manager/hiring manager and trainer, 27 years; outdoorsman with interest in minimizing environmental impact of the chemical industry; rural school graduate; magna cum laude college graduate.
Top | Back to List

Kimberly Gordon   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Bloomington ’95, biochemistry, minor in Spanish
•   Graduate college and degree: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’99, biology (M.S.)

Biologist with Eli Lilly and Company, 10 years; teaching assistant, physiology labs; nephrology research technician; published researcher; substitute teacher; youth group facilitator with personal experience in urban youth challenges.
Top | Back to List

Kara Griffin   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’11, mechanical engineering

Substitute teacher and personal tutor in math, science, Spanish, special education, other fields; engineering and project management intern; Latino youth ambassador, strong Spanish skills; dean’s list student with multiple academic achievement awards and professional affiliations.
Top | Back to List

Megan Hall   |   Fort Wayne, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’11, biology

Wildlife biology/marine biology intern in Australia; chemistry lab group leader; tutor; soccer camp counselor; childcare assistant; classified advertising manager, campus paper.
Top | Back to List

Veronica Helm   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Martin University ’11, chemistry

College-level math tutor; STEM tutor for K-8 students; peer tutor in writing; dean’s list/president’s list student with perfect GPA in core courses; multiple award recipient; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Harold Hermanson, II   |   North Muskegon, MI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’11, computer science

Teaching assistant/guest lecturer, computer science; senior departmental student advisor; co-teacher, computer camp for middle-school students; volunteer tutor, high school; varsity basketball and soccer player; senior project, teaching techniques for technical subjects.
Top | Back to List

Jade Jones   |   Philadelphia, PA   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Johnson C. Smith University ’08, chemistry, minor in mathematics
•   Graduate college and degree: Purdue University ’11, chemistry (M.S.)

Teaching assistant/research associate, chemistry; Sloan Scholar (national graduate fellowship); assistant event leader, regional/state Science Olympiads (NC); mentor for math and science Upward Bound high school students; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Amy Lee   |   Lawrenceburg, KY   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Kentucky ’09, chemical engineering (honors program)

Math/reading tutor, high school level; senior resident advisor; dorm monitor/mentor, high school information technology camp; Sunday school teacher and Girl Scout leader; graduate of high-need rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Gregory Liggens   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wilmington (OH) College ’03, mathematics

Substitute teacher; coordinator, in-school suspension program for at-risk students; former professional arena football player; football and basketball coach; college peer mentor; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Lynn   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’11, biology

College proctor/grader; former high school tutor and high school teacher’s assistant; volunteer/spokesperson with retired racing greyhound adoption; graduate of a high-need urban school.
Top | Back to List

Hope McMannamy   |   Leesville, OH   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Capital University ’09, biology (pre-med)

Teaching assistant, anatomy and physiology; volunteer tutor, elementary education; statistician for college volleyball team and campus spokesperson; participant/presenter, undergraduate honors symposium; graduate of a high-need rural school.
Top | Back to List

Moira McSpadden   |   Garland, TX   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Arizona State University ’82, industrial technology (electric); ’84, microelectronics engineering technology
•   Graduate college and degree: Northeastern University ’97, information systems (MS)

Business analyst of more than nine years, with experience in engineering (process and quality assurance); developer of training materials on new engineering processes.
Top | Back to List

Rachel Metheny   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Joseph’s College ’89, psychology, minor in mathematics
•   Graduate college and degree: Christian Theological Seminary ’94, M.Div.; Graduate Theological Union ’04, ethics/social theory (Ph.D.)

Adjunct professor, philosophy and religion; minister with over two decades’ experience; associate pastor in high-need urban area for 14 years; youth/neighborhood worship leader; former research associate, professional and genetic ethics; basketball coach.
Top | Back to List

Elaine Morgan   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Butler University ’08, chemistry, minor in Spanish

Substitute teacher in a high-need school and with special-needs students; undergraduate researcher in analytical chemistry; competitive swimmer who hopes to coach.
Top | Back to List

Randee Owens   |   Chicago, IL   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’92, anthropology/religious studies (double degree)

Freshman biology mentor; substitute teacher/instructional assistant; business owner, investments; former ironworker; former nursing assistant/technician and hospital research assistant; Sunday school teacher and congregation’s service co-chair; Girl Scout and PTO volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Saulo Rodriguez   |   Guaynabo, PR   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Puerto Rico—Rio Piedras ’08, natural sciences

Undergraduate researcher, neurobehavioral lab; participant in rural service in Argentina; camp instructor, elementary and middle grades; S.A.T. preparation instructor; lifeguard; Eagle Scout; certification in animal surgery.
Top | Back to List

Shakoor Siddeeq   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia Institute of Technology ’00, electrical engineering

Engineering application and product designer/consultant; software engineer; former YMCA coach in soccer, running, basketball, football, chess; math/social studies tutor; patented inventor; youth activity coordinator/part-time instructor, Islamic center; graduate of high-need urban school.
Top | Back to List

Tyler Shelton   |   Anderson, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Evansville ’09, mathematics, minors in computer science and philosophy

Professional math tutor; former adjunct math professor, Ivy Tech Community College; dean’s list student, every semester, and multiple scholarship recipient; former camp counselor; Bible fellowship group organizer; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity.
Top | Back to List

Steven Siereveld   |   Fort Thomas, KY   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Kentucky University ’98, justice studies major, minor in sociology; ’10, physics, minor in mathematical sciences

Former police officer, working with Police Explorers (young people interested in law enforcement); business owner, machine shop/metal fabrication; has used physics in accident reconstruction, ballistics.
Top | Back to List

Mariana Snyder   |   Greenwood, IN   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Technical University, Varna, Bulgaria ’98, environmental studies
•   Graduate college and degree: Technical University, Varna, Bulgaria ’98, environmental studies (M.S.)

Former surgical nurse; teacher in home country of Bulgaria; volunteer tutor/teacher’s assistant in U.S.; speaker of Bulgarian and Russian with first-hand experience in the situation of students new to the United States.
Top | Back to List

Eric Sprague   |   Brownsburg, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’06, biochemistry

Lab technician and analytical chemist in corporate and clinical settings; tutor with Indianapolis Boys and Girls Club; college chemistry tutor; leader/trainer for 2010 U.S. Census crew; award-winning research presenter.
Top | Back to List

Jeffrey Thompson   |   Edgewood, KY   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Thomas More College ’07, environmental studies/biology

Quality control lab technician/quality assurance specialist; research assistant, environmental impact/fish habitat; docent and workshop leader on river ecosystems for K-12 students; fisheries intern; college baseball player and bowler; vice president, outdoor club.
Top | Back to List

Casey Varner   |   San Diego, CA   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Point Loma Nazarene University ’06, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Mississippi State University ’10, immunology/biology

Research associate, fish hatcheries and fish virology; aquaculture technician; paraprofessional working with special needs students; avid runner.
Top | Back to List

Charles Vaughn   |   Carmel, IN (St. Louis, MO)   |   Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Washington University of St. Louis ’76, electrical engineering

Former executive/ manager of two global companies, with 35 years’ experience; member, 100 Black Men in Indianapolis; vice president of programs, Junior Achievement; former assistant Cubmaster; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Mark Vreeke   |   Granger, IN (Houston, TX)   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Calvin College ’90, chemistry
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Texas at Austin ’95, chemistry (Ph.D.)

Widely published biomedical researcher and holder of 28 patents; vice president of research and development for biomedical company; founding partner, consulting firm; former visiting professor in Spain; multiple award winner.
Top | Back to List

Sharita Ware   |   Richmond, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’93, industrial engineering

Former computer-aided design instructor; marketing graphic design specialist; Sunday school teacher and youth group leader; active parent volunteer in the classroom; library volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Graham Whitcomb   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’04, physics

Physics lab instructor and mentor for other instructors; software developer and database manager; dean’s list student; peer tutor and coach; karate student; online gamer.
Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: