WWNFF

My Application

Amerah Abed   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’09, chemistry

Chemistry technologist, major private sector R&D organization; YMCA tutor and teen camp coordinator; after-school tutor; captain of church dance team.
Top | Back to List

Sameena Ahmed   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: East London University ’86, chemical engineering

Undergraduate researcher, chemistry; volunteer, elementary and high schools; Sunday school teacher; substitute teacher, science and math, and history and Islamic studies; Girl Scouts troop leader, two years; mentor/tutor, Burmese refugees ages 7-15; fluent in English and Hindi.
Top | Back to List

Liberty Armstrong   |   Piketon, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’00, civil engineering

Civil engineer; volunteer coach, youth soccer and swimming; 4-H leader; youth leader and girls club advisor, local church; high school band booster; volunteer teacher, home-school co-op; organic hobby farmer.
Top | Back to List

Vitaliy Baranovskiy   |   Parma Heights, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Baldwin-Wallace College ’11, chemistry and neuroscience

Teaching assistant, quantitative analysis lab; chemistry award recipient; college computer lab assistant; recovery room volunteer, local hospital; accomplished pianist; fluent in Ukrainian, Russian, and English.
Top | Back to List

Maureen Basedow   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bryn Mawr College ’83, archaeology and anthropology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Universität Tübingen (Germany) ’96, Ph.D. (archaeology)

College professor with 15+ years’ teaching experience, human biological variation; lab experience in analytical archaeology, including conservation, botanical analysis, luminescent dating; Fulbright Student Research Fellow, Turkey; graduate of high-need urban schools; fluent in English, German, and Turkish.
Top | Back to List

Jason Kyle Basil   |   Chillicothe, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ’10, civil engineering

Intern, construction management; math tutor/volunteer, after-school program; mentor, student athletes ministry; staff member/assistant, running basketball events; leader/worker, Athletes in Action basketball and humanitarian aid trip to Nairobi, Kenya; marathon runner.
Top | Back to List

Kevin Baumann   |   New Richmond, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, chemistry

Peer mentor/leader, in-class chemistry research group; graduate coursework; teaching/research assistant, earth science; multiple scholarship recipient; tutor and mentor, Big Brothers/Big Sisters; Eagle Scout; captain, college men’s ultimate team, and member, professional ultimate team.
Top | Back to List

Allison Bayes   |   Temperance, MI   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’12, biology

Dean’s list student; fellowship recipient, biology research lab studying green tea’s effects on prostate cancer; private flute teacher/performer; teacher’s aide/community volunteer, national honor society; experience teaching students who are deaf; mentored/tutored English to foreign exchange student, University of Toledo.
Top | Back to List

Todd Bean   |   Athens, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’99, botany/plant biology

Substitute teacher; former village mayor; career experience, research and development in monolithic refractories; technical degree holder, ceramic engineering; small business owner/cabinetmaker; science camp instructor; recreation league soccer coach.
Top | Back to List

Michael Benich   |   Cortland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grove City College ’12, applied physics, computer software concentration

Undergraduate researcher, biophysics; creator, e-commerce software solution for non-profit; tutor, middle school reading; volunteer, children’s ministry at local church; competitor, 2004 National Spelling Bee; musician, eight different instruments; comic book collector.
Top | Back to List

Nick Bohlen   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’04, chemical engineering

Chemical engineer in corporate R&D, product development, compliance; high school math and science tutor; elementary math tutor with high-need students; dean’s list student in college; volunteer, community housing and art program, high-need youth.
Top | Back to List

Anthony Bokar   |   Strongsville, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, mathematics

Dean’s list student; mathematics teaching assistant; campus math scholarship recipient; campus math tutor; member of national engineering honors society; coach/clinic leader, youth hockey and baseball; tutor, German club.
Top | Back to List

Kenneth Bower   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Washington ’81, philosophy

Successful entrepreneurial chemist; adjunct chemistry instructor and high school class presenter, over 20 years; coach, high school soccer; father of ten; master planning steering committee member; member, Rotary Club doing youth exchange and international service.
Top | Back to List

Derek Braun   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’08, wildlife biology and Spanish

Research assistant, OSU School of Environment and Natural Resources; Peace Corps volunteer in Honduras, protected areas management and environmental education; bilingual instructional assistant, high school biology and physical science; volunteer, local organization for refugees and immigrants.
Top | Back to List

Patrice Brock   |   Perrysburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northwestern University ’85, biochemistry

Longtime substitute teacher; former lab director and research assistant, medical and environmental fields; coach, recreational soccer and lacrosse; high school girls’ varsity lacrosse coach; mentor/leader, youth missions and education, local churches.
Top | Back to List

Elizabeth Brockway   |   Perrysburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’05, political science, minor in biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Bowling Green State University ’07, M.P.A. (public administration)

College research and teaching assistant; substitute teacher; dean’s list student; award and scholarship recipient; nursing assistant with medical field experience; seventh-grade religious education teacher, local church; Cub Scout den leader.
Top | Back to List

Blaine (B.J.) Bullock   |   Circleville, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio State University ’07, anthropology
•   Graduate coursework: Texas State University, anthropology

Substitute teacher, tutor, aide for high-need high-risk middle-school students; academic background in biology, chemistry, forensic science; youth soccer coach (district’s 2011 Assistant Coach of the Year); former aide, summer school and disability services; assistant squad leader, university marching band.
Top | Back to List

James Canterbury   |   Dublin, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate colleges, classes, and majors: Harding University ’01, electronic media/broadcast journalism; Mississippi State University ’10, geosciences

Award-winning broadcast meteorologist; substitute teacher; dean’s list student; youth minister; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity and various advocacy organizations serving low-income communities; missions volunteer; published poet.
Top | Back to List

Mary Carson   |   Lakewood, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Arizona University ’10, geology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ’12, M.S. (geology)

Undergraduate research (field, lab, data) on paleoclimate in south central Alaska; undergraduate teaching assistant, geology; graduate lecturer and assistant, geology; dean’s list student and multiple scholarship recipient; intern scholar, Arizona Hydrological Society; volunteer guide, Yellowstone National Park; aspiring stand-up comedian.
Top | Back to List

David Chambers   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, natural resources management

Research technician, resources management; researcher, southeastern pine decline, U.S. Forest Service; volunteer, soil and water conservation; dean’s list student; trainer for co-workers, plant identification methods; avid outdoorsman, hiker, backpacker, and camper.
Top | Back to List

Nicholas Chelmu   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Columbia University ’08, applied physics

Former investment banking analyst, national financial firm; math/SAT prep instructor, private tutoring company; college peer tutor, physics and calculus; winner, public speaking award; guitarist/drummer/vocalist; Spanish speaker; fitness and outdoors enthusiast; traveler, Europe and Central America.
Top | Back to List

Bradney Ciminowasielewski   |   Moores Hill, IN   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University ’10, physics

Employee with Gear Up, U.S. Department of Education; former IU student employee, cyclotron facility and physics department; past president, physics club; tutor and undergraduate instructor, IU physics; summer camp coordinator; assistant athletic director and you basketball/baseball director, YMCA.
Top | Back to List

Angela Cochran   |   Bucyrus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, biology

Substitute science teacher; math tutor, middle school; dean’s list student; assistant, summer science camp for girls; leader, teen workshop on drug and alcohol abuse; actor/performer, musician on church praise team.
Top | Back to List

Michelle Cochrane   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, zoology

Teaching assistant, introductory biology; high school STEM tutor; dean’s list student; veterinary lab assistant and animal shelter volunteer; camp counselor, elementary and middle-school students; animal lover and dog trainer.
Top | Back to List

Chelsea Colbert   |   Dalton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’09, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate coursework: Wayne State University (biomedical engineering)

Substitute teacher, middle and high school math; college tutor, math and science; engineering intern, testing and quality control; campus chapter president, Society of Women Engineers, and vice president, national engineering honor society; certified EMT; dean’s list/honors student.
Top | Back to List

Danielle Donaldson   |   North Canton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’12, zoology

Veterinary hospital volunteer; wildlife center intern, with involvement in public education programs; volunteer for horseback riding therapy classes; letter athlete, track and field; peer mentor; new member educator and chair of environmental project for sorority.
Top | Back to List

Janell Duncan   |   Hebron, KY   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’83, engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Purdue University ’84, M.S.E. (engineering)

Engineer, ten years; experienced attorney, over 15 years; tutor, trigonometry; technology utilization tutor to paralegals and legal assistants; master tax advisor; quilter and knitter; swimming official.
Top | Back to List

Madeline Dunfee   |   Middletown, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Cornell University ’10, ecology/evolutionary biology

Naturalist/educator, nature preserve, and arboretum volunteer; research assistant and field intern, various ecological labs (stream, forest, coastal, entomological); teaching assistant, human geography; dean’s list student and multiple campus award/fellowship recipient; volunteer/mentor in various youth programs; avid backpacker, rock climber, swimmer.
Top | Back to List

Megan Evans   |   Pickerington, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Emory & Henry College ’10, biology

Pharmacy technician; former volunteer science teacher, Ecuador; former lab assistant; volunteer softball coach and instructor; letter athlete in campus softball; peer mentor and orientation leader; buddy for elementary school students; member of various campus governance and social committees.
Top | Back to List

Richard Farris   |   West Chester, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Clarkson University ’74, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Illinois ’77, M.S. (inorganic chemistry)

Research and development scientist, 35+ years’ experience at international corporation; published technical author/patent holder; former college teaching assistant and dean’s list student; graduate of rural schools; board leader and treasurer, church and church preschool; former member, community planning committee.
Top | Back to List

Diane Fennell   |   Canal Fulton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grove City College ’88, mathematics/biology (double major)

Substitute teacher, middle and high school math and life sciences; former pharmaceutical sales representative with 10+ years’ experience; church teacher/volunteer with children and youth.
Top | Back to List

Jonathon Foreman   |   Bexley, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Pittsburgh ’86, chemical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Pennsylvania ’90, M.S.E. (materials engineering)

Community college and university adjunct chemistry instructor; former business developer for various engineering and instruments firms, 18+ years’ experience; technical trainer and author of published technical articles; leadership roles in national materials-related societies.
Top | Back to List

Ramadesikan Gandarvakottai   |   Lakewood, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: National Institute of Technology (India) ’90, electrical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ’04, M.S. (management); Kent State University, Ph.D. coursework (management)

Business strategy consultant w/background in electronic circuit analysis and design; college teaching fellow and graduate research assistant; volunteer math teacher, G.E.D. program, local schools; mentor/volunteer, national service organization for the mentally ill; community advisor, education philanthropy.
Top | Back to List

Leo Geraci   |   Norwood, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’85, chemistry
•   Graduate institution, and degree: University of Texas ’92, Ph.D. organic chemistry

Chemist/researcher, private-sector pharmaceutical research and development; substitute teacher, high school; coach, youth baseball and basketball; youth festival booth chair; grade school board member; weekly volunteer, memory loss nursing care facility.
Top | Back to List

Amy George   |   Dayton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ’05, mechanical engineering technology

Manufacturing engineer; former research and design expert, powdered metal division at local company; reading and math volunteer, local after school programs; volunteer, domestic violence shelters; organic gardener and community garden volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Mackenzie Gillespie   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, biology

Research experience, mammalian systematics and biology; nutrition aide, OSU medical center; former animal caretaker and presenter, animal encounters department at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium; tutor to children in Somali-speaking family from Kenya; boys basketball camp leader, orphanage in Port De Paix, Haiti.
Top | Back to List

Lisa Good   |   Montgomery, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’84, chemistry

Research scientist, private sector, working with chemical lasers; substitute teacher, AP and honors chemistry; board member, regional youth/healthy community organization; pianist/director, children’s choirs and middle school musicals; private piano teacher; manager/coach, youth tennis and soccer.
Top | Back to List

Callie Goyer   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Belmont University ’11, mathematics

Independent researcher, fuzzy logic; dean’s list student; campus math award recipient; summer volunteer, inner city sports and arts camps; mentor, after-school programs; volunteer, Y-CAP (sister to the YMCA); math tutor; orphanage volunteer, Santiago, Chile.
Top | Back to List

Stephanie Gribble   |   Loudonville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Tennessee ’12, human ecology/design (with engineering coursework)

Community STEM volunteer/mentor, after-school program, clubs, and camp; interior design intern; former architecture student, background in computer aided design; homework/science fair mentor; teacher, 2nd-grade Sunday school and vacation Bible school; graduate of high-need rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Joseph Griffith   |   Upper Arlington, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, chemistry

Group researcher, metal complexes for cancer research; teaching assistant, OSU general chemistry department; dean’s list student; mentor/leader, high school “Respect Yourself” campaign; private tutor, general chemistry; shadowing experience, one quarter of high school science; currently learning Spanish.
Top | Back to List

Timothy Guindon   |   Bellbrook, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’10, mathematics

Undergraduate researcher; college calculus lab assistant and grader; top junior and senior in department; dean’s list student and summa cum laude graduate; marching band low brass instructor; volunteer ministry leader, high school students; volunteer for yearlong, 11-country missions trip.
Top | Back to List

Brittany Hammonds   |   Newark, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lake Erie College ’11, biology and mathematics/statistics (double major)

Volunteer middle school teacher, Kosova; head coach, volleyball club; dean’s list and honors student; medical clinic volunteer; volunteer with local United Way; class senator, student government; proficient in English and Spanish, with some Albanian.
Top | Back to List

Timothy Hendrix   |   Independence, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’11, civil engineering

Dean’s list student; participant, AISC/ASCE steel bridge competition; third place, DMTC titanium bridge design competition; volunteered, local after school program teaching science experiments; teacher, Vacation Bible School; writer, science fiction.
Top | Back to List

Alex Hill   |   Concord, MA   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, mathematics

Accelerated scholar, math; coach, junior high track and field and youth football camps; leader, small group Bible studies; youth mentor; active member, Real Life community at OSU; mentor and presenter, summer project with high school and college students in NJ and Venezuela.
Top | Back to List

Kathleen Hockenberry   |   Dublin, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Trinity International University ’79, mathematics
•   Graduate institutions, classes, and degrees: Loyola University ’86, M.A. (philosophy/business ethics); University of Iowa ’87, M.S. (actuarial science)

Professional actuary, 23 years; teaching/research assistant, statistics (graduate school); research assistant, business ethics; associate, Society of Actuaries; active PTO member; Girl Scout Troop leader; church confirmation instructor; participant in local food movement; graduate of high-need schools.
Top | Back to List

Michelle Huffman   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’92, chemistry/pre-vet
•   Graduate coursework: Eastern Michigan University, chemistry (polymers/technology)

Research scientist/patent holder, 12 years, refinish paint industry; former auto body shop owner; coach, high school girls’ volleyball, boys’ basketball and baseball; science tutor; first-generation college student; personal connection with high-need students; track athlete, softball player, boater, outdoorsperson.
Top | Back to List

Araina Johnson   |   South Bend, IN   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, biology/anthropology

Lab assistant; Choose Ohio First Scholar; volunteer leader, school science programs; college mentor, high-need public school students; low-income background, first-generation high school graduate and college student; medical center volunteer; multiple scholarship recipient; award-winner in Science Olympiad.
Top | Back to List

Bennie Jones   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Cleveland State University ’75, electrical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Baldwin Wallace College ’83, M.B.A.

Substitute teacher; junior college teacher; former engineer and business consultant, 20+ years; facilitator for mentoring group working with urban middle-school boys; camping trip leader, Boy Scouts.
Top | Back to List

Christopher Karickhoff   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’07, chemical engineering

Manufacturing process engineer; college learning assistant; dean’s list student; math tutor, 10 years; Cub Scout leader; youth Bible study leader; associate crew advisor; carpenter/foreman, 20 years; small farmer/rancher; overseas volunteer (Kosova).
Top | Back to List

Tyler Knecht   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’12, civil engineering

Tutor, math/science; leader/organizer, high school wooden bridge building competition; resident assistant; campus tour guide; chair, campus committee on sustainable food practices; residence hall floor senator; co-captain, outdoor soccer; construction intern; multiple scholarship recipient.
Top | Back to List

Shannon Kotradi   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’95, natural science
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ’03, M.S. (biology); Ph.D. coursework, neuroscience

Graduate teaching assistant/lab instructor; community college instructor; former telecommunications professional, training and sales/service; church teacher and volunteer; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; community peace/justice advocate and hunger volunteer; scuba diver, hiker.
Top | Back to List

Melissa Kowalski   |   Put-in-Bay, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’08, biology

Substitute teacher, life science and earth science; tutor, college and high school; grantwriter and grant administrator, local boating life; volunteer EMT.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Kozak   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lourdes College ’11, biology

Undergraduate researcher, genetics, physics, organic chemistry; tutor/note-taker for learning-disabled students; Big Brothers/Big Sisters tutor; opththalmic assistant, medical scribe, billing assistant; program director, nonprofit organization in urban education; hunger volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Chi Lampman   |   Miamisburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’91, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degrees: University of Dayton ’94, M.B.A./M.S. (engineering)

Project engineer and program manager, 20+ years, including 18 with major international automotive electronics manufacturer; published author and holder of patents and trade secret; Sunday school teacher; co-leader, Girl Scout Troop; graduate of high-need urban school; fluent in English and Vietnamese.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Lane   |   Kettering, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Florida ’01, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Florida ’07, chemistry, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral fellow, armed forces research center, with National Research Council funding; published author, peer-reviewed articles; graduate teaching/research assistant; adjunct faculty, community college; Phi Beta Kappa; volunteer, public schools, chemistry demonstrations; low-income background.
Top | Back to List

RJ Larry   |   Springboro, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, mathematics

Undergraduate teaching assistant; National Merit Scholar, dean’s list student; Adopt-a-School volunteer; summer camp counselor, middle school students with various developmental disabilities; private tutor, math learning center; campus tutor, summer bridge program; athlete, soccer, ultimate disc, flag football.
Top | Back to List

Caroline Lego   |   Shaker Heights, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mount St. Mary College ’06, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: State University of New York at Albany ’08, M.P.H.

Research associate and laboratory technician, biotechnology spin-off of major medical research center; safety officer, trainer, and recipient of Innovator of the Year award, same employer; experienced grantwriter; intern, environmental assessment lab and major state department of health; choral singer.
Top | Back to List

Rae Lehman   |   New Albany, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’89, mathematics

Small business accountant, 20+ years; operations manager, start-up design firm; elementary school assistant for special needs; Boy Scout leader/Merit Badge counselor; longtime Sunday school teacher; volunteer, meal center for homeless.
Top | Back to List

Erin Litchfield   |   Delaware, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Earlham College ’12, chemistry/mathematics (double major)

Undergraduate lab research assistant; teaching assistant, general chemistry and analytical chemistry; campus Presidential Honors Scholar; intern, Children’s Defense Fund Freedom School; varsity basketball player; metalsmith; singer/arranger, campus women’s a cappella ensemble.
Top | Back to List

Darcy McCarthy   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’07, food business management

18 years’ involvement in agriculture industry, 4-H and education; food scientist; pharmaceutical analyst; dean’s list student; studied agriculture and economic development, Brazil; volunteer teacher’s assistant, adult GED education classes; substitute teacher and mentor, local school; marathon runner.
Top | Back to List

Lisa Miller   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’10, geophysics

Student assistant on discovery of previously unknown Ohio caverns and assessment of Cuyahoga River dam removal; former research assistant, geographical information systems, Cuyahoga Valley National Park; home school educator; parks volunteer, trail patrol; volunteer tutor; multiple campus awards recipient.
Top | Back to List

Nicole Moen   |   Dayton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Troy University ’01, mathematics
•   Graduate institution and degree: Northwestern State University, M.S. (adult education) ’05, Ed.S. ’09, (educational technology)

Dean’s list student; summa cum laude graduate/honor society member; substitute teacher; U.S. Air Force veteran, communications computer system operator; robotics team mentor, STEMbotics from Dayton Regional STEM School; life skills teacher, undereducated adults; church children’s director; home-school teacher.
Top | Back to List

Karen Mogren   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Arizona University ’08, physics
•   Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ’11, M.Ed. (astronomy)

Graduate teaching assistant, astronomy; dean’s list undergraduate, multiple scholarship recipient; tutor, campus tutor, math and physics; volunteer, astronomy outreach talks at local schools, libraries; tutor, inner-city mission; skydiver, unicyclist, knitter.
Top | Back to List

Maggie Parks   |   Lakewood, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hiram College ’06, biology

Digital academy liaison, high-need students; overseas English teacher; former fisheries biologist, National Marine Fisheries service in Alaska; former ESL teacher, Bandung, Indonesia; avid traveler, 20 countries; rode a motorcycle across the U.S.
Top | Back to List

Brooks Purdy   |   Amesville, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Colorado State University ’06, wildlife biology

Substitute teacher; wildland firefighter; former wildlife intern; outdoor videographer; assistant baseball coach; former college varsity baseball player and co-captain, national championship team; small business owner; licensed real estate agent.
Top | Back to List

James Rademaker   |   Strongsville, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’12, applied mathematics

Peer mentor, OU Learning Community; campus math tutor; private tutor; dean’s list student, Golden Key honorary; member, leadership honors society; hobbyist tracking baseball statistics/rankings.
Top | Back to List

Caitlin Rickus   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ’10, biology

Substitute teacher; volunteer, Cincinnati Zoo, education and animal care (manatees); marine mammals intern, Shedd Aquarium; former GED tutor, prison education group; scuba diver.
Top | Back to List

Alicia Rogers   |   Gahanna, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’11, molecular biology

Volunteer tutor, high-needs community; toddler/preschool teacher, day care center; avid puzzle solver (from math puzzles to jigsaw puzzles); former nanny; ambassador, program placing high school volunteers with learning disabled students; volunteer, eye clinic for the homeless.
Top | Back to List

Angela Rowe   |   Troy, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’08, plant cellular/molecular biology

Substitute teacher, including assignment with at-risk middle- and high-school students; undergraduate research assistant; longtime teacher’s assistant; horticulture volunteer, conservatory; creator, literacy program for Somali refugees; ministry volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Kaitlin Ruby   |   Coshocton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’12, environmental studies

Park ranger intern, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; two-time winner, 4H public speaking award; Ohio Academy of Science award winner; volunteer, with groups on environmental awareness, special needs children, developing nations, community preservation; volunteer swimming instructor; graduate of rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Nicole Rud   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Wisconsin-River Falls ’07, horticulture
•   Graduate institution and degree: Kansas State University ’10, M.S. (horticulture); University of Toledo ’12 M.S. (biology/ecology)

Teacher’s assistant, introduction to horticulture; graduate research assistant, UV light in greenhouse production; researcher, edema in plants; professor’s assistant/grader; dean’s list student and multiple scholarship/award winner; former computer lab technician; mentor, Big Brothers/Big Sisters; tutor, disadvantaged women.
Top | Back to List

Michael Saloiye   |   Barberton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’12, chemistry

Teacher assistant, middle-school science classes; coach, Science Olympiad team; church childcare volunteer; dean’s list student and scholarship recipient; resident advisor; volunteer organizer, charity race events.
Top | Back to List

Ian Sample   |   Edison, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’08, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ’10, M.S. (environmental economics)

Graduate teaching assistant, statistics; grant projects manager, market researcher, and GIS analyst, nonprofit research organization in community development and environmental education; former engineering intern, Ohio Department of Transportation; volunteer, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service; member, Ohio Parks and Recreation Association.
Top | Back to List

Lindsay Sanzenbacher   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’08, physics/chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ’11, M.S. (chemical physics)

Instructor, general chemistry; former teaching assistant, general chemistry and physical chemistry; volunteer instructor, science program for urban high school students; instructor, Latino youth summit; instructor, summer physics camp for high school students; science demonstrator, local museum.
Top | Back to List

Kathleen Scott   |   Lancaster, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wilmington College ’10, mathematics/accounting

Long-term substitute teacher in ninth-grade mathematics; campus math tutor; volunteer coach, high-school volleyball club; letter athlete and team captain, college volleyball; employee trainer, local retail store; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity.
Top | Back to List

Brandy Tanner   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Findlay ’05, biology/chemistry

Substitute teacher; veterinary technician and assistant, 15+ years; lab assistant, zoology; teaching assistant, animal handling; tutor, campus learning center; Noyce Scholar, multiple academic award recipient; dog trainer; foster host, shelter animals; volunteer, various animal causes.
Top | Back to List

Brandon Towns   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: Columbus
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ’11, biology

Summer intern and science teacher, education/mission program for urban K-12 students; summer intern, training program for shelter residents; resident coordinator; two-time science scholarship recipient; Sunday school teacher; campus retreat leader; teen Bible study leader.
Top | Back to List

Tony Tracy   |   Pickerington, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’12, physics

Resident assistant and tutor to hall residents; president, team physics; dean’s list student; participant, Air Force ROTC; percussionist/drumline leader and instructor; former marcher, Tournament of Roses parade; recipient of multiple academic awards; member, Student Alumni Board.
Top | Back to List

Lakeesha Weathers   |   Lexington, TN   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Middle Tennessee State University ’00, microbiology

Dean’s list student; medical lab intern, V.A. Hospital; member, Tri-Beta biological society; made Who’s Who list of America’s college students; volunteer middle school teacher, Junior Achievement Society; youth director, local church; weekly reading volunteer to preschoolers.
Top | Back to List

Jaclyn Welch   |   Chagrin Falls, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Colorado College ’08, biology

Outdoor educator and camp counselor, Rocky Mountain National Park; children’s ski instructor; mentor for high-school youth, self-empowerment and leadership; volunteer and advocate, wolf preservation; creator/leader, Renaissance immersion program for high schoolers; volunteer, low-income communities; track athlete.
Top | Back to List

Samantha Williams   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’05, zoology/environmental science
•   Graduate institution and degree: Ohio University ’09, M.S. (environmental studies)

Professional biologist, environmental consulting firm; graduate teaching/research assistant; instructor’s assistant in public schools; volunteer, education/community outreach, environmental organization; field assistant, aviary; avid birder and organizer of young birders’ club.
Top | Back to List

Alexa Wray   |   Tipp City, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, mathematics

Math tutor, university program with local high school; observer/assistant in public schools; intern/trainee in financial management and data analysis, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base; treasurer, sorority chapter; multiple scholarship recipient; women’s volleyball player and aspiring coach.
Top | Back to List

Nathan Yaussy   |   Marquette, MI, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hiram College ’08, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Kent State University ’12, M.S. (ecology)

Teaching experience, science courses at Northern Michigan University and Kent State University; tutor, writing and science; former biological technician, Superior Watershed Partnership, Ohio Agricultural RD Center, Cuyahoga Valley National Park, and Wayne National Forest.
Top | Back to List

Damon Young   |   Stow, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’00, biological anthropology

Long-term substitute teacher, middle- and high-school math and science; curriculum coordinator/instructor, Upward Bound, with responsibility for creating and teaching classes in biological anthropology and several other sciences; youth basketball coach.
Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: