WWNFF

My Application


Jonathan Bartik | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’12, economics

Substitute teacher, Kalamazoo and Portage school districts; coordinator, voter registration drive; graduate of Kalamazoo Public Schools.

Top | Back to List

Rose Brown | Ypsilanti, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’01, merchandising management

Substitute teacher; college chemistry and biology tutor; electrician with eight years’ experience; Dean’s List student; ice hockey player, Michigan Senior Women’s Hockey League.

Top | Back to List

Michael Buhler | Idaho Falls, ID | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Utah State University ’13, mathematics education

Tutor, mentor and substitute teacher at local high school, working with students with learning disabilities; college math tutor, three years; Eagle Scout; Cub Scout Den Leader; official for high school and little league baseball and football.

Top | Back to List

Irene Burch-Travis | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’13, biochemistry

Undergraduate teaching assistant; graduate of high-need schools; worked with youth ages 1-12; co-facilitator, First Year Seminar, Western Michigan University.

Top | Back to List

Megan Burns | Novi, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’13, biology

Varsity women’s soccer player, Kalamazoo College; volunteer coach, girls’ youth soccer; volunteer, local elementary schools, Big Brothers/Big Sisters; teaching assistant, biology; university scholar, Dean’s list student; peer health advocate.

Top | Back to List

Anna Choi | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’09, architecture

Architect with experience in urban community design projects; teaching assistant, Detroit high schools; volunteer with several Detroit youth/community groups; literacy tutor; Habitat for Humanity.

Top | Back to List

Justin Daniel | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Winthrop University ’05, biology, chemistry
Graduate institution and degree: Western Michigan University M.S. ’12 (biology)

College mentor, advanced biological fields; graduate teaching assistant, organismal biology and ecology, with focus on methodology of teaching and learning science; volunteer adult tutor in GED subjects.

Top | Back to List

Eric David | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Illinois ’10, forestry
Graduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’12, M.S. (forestry)

Program manager/research assistant for various natural resources projects, three+ years; university scholar, Dean’s list.

Top | Back to List

Kelly DeRango | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University ’86, political Spanish and Spanish
Graduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’92, M.B.A. (finance); University of Wisconsin ’95, M.S. (economics); University of Wisconsin ’00, Ph.D. (economics)

College-level instructor/administrator in economics, 15+ years’ experience; tutor, Kalamazoo Public Schools, five+ years’ experience; coach, Girls on the Run; former volunteer, U.S. Peace Corps in Honduras; avid runner/marathoner; food enthusiast.

Top | Back to List

Derek DenHartigh | Zeeland, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’13, biomedical engineering, cell and molecular biology

Dean’s List student; youth ministry leader at local church; college-level tutor, organic chemistry, biochemistry, and physiology, GVSU Student Academic Success Center.

Top | Back to List

Katherine Dickson | Little Falls, NY | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Carnegie Mellon University ‘12, creative writing

Algebra and ELA tutor, City Year Detroit; Phi Beta Kappa graduate, Dean’s List student; volunteer with Big Brothers/Big Sisters; after-school karate instructor; president, college ski team.

Top | Back to List

Kirke Elsass | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Carleton College ’09, geology

Volunteer elementary school teacher, basic conservation science classes; cum laude graduate; farm camp counselor; AmeriCorps Farm to School member, teaching students about different kinds of produce; assistant varsity basketball coach, urban Catholic school.

Top | Back to List

Aaron Fillenworth | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Aquinas College ’08, mathematics

Volunteer/observer/participant, math classes in high-need school; peer and colleague mentor; document developer, responsible for training coworkers in complex projects and procedures; passionate and engaged sportsman.

Top | Back to List

Bailey Gamble | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan Technological University ’07, mechanical engineering

Former water/sanitation engineer for the U.S. Peace Corps in the Dominican Republic; instructor, Osborn Earn-a-Bike program; member, Engineers Without Borders; graduate teaching assistant, Michigan Technological University; fluent in Spanish.

Top | Back to List

Joshua Gates | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Taylor University ’10, psychology

Peace Corps mathematics teacher, Burkina Faso; intern, United States Mission to the United Nations; undergraduate math tutor; psychology research assistant.

Top | Back to List

Anne Gillies | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Franklin & Marshall College ’09, chemistry
Graduate institution and degree: University of Michigan, Ph. D. ’13 (chemical biology)

Volunteer tutor, high-need high school students; volunteer docent/teacher for science activities, Hands On Museum, Ann Arbor; volunteer STEM mentor for elementary and middle school girls; lab mentor, University of Michigan.

Top | Back to List

James Grulke | East Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’07, parks, recreation & tourism resources

Substitute teacher for elementary and secondary classes; volunteer after-school science teacher and coach; Dean’s List student; Robert Noyce Scholar in program for students committed to teaching math or science in high-need areas.

Top | Back to List

David Harris II | Mendota, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’07, sociology

High school math tutor; substitute teacher, Detroit Public Schools; college peer tutor; coach, Police Athletic League, Detroit; referee, Michigan High School Athletic Association; administrator, orthopedic rehabilitation facility.

Top | Back to List

Michelle Hier | Milford, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ‘13, mechanical engineering

Camp counselor for children with epilepsy; swimming teacher/lifeguard, YMCA; resident assistant; coordinator overseeing construction of the building of an airplane fuselage for competition; intern, two summers, mechanical engineering; president, Delta Phi Epsilon sorority.

Top | Back to List

Ashley Hill | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’09, biology/environmental sciences
Graduate institution and degree: Western Illinois University, M.S. ’11 (biology)

Adjunct biology instructor, community college; graduate teaching assistant, biology; board member and interpretive assistant for nature programs at state fish hatchery; advocate for environmental education and public awareness regarding natural resources; volunteer high school women’s bowling coach.

Top | Back to List

Morgan Hooks | Grand Ledge, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’12, economics and computer science

Volunteer, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, local elementary schools; volunteer mentor helping high-need students in Detroit learn about college application process; undergraduate teaching assistant and lab tutor; tennis coach, children ages 5-13; university scholar, Dean’s list student, recipient of Rector Scholarship; lighthouse enthusiast.

Top | Back to List

Arzell Jones | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tuskegee University ‘03, biology

Substitute teacher and tutor in Detroit Public Schools, pre-K–12; graduate of Detroit Public Schools; public health sanitarian, Department of Health and Wellness Promotion, City of Detroit.

Top | Back to List

Christopher Klerkx | Sterling Heights, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’13, philosophy, mathematics

Tutor, advanced mathematics, elementary school students; Phi Beta Kappa graduate; teaching assistant, pre-calculus, leading classes and tutoring one-on-one; president, campus philosophy club; author of multiple published articles in philosophy.

Top | Back to List

Steve Kowalski | Pittsfield, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’01, liberal studies

Community organizer focusing on environmental hazards; AmeriCorps volunteer, urban high-need school; tutor, K-12 math, reading, and writing; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; co-leader, after-school homework program.

Top | Back to List

Timothy Langenberg | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Calvin College ’10, biology

Tutor; former camp counselor; certified lifeguard; AmeriCorps member with Habitat for Humanity; Eagle Scout; outdoor activities enthusiast; former president of school band; captain, college cross country team.

Top | Back to List

Lisa Litchfield | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’06, zoology
Graduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’09, M.S. (zoology)

Docent, program coordinator, and educator, local zoo, five+ years; conservation advocate; graduate teaching assistant, biology; research assistant, West African crab taxonomy; member, Association of Zoos and Aquariums; certified Open Water Diver SCUBA; outdoor recreation enthusiast.

Top | Back to List

Rachael Malerman | West Bloomfield, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’13, environmental studies, economics

College peer tutor, environmental studies; camp counselor for pre-kindergarten children; Phi Beta Kappa graduate; co-president, Jewish Detroit Initiative, working in classrooms and organizing after school programs for Detroit Public Schools; operations manager, Teach for America summer institute.

Top | Back to List

Erin Martin | East Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ‘11, chemistry

Longtime tutor in lower-level math courses; tutor for graduates of high-need schools; Dean’s List student; associate coordinator for multiple tutoring centers; academic coach in general chemistry.

Top | Back to List

Erin Masko | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Saint Mary’s College ’13, chemistry

Chemistry laboratory teaching assistant, college chemistry tutor, undergraduate lab researcher; child care provider to children ages 6 months to 10 years; member, Society of Women Engineers; member, University of Notre Dame Marching Band; saxophone teacher.

Top | Back to List

Christopher Meyer | Farmington, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University ‘00, aeronautical science

Airline pilot, 10 years’ experience; flight instructor, incorporating the role of physics in flight into lessons; son of a teacher in the Detroit Public Schools; coach, numerous soccer teams.

Top | Back to List

Sarah Murphy | Mt. Pleasant, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’11, chemistry

Science Olympiad coach, area high schools; chemical education research lab participant; chemistry teaching assistant; volunteer with pre-service STEM teachers; chemistry tutor; hobbyist who knits science-themed items.

Top | Back to List

Kwanda Neal | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’09, sociology

Graduate of high-need school; math substitute teacher and tutor; middle school track coach; camp counselor, Detroit Public Schools; ACT prep instructor, high school students; high school administrative assistant.

Top | Back to List

Sarah Patterson | Wixom, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’10, applied mathematics

Actuarial professional with experience in data extraction; graduate of high-need schools; honorable mention awardees for Kettering University’s Woman of the Year; mentor, Kagle Leadership Initiatives Program; dance teacher, children and teenagers.

Top | Back to List

Amber Peruski | Auburn, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’13, human biology

University scholar; recipient, Michigan Tech Society of Women Engineers Award for Math and Science; volleyball coach for students grades 6-8; volunteer, Pediatric Playroom, Sparrow Hospital; tutor, college chemistry and biochemistry.

Top | Back to List

Michael Ploof | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ‘08, mechanical engineering
Graduate institution and degree: University of Michigan, M.S. ’10 (biomedical engineering)

Michigan Engineering Education Outreach Teaching Fellow teaching at Ypsilanti High School; volunteer tutor at elementary school, middle school, high school, and community college levels; consultant, small engineering firms, four years; advocate/participant, the Maker movement (inventors and DIY engineering/construction).

Top | Back to List

Vi Quach | Holland, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’13, chemistry

Coordinator, social justice mentorship program, high school students; residential advisor, college freshmen; study group leader at Science Learning Center; workshop organizer and leader, conference of high school students; water polo player.

Top | Back to List

Samantha Quist | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’12, meteorology

Math tutor; wireless consultant.

Top | Back to List

Waqar Raza | Canton, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology ‘99, computer engineering
Graduate institution and degree: Wayne State University, M.S. ’07 (biomedical engineering)

Substitute teacher, high school physics, math, and chemistry; volunteer teacher, local Sunday school; teacher and supervisor, multiple computer and electronics undergraduate engineering courses and laboratories; graduate research assistant; certified computing professional.

Top | Back to List

Jayanthi Reddy | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’06, philosophy

Substitute teacher; AmeriCorps VISTA member, City of New York Department for the Aging; program coordinator, Ann Arbor Senior Center; post-graduate courses in mathematics; mentor, youth Earn-a-Bike and advanced mechanics cycling education courses; coordinator for after-school programs and community outreach projects.

Top | Back to List

Maya Smolcic | Troy, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’13, biology

Supervisor/mentor for children with autism, focusing on development and academic growth; summer camp intern, Boys and Girls Club; coach/teacher, private soccer lessons; captain, women’s varsity college soccer team.

Top | Back to List

Jonathan Song | Troy, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’13, mathematics

United States Army veteran deployed twice to Iraq; team leader and trainer for other soldiers; member of Michigan National Guard; middle school math tutor; volunteer teacher/tutor, high school advanced algebra; recipient, University of Michigan Provost’s Teaching Innovation Prize at the IDEA Institute.

Top | Back to List

Zachary Sweet | Euclid, OH | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio State University ’13, mathematics, German

Dean’s List student; coach, for youth swim team; swimming instructor for special needs children; coach, competitive lifeguard team; resident advisor for college freshmen, three years; marathon runner and assistant vice president of the Ohio State University marathon club.

Top | Back to List

Amy Szczepanski | Sterling Heights, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’13, biology, environmental science

Dean’s List student; supplemental instruction leader in college microbiology and life biology; tutor/GED instructor, Detroit; tutor, college biology, math, and chemistry; undergraduate research assistant.

Top | Back to List

Cari Van Hoorelbeke | Harrison Twp., MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’13, molecular and cell biology

University scholar, Dean’s list student, member of Lambda Iota Tau honors society; volunteer camp counselor, Camp Discovery for children with epilepsy; English teacher for middle school children in China; avid traveler.

Top | Back to List

Kirstan Walker | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’11, aerospace engineering

Volunteer math and science teacher, Nicaraguan high-need school; LEGO robotics coach, middle school students; team leader for STEM summer camps for middle and high school students.

Top | Back to List

Elizabeth Weaver | Mattawan, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: North Carolina State University ’92, chemistry
Graduate college, class, and major: North Carolina State University ’95, M.S. (organic chemistry)

Pharmaceutical industry professional with five+ years’ experience; volunteer, local nursing home; Girl Scout Daisy/Brownie co-leader; mentor, Kalamazoo Area Achievement Program; volunteer, Mattawan Early and Later Elementary Parent Association; avid gardener and baker.

Top | Back to List

Kendra Welling | Rochester, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Washington University ’12, biology

Mentor to high school freshmen; volunteer teaching assistant in a middle school science classroom; basketball coach to both elementary and middle schools; high school varsity basketball coach; Dean’s List student; field research assistant.

Top | Back to List

Torrey Wenger | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ‘12, biology

Ornithologist with 15+ years experience in education at local nature center; specialist in environmental education and author of many articles on the subject; certified heritage interpreter; licensed bird bander; specialist in ornithology.

Top | Back to List

Erik West | Rockford, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’11, business

Volunteer mathematics teacher in Honduras, grades 8-12, and head basketball coach; camp counselor for multiple youth summer camps; youth football defensive coordinator, Chicago; assistant coach for 6th grade basketball team; head manager of the University of Michigan football team.

Top | Back to List

Anqi Yu | Lilburn, GA | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Emory University ’12, biology, physics

Tutor in physics, chemistry and calculus; physics teaching assistant; volunteer, Ronald McDonald House; undergraduate research fellow; avid practitioner of Indian classical dance, serving as vice captain of Emory SaRass Competitive Dance Team.

Top | Back to List

Jane Zegers | Lenox Township, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’13, environmental science

Volunteer outdoor education instructor as part of science curriculum; undergraduate teaching assistant in structural geology and environmental systems analysis; music teacher and program director, Montessori school, 10+ years; undergraduate research assistant.

Top | Back to List

Note: The 51 Fellows named for 2013 will begin their programs this summer. In addition, two Fellows named in 2012 deferred the beginning of their program to this year, and will be starting with the 51 listed above.

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: