WWNFF

My Application

Faris Al-Nsour   |   Troy, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oakland University ’10, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Wayne State University ’13, M.S. (biomedical sciences) (expected)

Clinical researcher on national health organization project and in hospitals; dean’s list student; college peer tutor in biology, chemistry and Spanish; member of the American Thoracic Society; coach, youth boys soccer; fluent in English and Arabic; bass/electric guitar instructor, pianist, and composer.
Top | Back to List

Lakeza Ball   |   Southfield, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Notre Dame ’94, finance and business economics/computer science (double major)

Information technology consultant, major automotive, insurance, health care, and retail companies, 16+ years; teaching and lab assistant, pre-college engineering program; mathematics tutor/computer instructor; youth activities coordinator.
Top | Back to List

Carrie Beattie   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Clemson University ’10, physics

College physics tutor; supplemental instruction leader, physics/chemistry; research assistant, engineering and science education; officer, national physics honorary; summer elementary math teacher, Ghana; co-author, published study on undergraduate attitudes toward physics; avid reader, runner, hiker, camper.
Top | Back to List

David Banks-Richardson   |   Aurora, CO   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of New Mexico ’10, environmental studies

Research assistant/volunteer, museums of nature and science; community engagement specialist with AmeriCorps; volunteer and personal finance teacher at homeless shelters.
Top | Back to List

Clinton Bartholomew   |   Olathe, KS   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Brigham Young University ’99, molecular biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Vanderbilt University ’08, Ph.D. (cell biology)

Science/engineering research scholar, Argonne National Laboratory; cancer research fellow; postdoctoral fellow, Life Sciences Institute, biology instructor for engineering majors, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; writer/reviewer, cell biology education journals; Eagle Scout.
Top | Back to List

Ali Bazzi   |   Dearborn, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’09, mathematics
•   Graduate institution and degree: Wayne State University ’11, M.A. (applied mathematics)

Former law enforcement officer, juvenile division and supervision/training of recent academy graduates; dean’s list student, mathematics/economics tutor for high school and college students; fluent in Arabic; avid runner and basketball player.
Top | Back to List

Peter Benson   |   Fargo, ND   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan–Ann Arbor ’82, industrial & operations engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Michigan–Ann Arbor ’90, M.S. (mathematics), Ph.D. (industrial & operations engineering)

Fighter pilot, Michigan Air National Guard; magna cum laude graduate, aviation and risk management software/program developer; mathematics and computer programming tutor/teaching assistant/instructor; advocate/tutor for special needs students, particularly his son; Scoutmaster, troop leader.
Top | Back to List

Erin Berner   |   East Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’05, biological sciences

Biology research assistant; algebra tutor; former business development representative and claims adjuster; dean’s list and honors student; multiple scholarship recipient; lead teacher, Junior Achievement science academy; graduate of a high-need school district.
Top | Back to List

Stephen Breisach   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’11, biomedical science

Combat medic/Iraq veteran, U.S. Army; sergeant, non-emergency medicine, Michigan Army National Guard; dean’s list student; research associate in histology, pharmaceutical/medical device research lab; secondary school science teacher’s aide; graduate of high-need school; cross country and swim coach; EMT.
Top | Back to List

Kelyn Carlson   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Albion College ’10, biology

Intern at marine institute and teacher for school groups; college teaching assistant, introductory biology; undergraduate research assistant; departmental award recipient as outstanding biology major and outstanding senior; Sea Camp teacher; participant, mission trips to orphanages in Central/South America.
Top | Back to List

Cory Chavis   |   Canton, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit ’95, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Ashford University ’11, M.B.A.

Engineering and Science Student of the Year, University of Detroit; magna cum laude graduate, honors student; pastor; youth violence prevention advocate, tutor/mentor; long-term substitute teacher, emotionally impaired students; chaplain, Detroit Police Department; graduate of high-need public schools.
Top | Back to List

Mark Cistaro   |   Midlothian, IL   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’12, biology/history (double major)

Laboratory supervisor, quality control for food and pharmaceutical plants, 10+ years; homeschool parent; peer tutor in high school/community; neighborhood tutor; youth soccer coach; fluent in English and American Sign Language, proficient in Spanish.
Top | Back to List

Darreaus Cornay   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Norfolk State University ’12, biological sciences

Summer school teacher; participant in special teaching skills summer program/fellowship; American Society of Microbiology fellow; dean’s list student; U.S. Navy sailor; graduate of Detroit public schools; volunteer, living nature and science museum.
Top | Back to List

Vincent Csapos   |   Ovid, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’80, physical science; ’91, engineering sciences

Adjunct college lab instructor, engineering/technology; engineer in manufacturing/technical project management, 25+ years, and senior engineer for major appliance manufacturer; member, major national technical/professional associations.
Top | Back to List

Fletcher Daniels   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’10, chemistry

Instructor and former teaching assistant, college chemistry; coordinator, academic coaching program; campus chemistry tutor; scholarship recipient; youth mentor; chapter president/service award winner, National Organization for the Advancement of Black Chemists & Chemical Engineers; graduate of Detroit public schools.
Top | Back to List

Steven DeLong   |   Marshall, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ferris State University ’96, pharmacology

Substitute teacher; pharmacist; adjunct university faculty; state-licensed preceptor for 15+ years; mentor, pharmacy students/technicians/fellow pharmacists; youth sports coach; Chicago marathon runner; member, professional pharmacy fraternity.
Top | Back to List

Cheyenne Diadiun   |   Ypsilanti, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’03, dietetics

Laboratory analyst; registered dietician and lactation specialist, Detroit Urban League; public health nutrition consultant, Wayne County; dean’s list student and magna cum laude graduate; Sunday school instructor to low-income girls; Boys/Girls Club mentor; avid runner/physical fitness advocate.
Top | Back to List

Keith Dodich   |   Royal Oak, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University ’99, aeronautics/transportation

Pilot, major airlines, 10+ years; dean’s list student; graduate instructor, meteorology/aerodynamics; Federal Aviation Administration evaluator; certified flight instructor; recipient, multiple academic merit scholarships and awards; advocate, local youth physical fitness and anti-bullying initiatives.
Top | Back to List

Reed Ebmeyer   |   Middleville, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’10, human biology + graduate coursework (issues in urban education)

Dean’s list student; site coordinator, National Science Foundation program to recruit STEM students to college through tutoring, mentoring, and support services; team coordinator, undergraduate mentors; former study abroad student, history of science in Europe; participant, national summit on STEM education.
Top | Back to List

Mary Jane Ewing   |   Grand Ledge, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’80, paper science/engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: WDavenport University ’13, M.B.A. (expected)

Tutor/graduate teaching assistant in health, accounting, and math, with pilot program for retention of math students; survey researcher and Census crew leader; recipient of Bausch and Lomb Science Award and service awards; entrepreneur and restaurateur; church treasurer; Girl Scout Leader; preschool literacy reader.
Top | Back to List

Dirk Fenner   |   Melvin, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Saginaw Valley State University ’99, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Thomas M. Cooley Law School ’06, J.D.

K-12 substitute teacher/long term sub (secondary-level science); chemical analyst/researcher, 20+ years; boiler chemist/polymer and analytical chemist; owner/chemist, boiler testing/analysis company.
Top | Back to List

Marissa Fountain-Nelson   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Boston University ’09, athletic training
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Nevada, Las Vegas ’11 M.S. (kinesiology)

Athletic trainer/mentor, two public high schools; trainer at physical therapy facility; teaching/laboratory assistant and guest lecturer, kinesiology, UNLV; assistant in Boston University sports medicine department.
Top | Back to List

Kevin Galvin   |   Roselle, NJ   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Fairfield University ’75, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Seton Hall University ’77, M.B.A.

Business analyst, consultant, and executive, 30+ years, automotive industry; college accounting tutor; reading tutor, public schools; tutor/mentor, afterschool programs for middle- and high-school students; volunteer youth sports coach; Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) volunteer; marathon runner.
Top | Back to List

Alyssa Gipson   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’09, environmental studies

Research assistant, Multicultural Environmental Leadership Development Initiative; summer school and after school program volunteer tutor, literacy, reading, and mathematics; mentor; after school program tutor/volunteer; first generation college graduate; graduate of high-need urban public schools.
Top | Back to List

Sean Grant   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Baker College ’09, industrial engineering

College test preparation instructor and math tutor, junior high school; former manufacturing operations specialist, bank accountant, and laboratory technician; tutor/program director, men’s mentoring program; dean’s list student; graduate of Detroit public schools; PTA president; singer.
Top | Back to List

Michelle Groven Nelson   |   Duluth, MN   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan Technological University ’87, engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Michigan Technological University ’90, M.S. (geological engineering)

Public school paraprofessional, working with special needs students (particularly those on the autism spectrum) in general education classroom; reading intervention aide; stay-at-home mother; church handbell musician/instructor.
Top | Back to List

Kathlyen Harrison   |   Vine Grove, KY   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Kentucky ’12, mathematics

Undergraduate math teaching assistant; college-level math tutor; paraprofessional, center on violence intervention; captain, mathematical modeling team; campus peer leader/University Leadership Summit; graduate, campus citizens police academy; dean’s list student; scrapbooker.
Top | Back to List

Ping He   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Peking University ’97, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Brown University ’01, M.S. (organic chemistry)

Research associate, general organic syntheses (including student training) and estrogen receptors; university chemistry graduate assistant; volunteer, student writing workshop; elementary school events volunteer; volunteer at preschool education center.
Top | Back to List

Lezlea Jones   |   Battle Creek, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Flint ’94, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Western Michigan University ’10, M.A. (counseling psychology)

Therapist, working especially with children and adolescents from low-income families; volunteer, domestic violence shelter; previously team captain in telecommunications service, 14 years; first-generation college graduate.
Top | Back to List

Damian Khan   |   Arima, Trinidad & Tobago   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Morehouse College ’99, physics
•   Graduate colleges, classes, and degrees: Clark Atlanta University ’02, M.S. (physics); University of Michigan, Ph.D. coursework (applied physics)

Applied physicist, 8+ years research; computer programmer; graduate lab instructor/mentor, chemistry; high school math/physics tutor; physics and general chemistry MCAT preparatory class instructor, Princeton Review.
Top | Back to List

Anna Kozak   |   Bridgman, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tennessee Technological University ’80, animal sciences

Professional pilot and flight instructor, nearly 20 years; aviation courseware developer; former surgical nurse supervisor at school of veterinary medicine, major research university; classroom assistant at girls’ school, grades 4-6; volunteer patient advocate, major international hospital; former resident, Saudi Arabia.
Top | Back to List

Lori LaFleur-Todd   |   Southfield, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tuskegee University ’90, electrical engineering
•   Graduate institutions and degrees: University of Detroit-Mercy ’98, M.S.-C.I.S. (software management); Lawrence Technological University ’11, Post Graduate Certificate

Planning/design engineer, 10+ years; substitute teacher; math/electronics instructor, vocational school; judge, city engineering City competition; high school robotics team mentor; co-founder/vice president, STEM Council of Metro Detroit; property manager.
Top | Back to List

Ryan Lueker   |   North Muskegon, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alma College ’03, business administration/biology (double major)

Research technician, limnology and ecosystems/environmental research labs; magna cum laude graduate; volunteer teacher’s assistant at high-need school; church youth (high school) leader; financial advisor.
Top | Back to List

Rachael Machiele   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Calvin College ’12, biology

Environmental researcher/educator, U.S. Geological Survey; independent research fellow, Everglades National Park; study abroad student, Belize; tutor/student teacher, high school science/elementary school; wildlife refuge volunteer; letter athlete, campus indoor track/field team; avid birder.
Top | Back to List

Rochell Mahaley   |   Piscataway, NJ   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’06, animal science
•   Graduate institution and degree: Michigan State University ’11, M.S. (comparative medicine & integrative biology)

Veterinary/kennel assistant; research assistant, hypertension studies/surgery; university science tutor; teaching assistant, zoology/histology; girls’ traveling softball coach.
Top | Back to List

Mark Mattox   |   Portage, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’02, chemistry

Substitute teacher, public and private schools; community center tutor; English language teacher, South Korea; swim coach, area clubs; creator of swim outreach program for underprivileged community youth; certified lifeguard and CPR/first aid provider.
Top | Back to List

Richard McCoy   |   Savannah, TN   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Christian Brothers University ’88, electrical engineering

Engineer, 23+ years experience in advanced manufacturing automation/electronics design/software architecture, including responsibility for teaching engineers; holder of 43 patents; Cub Scout den leader/assistant scoutmaster; volunteer Girl Scout camp counselor; organizing founder, local Montessori school; volunteer coach, high school soccer camp.
Top | Back to List

Angee Neagle   |   Battle Creek, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’03, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Western Michigan University ’09, M.S. (applied statistics)

Lab technician, major pharmaceutical company; adjunct chemistry instructor, community college; graduate instructor, finite math; chemistry/math high school tutor.
Top | Back to List

Rachael Nye   |   Sterling Heights, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, zoology

Research associate, National Science Foundation project on science teaching; dean’s list and honors student; biology teaching assistant/tutor; high school swim instructor; senior volunteer, local cat rescue; musician (flute, alto saxophone, bassoon).
Top | Back to List

Matthew Oney   |   Aurora, CO   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western State College ’07, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Michigan State University ’12, Ph.D. (plant biology)

Plant laboratory researcher; biology teaching assistant; recipient of professional society’s regional award for excellence in undergraduate research; volunteer youth football coach.
Top | Back to List

Amy Ong   |   Novi, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’11, chemistry/biochemistry

Chemistry research/teaching assistant; biomedical research student; math/science tutor, public schools; teaching assistant, tutoring firm; recipient of professional society’s award in analytical chemistry; mission volunteer, Philippines; music therapy assistant, Spain; dance company director.
Top | Back to List

Jennifer Ormond   |   Port Hueneme, CA   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: California State University, Channel Islands ’09, environmental science and resource management

Field lead/assistant on several environmental restoration and research projects; elementary school volunteer implementing/coordinating science fair; STEM expo volunteer coordinator; developer of environmental learning lab for elementary schools/Girl Scouts.
Top | Back to List

Camden Parks   |   Lowell, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’86, chemistry
•   Graduate college, classes, and degrees: Brandeis University ’91, Ph.D. (computational chemistry), ’05 M.S. (software engineering)

Computer program writer/software developer, consultant; laboratory graduate teaching assistant; tutor; designer and instructor, organic chemistry course for both graduates/undergraduates; volunteer, no-kill cat shelter, including training in physical exams for cats and public education campaigns; photographer.
Top | Back to List

Douglas Peterson   |   Ravenna, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’11, cell & molecular biology/biomedical sciences (double major)

Laboratory researcher/trainer, laboratory techniques; dean’s list student; undergraduate member, professional society in cell biology; youth (ages 4-8) soccer coach.
Top | Back to List

Heather Philbert-Aponte   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan ’90, computer science (w/ mathematics minor)

Database analyst, systems analyst, and engineer in settings from major international industry to municipal government to higher education; 20+ years; information technology manager and computer programmer; graduate of urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Wade Reeser   |   Centre Hall, PA   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Pennsylvania State University ’85, engineering science
•   Graduate institution, class, and degrees: Pennsylvania State University ’92, M.S. (electrical engineering), ’02 Ph.D. (bioengineering)

Researcher/analyst, large dynamic physics models for undersea defense; researcher, ozone exposure in human clinical trials; research assistant, bioengineering/chemical engineering/applied research lab; former grade 3 solo bagpipe player and pipe sergeant, firefighters pipe band; graduate of rural public schools.
Top | Back to List

Jonathan Reinhard   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, physics

High school math/science tutor, both volunteer and private; member, multiple professional and honors societies; paraprofessional/bus driver, public schools; high school drum line instructor/director; graduate of high-need school district.
Top | Back to List

Angela Rhoades   |   San Anselmo, CA   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Mary’s College (CA) ’03, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: St. Joseph College (CT) ’09, M.S. (biology)

Research technician, cancer research/genetics labs; dean’s list student; summa cum laude graduate; volunteer, wildlife rehabilitation/nature education center; math/science tutor; martial arts black belt, assistant instructor.
Top | Back to List

Richard Rice III   |   Taylor, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’12, electrical and electronics engineering

Researcher, microfabrication and polymer devices; lab technician; calculus tutor; afterschool program assistant; youth outreach camp counselor/chaplain; football coach; church youth group/bible studies leader; musician (trumpet/guitar).
Top | Back to List

Richard Roe   |   Ypsilanti, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’10, physics

Graduate assistant, physics/astronomy department, teaching physics labs; substitute teacher for multiple school districts; member, professional and honors societies; volunteer, middle school group ministry; hiking enthusiast with plans to hike the Appalachian Trail.
Top | Back to List

Danielle Rosen   |   Wyandotte, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: : Eastern Michigan University ’10, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Eastern Michigan University ’12, M.S. (molecular biology)

Researcher, molecular biology lab, genetic mechanism of mutation; graduate teaching assistant, biology; Regents scholar and honors student; creator of academic service learning project; exchange program researcher, China; sea kayak guide/instructor.
Top | Back to List

Ryan Said   |   Wixom, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’03, mechanical engineering

Mechanical engineer and automotive safety professional; dean’s list student; substitute teacher, high school; math tutor, at-risk teen girls’ shelter; church group leader/instructor, kindergarten/1st grade; competitive angler/tournament bass fishing.
Top | Back to List

Timothy Schleusener   |   Dimondale, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’12, chemical engineering (w/ product & process design emphasis)

Dean’s list student; research intern/assistant; campus award for best senior design project; elected member, disciplinary honors society; stage presenter, Detroit Science Center; youth outreach camp counselor/supervisor; youth outreach volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Amanda Silic   |   Fraser, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’07, zoology

Tutor; science/math instructor, early childhood education center; group leader, public schools learning center; City Year corpsmember; instructor, youth summer camp; instructor, Michigan Department of Fisheries & Wildlife; certified interpretive guide; volunteer, New Orleans/Hurricane Katrina home rebuilding; Relay for Life team leader.
Top | Back to List

Mark Smith   |   Grosse Pointe, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’10, biochemistry

Substitute teacher, local schools; math tutor; member, honor society; former karate instructor; former youth tennis coach; instructor, community juggling class; proficient in Spanish, German, and Mandarin.
Top | Back to List

Kevin Steinhelper   |   Canton, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’08, mathematical sciences

Tutor, private math tutoring center; former actuarial analyst, Fortune 1000 company; researcher with career and scholarly experience, quantitative analysis and physics; mentor/tutor for local youth; musician and private instructor, piano.
Top | Back to List

Abigail Strietmann   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Xavier University ’09, biology

Environmental educator and natural resources intern, major national park and several environmental centers, with both field and teaching experience; volunteer in conservation and Hurricane Katrina recovery; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity; former “Blue Blob” mascot, Xavier University.
Top | Back to List

Holly Suszko   |   Dearborn, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oakland University ’07, biology

Substitute teacher, local middle school; science blogger, inquiries and educational outreach; dean’s list student; undergraduate researcher; customer educator and business representative, natural products/landscaping firm; certified EMT-B; former clinic volunteer, local hospital.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Teed   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’10, exercise science

Exercise physiology; certified nurse assistant, local rehabilitation center; patient care assistant, area health system; former wellness specialist, corporate fitness company; former intern, cardiac testing and rehabilitation.
Top | Back to List

Candace VanderVeen   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lynn University ’08, biology

Patient financial services specialist, area health system; president, university science club; dean’s list student; testing aide, campus disability services; volunteer/mentor, community shelter; volunteer coach, high school softball; college softball player, academic all American and team captain.
Top | Back to List

Benjamin Weaver   |   Birch Run, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’10, biochemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Michigan State University ’12, M.S. (organic chemistry)

Researcher, organic chemistry; graduate teaching assistant, general and organic chemistry; campus tutor, for chemistry, biology, math, and MCAT preparation; supplemental instructor, chemistry; campus chemistry scholarship recipient; musician (guitar, piano, flute, harmonica); boxer, martial artist, football player.
Top | Back to List

Alia Weller   |   Grand Haven, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, biology

Teaching assistant, local elementary school, including experience with special education students; assistant, Women in Transition emergency shelter; certified provider, mental health first aid, CPR/first aid/AED; tutor, high school math and science; creative writer and avid reader.
Top | Back to List

Rachael Wilber   |   Calumet, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’10, biology-ecology

AmeriCorps member at Big Brothers Big Sisters, running a school-based mentoring program that matches volunteer high school mentors with elementary students; anti-bullying campaign advocate; former state worker, Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Allegan State game area.
Top | Back to List

Cheryl Young   |   Taylor, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’08, civil engineering

Substitute teacher, three school districts; engineer/technician with experience in drafting, surveying, utility installation, road building, bridge maintenance; math tutor; dean’s list student; longtime Sunday school teacher, volunteer, local food pantry.
Top | Back to List

Back to Top

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: