WWNFF

My Application

Timothy Baker   |   Rocky River, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’08, microbiology, minor in life sciences

Developer of high school recycling program; dorm parent at boarding school; rock climbing instructor and coach of various sports; has taught honors biology and other STEM subjects.
Top | Back to List

Elliott Bardun   |   Kent, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’10, physics

Research intern and lab analyst, liquid crystals firm; dean’s list student, honors graduate, and multiple scholarship recipient; Buckeye Boys State Representative; graduate of rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Bailey Blake   |   Strongsville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio Northern University ’10, mechanical engineering, minor in applied mathematics

Engineering, physics and math tutor; undergraduate researcher, polymer systems; former engineering intern, NASA Glenn Research Center; Kids Hope USA mentor; Sunday school teacher; camp counselor.
Top | Back to List

Pamela Bowers   |   Cortland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Youngstown State University ’82, electrical engineering, minor in mathematics; Hiram College ’06, business management
•   Graduate college and degree: Youngstown State University ’07, engineering (M.S.E.)

Former engineer, energy and telecommunications industries; campus physical plant manager; Junior Achievement volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Leanna Colosimo   |   Grafton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’02, chemistry

Substitute teacher; former lab technician, UV curing and silicones; student assistant, undergraduate labs; teacher for children’s church program; coordinator of group bringing meals to the elderly.
Top | Back to List

Sara Conry   |   Solon, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’06, chemistry, minor in mathematics

Private tutor, math and science; research assistant, AIDS research laboratory; lead author of article in peer-reviewed journal; former resident aide at camp for mentally and physically handicapped youth.
Top | Back to List

Martha Davenport   |   Maple Heights, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Cleveland State University ’07, electrical engineering

Assistant engineer in the energy industry, 18 years, working up from assistant lab technician; math and science tutor; United Way campaign coordinator; subject of 2008 profile, Diversity/Careers in Engineering.
Top | Back to List

Michael Dowell   |   Hudson, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Fordham University ’63, chemistry, minor in philosophy
•   Graduate college and degree: Pennsylvania State University ’67, Ph.D. chemistry)

Research scientist and executive during 35 years in industrial research and development, with 35 publications and six U.S. patents; mentor, AP chemistry and biology students; former U.S. Army Captain.
Top | Back to List

F. Jason Duncan   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: James Madison University ’99, biotechnology, minor in English
•   Graduate college and degree: The Ohio State University ’09, Ph.D. immunology

Postdoctoral researcher, more than 20 publications in respected scientific journals; university teaching assistant; multiple award/scholarship recipient; school mentor; multi-sport athlete; Buckeye Boys State Representative; graduate of rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Duane Dungee   |   Dover, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’76, mathematics, minor in computer science

CEO, business development consulting firm; systems engineer, technology sales manager, and financial advisor over three decades; INROADS intern advisor and high school math tutor; Upward Bound math tutor; soccer coach.
Top | Back to List

Angel Fields   |   Hamilton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’10, chemistry

Lab assistant and undergraduate researcher in materials design; student government vice president and chemistry department representative; orientation leader at Raymond Walters College; volunteer peer tutor in chemistry.
Top | Back to List

Colin Grindall   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’05, history; George Mason University ’11, biology

Congressional legislative assistant; administrative program and curriculum instructor, Cuyahoga Valley National Park; certified Wilderness First Responder; Outward Bound intern and instructor; Eagle Scout.
Top | Back to List

MacKenzie Gross   |   Willowick, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, mathematics, minor in statistics

Student math instructional assistant; tutor for the math and statistics learning center; supervisor for Office of Information Technology-Student Computer Centers; 4-H camp counselor for five summers; dean’s list student; Environmental and Natural Resources scholar.
Top | Back to List

Amy Gunderman   |   Hillsboro, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’11, biology

Teaching assistant, general chemistry lab; hospital intern; co-founder of university mentoring program for inner-city high school students; high school biology and chemistry tutor; hospital mentor for low-income teen mothers.
Top | Back to List

Lauren Heironimus   |   Worthington, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’10, biology, minor in philosophy

Environmental education intern, teaching outdoor school for students 5th grade and up; grassland bird technician, state wildlife research unit; dean’s list student/honors graduate; community service and mission team member.
Top | Back to List

Yao-Min Huang   |   Taipei, Taiwan/Hudson, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: National Chen-Kung University, Taiwan ’77, naval architecture and marine engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Wisconsin-Madison ’89, Ph.D. in engineering mechanics

Former senior research engineer and principal development engineer, major manufacturing firm, with 14 published articles; graduate assistant in engineering, two universities; tutor/substitute teacher at local school.
Top | Back to List

John Igrec   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: George Washington University ’01, mathematics

Consulting pension actuary with 10 years’ experience, including junior staff training; middle-school math and reading tutor; participant, Cleveland’s Civic Leadership Institute; volunteer, Cleveland Food Bank; child of a high-need background.
Top | Back to List

Katelin Jarman   |   Felicity, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, animal science, minor in life sciences

Experience herd manager, animal caregiver, and veterinary assistant; after-school volunteer, Boys and Girls Club; 4-H youth advisor; volunteer tutor in ice rink after-school program; Sunday school teacher; graduate of rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Emily Kill   |   Spencerville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’10, pharmaceutical sciences

College-level math tutor; creator of a medication safety program at a local inner-city school; facilitator, teen institute on abuse of prescription and OTC medications; dean’s list student and magna cum laude graduate.
Top | Back to List

Daniel Kmetz   |   Strongsville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Calvin College ’11, mathematics, minor in business

Calculus and statistics tutor; varsity soccer player and youth soccer coach, including developmentally disabled students; volunteer income tax preparer for low-income town residents; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Kristen Kozak   |   Wexford, PA   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, mathematics, minor in dance

Math tutor for college student athletes; K-12 math tutor; teacher’s assistant, local high schools; volunteer with Ronald McDonald House, Animal Sanctuary, Franklin County Dog Shelter, Columbus Reads, and others.
Top | Back to List

Brian Laiveling   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, mechanical engineering

Engineering intern, utilities and energy industry; physical science and engineering tutor and class assistant, local high school; high school football and track coach; Choose Ohio First scholar, honors/ dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Kevin Landis   |   Elyria, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve ’90, systems and controls engineering

Systems analyst with over 20 years’ experience in engineering, information technology and computer programming; youth soccer coach and basketball coach; substitute teacher; National Merit Scholar.
Top | Back to List

Anna Levina   |   Chagrin Falls, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’11, mathematics

Math tutor and tutoring coordinator; speaker at several math conferences; undergraduate researcher at Cornell University; dean’s list student, every semester; Phi Beta Kappa member; fluent in Russian.
Top | Back to List

Derek Light   |   Perry, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Baldwin-Wallace College ’11, physics, minor in mathematics

College physics tutor; elementary school tutor; camp counselor with the Cuyahoga Valley National Park Association; Slavic Village Boys and Girls Club leadership retreat counselor.
Top | Back to List

Samuel Linser   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, physics

Teaching assistant, physics lab; physics and math tutor for student-athletes; intern with senior engineer in utilities industry; fourth-grade math tutor.
Top | Back to List

Jillian Little   |   Cuyahoga Falls, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’11, integrated life sciences, minor in health care ethics/biology

Research assistant, animal cognition lab; peer educator on health topics; volunteer in therapeutic riding for special needs children; volunteer safety teacher for pre-schoolers; assistant softball coach; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Liuyi Liu   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’08, mathematics
•   Graduate college and degree: John Carroll University ’10, M.S. mathematics

Undergraduate and graduate assistant, mathematics; SAT/ACT math tutor; mentor for elementary students; dean’s list student with membership in multiple academic honoraries; organizer, community anti-smoking/drinking project; fluent in Chinese, conversational in Japanese.
Top | Back to List

Kaitlin Luzniak   |   Garfield Heights, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, industrial and systems engineering

Teaching associate, mathematics; operations management intern, major food manufacturer; pre-calculus and algebra tutor, math and statistics center and bridge program for underrepresented students; dean’s list student, all semesters.
Top | Back to List

Janet Majka-Crow   |   Willoughby Hills, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lake Erie College ’02, biology

Consumer advocate and house manager for 13 years with care agency for developmentally disabled individuals; substitute teacher; church youth teacher and assistant, summer sports camp and upward basketball program for children.
Top | Back to List

Lindsay McCorcle   |   Copley, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Evangel University ’07, biology, minor in science

Clinical research associate, pediatric palliative care; former research biologist, animal lab; former hospital lab technician; math, chemistry, and anatomy tutor in both high school and college; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Brooke McCullough   |   Canfield, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, biology

Honors student with background across the physical and life sciences; reading tutor and creator, community tutoring program; co-founder of campus urban service club; lifeguard and water fitness instructor.
Top | Back to List

Ryan McNamara   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, integrated sciences

Undergraduate researcher, focus on crude oil’s effect on biodiversity and the environment; church youth leader; leader for high school Young Life group.
Top | Back to List

Roosevelt Merritts, Sr.   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Morehouse College ’77, mathematics, minor in business administration

Financial services representative; former systems analyst with extensive computer programming experience, more than 26 years; tutor/mentor, elementary level; church deacon.
Top | Back to List

William Metcalf   |   Springfield, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wheeling Jesuit University ’06, physics, minor in mathematics

Part-time community college faculty, physics; substitute technology teacher in high-need rural schools; coauthor of article for Physics Education magazine; undergraduate teaching and research assistant; graduate of high-need rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Kaleigh Moore   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’09, biology

Education intern at local zoo and aquarium; volunteer at wildlife rehabilitation center; lead teacher for summer camp program; former after-school program assistant, rural elementary school; tutor for Ohio Reads program.
Top | Back to List

Jared Nerenberg   |   Middletown, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’09, health sciences

Emergency department technician; intern in high school strength coaching; daycare volunteer, local recreation center; in-school volunteer, special education; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Chad Ostrowski   |   Canton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Walsh University ’08, biology

Quality control lab chemist; undergraduate researcher, biomechanics; high school soccer coach and former college player; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Shawn Roberts   |   South Euclid, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’06, chemistry

College-level math instructor and tutor for non-traditional students; high school tutor in science, physics and math; former analytical chemist and laboratory technician; recipient of “most interesting commercial potential” award for diabetic detection system.
Top | Back to List

Shawn Rockey   |   Lebanon, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’03, business administration; University of Cincinnati ’10, biomedical engineering, minor in mathematics

Research intern in chemistry and biology, commercial R&D; accountant; assistant coach, high school varsity soccer; former soccer player and wrestler; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Anne Rollick   |   Munroe Falls, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’08, mathematics/history, minor in German

Intern at commercial polymers lab; undergraduate researcher and presenter at various math conferences; high school tutor and substitute teacher at Indian school, Montana; sixth-grade math tutor; summa cum laude college graduate.
Top | Back to List

Timothy Roth   |   Huron, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’10, biology, minor in chemistry

Substitute teacher, life sciences and chemistry; dean’s list student; recipient, National SMART (Science and Mathematics Access to Retain Talent) Grant.
Top | Back to List

Sara Rouse   |   South Euclid, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Notre Dame College ’09, chemistry

Substitute teacher; dean’s list student and magna cum laude graduate; lifeguard and water safety instructor; former private nanny; recipient, National SMART Grant; graduate of high-need schools.
Top | Back to List

Madeline Schultz   |   Concord, MA   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oberlin College ’10, biochemistry and art history

Co-author, published chemistry article, Environmental Science & Technology journal; high school tutor and class assistant through the City Year Cleveland Corps; apprentice teacher, sixth grade math; counselor, summer camp.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Scott   |   North Ridgeville, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’07, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Akron ’09, M.S. in biology

Research technologist; graduate teaching assistant; zoo volunteer and guest services facilitator; tutor and science teacher with after-school program; community service volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Jacob Shafer   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Denison University ’11, mathematics/educational studies, minor in music performance

College math tutor; camp counselor and music leader; student teacher and volunteer tutor, math and reading; children’s church music leader; summer care volunteer at community kids’ club.
Top | Back to List

Karen Smith   |   Sagamore Hills, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Missouri-St. Louis ’02, chemistry, minors in biology and psychology

Quality control chemist, health care/pharmaceuticals; teaching assistant, accelerated high school program; science and math mentor/tutor through local schools and Mocha Moms, Inc., magna cum laude college graduate; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

David Sofge   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of North Florida ’84, mathematics

Mathematician, National Security Agency, 17-plus years; engineering management consultant; patent-holder, image analysis; former college teaching assistant; former computing instructor, National Cryptologic School; volunteer at COSI, with Destination Imagination, and with Cub Scouts.
Top | Back to List

Sanchez Starks   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Myers University ’08, business administration, minor in political science; coursework in chemistry

Substitute teacher, mathematics; summer instructor, NASA Science Engineering Mathematics Aerospace Academy program; basketball coach and college varsity player; volunteer, Red Cross and Boys and Girls Club; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Heather Stoll   |   Olmsted Falls, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’98, applied mathematics

Pension evaluation department head for corporate benefits consulting firm for over a decade; expert witness in 29 Ohio counties; soccer coach soccer for four- and five-year-olds; former actuarial assistant/programmer.
Top | Back to List

Julie Wemple   |   Chagrin Falls, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Columbia University ’83, mechanical engineering; St. Lawrence University ’83, mathematics
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Connecticut ’87, mechanical engineering (M.S.)

Founder/managing partner of consulting group on engineering process excellence, 13 years; program manager in manufacturing and technology with Fortune 500 manufacturer, 10 years; mentor/tutor, high-need elementary schools; SAT prep instructor.
Top | Back to List

Kevin White   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, mathematics

High school math tutor; volunteer, Boys and Girls Club; manager and patron liaison, university library; graduate of Appalachian area schools with understanding of rural poverty and high-need students.
Top | Back to List

Rachel Widman   |   Sandusky, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’11, mathematics, minors in Spanish and statistics

Undergraduate researcher, statistics; summer camp counselor and gymnastics teacher; new student orientation leader and mentor; varsity track and field athlete, varsity cheerleader; dean’s list student.
Top | Back to List

Allison Wilson   |   Canfield, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Youngstown State University ’09, mathematics

Math instructor, private tutoring firm; math tutor at college and local high schools; prep coach for Ohio achievement tests; AmeriCorps VISTA volunteer/trainer, Cleveland Food Bank; magna cum laude college graduate.
Top | Back to List

Jordan Woods   |   Independence, KY   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’11, neuroscience, minor in psychology

Undergraduate research associate, molecular and cellular physiology; research assistant, environmental engineering; teaching assistant, psychology; community science tutor; leader for Young Life high school program; softball coach; dean’s list student/honors graduate.
Top | Back to List

Lynsi Woods   |   Pickerington, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’11, zoology, minors in history and music composition

Mentor, Big Brothers Big Sisters; tutor for adult students preparing to take the GED; volunteer tutor in math, science and writing for Adopt-a-School; student leader and math and writing assistant, multicultural leadership program.
Top | Back to List

Angela Yake   |   South Charleston, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’99, management information systems, minor in computer science

Community college instructor, technology and business; instructor, adult education/retraining service; substitute teacher; former software programmer and tester; high school glee club advisor; volunteer, 4-H, Girl Scouts, and PTO; church children’s activity coordinator.
Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: