WWNFF

My Application


Kimberly Abbas   |   Maumee, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Dominican University (Rosary College) ’91, nutrition & dietetics

Registered dietician with 20+ years’ experience; magna cum laude graduate; instructor, clinical lab, dietetic technicians program, community college; graduate of urban public high school; classroom volunteer, her childrens’ K-8 schools.
Top | Back to List

Ashley Aberl   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’13, biology

Research intern/summer instructor, inner-city prep school; instructor, We the People program (teaching the Constitution to fifth grade students); instructor, religious education, elementary/middle school levels; high school tutor; member, Pre-Health Honor Society; recipient, Presidential Honors Award; athlete, Varsity Track and Field and Cross Country, former co-captain.
Top | Back to List

Robert Abramoff   |   Shaker Heights, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, environmental science

Volunteer teacher/mentor/counselor, underprivileged youth, Cambodia, OSU chapter of Everything’s Going to Be OK Mission (chapter founder/former president); STEM communications intern, Battelle Memorial Institute/Ohio STEM Learning Network; writer/research assistant, international human rights organization; volunteer, New Orleans hurricane relief; first aid and CPR certified.
Top | Back to List

Malik Adams   |   Dayton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Livingstone College ’04, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Life University ’10, Ph.D. (chiropractic medicine)

Professor, biology and medical sciences, two years’ experience; cum laude graduate; member, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, vice president, Incorporated Scholar and Community Service Excellence awards; college tutor, biology, English, and math; tutor/mentor, K-12 math.
Top | Back to List

Shelly Anderson   |   Wadsworth, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’10, biology

Laboratory researcher; President’s List, Dean’s List, Honors Program student; resident advisor; volunteer tutor, adult education; ESL teacher, Russia (adults), South Korea (children); volunteer, helping learning disabled children to improve motor skills.
Top | Back to List

Fatoumata Bah   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Brooklyn College ’09, mathematics

Banking associate, 4+ years’ experience; reading/writing/math tutor, nonprofit learning center, grades 6-12, two years’ experience; peer math tutor; volunteer parent coordinator, Fulani Association, liaison between non-English-speaking Fulani parents and their children’s schools.
Top | Back to List

Kyle Bandy   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, physics

Electronics hobbyist; former competitive athlete, track and soccer; trainer and team manager in highly diverse international distribution and logistics firm; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Top | Back to List

Noah Bleckner   |   Sylvania, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’13, independent studies/mathematics

Tutor, middle school mathematics and graduation test prep; former teacher’s aide, Toledo Public Schools; volunteer/mentor, three years’ experience at young adult drug and alcohol support facility; assistant manager, national logistics firm; caregiver for seniors.
Top | Back to List

Alex Blohm   |   Stow, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’12, integrated mathematics

Student assistant instructor, pre-calculus; tutor, calculus, pre-calculus, business mathematics; Dean’s List student; swim coach/instructor; American Red Cross certified lifeguard; camp counselor/supervisor; trumpet/saxophone/flugelhorn player, OSU marching band.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Bodle   |   Newark, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’12, chemical engineering

Volunteer tutor, high school algebra and college chemistry/calculus; bioengineering research assistant and summer undergraduate researcher; Dean’s List student; recipient of multiple college academic awards, including outstanding senior in department; leader, high school Renaissance program (academic enrichment); avid hiker and whitewater rafter.
Top | Back to List

Corbin Brangham   |   Perrysburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio Wesleyan University ’09, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, M.S. ’11 (chemistry)

Teaching assistant in chemistry, five semesters, including three as head teaching assistant for chemistry labs; tutor (both volunteer and professional); magna cum laude graduate; member of Phi Beta Kappa, Chi Gamma Nu honoraries; recipient of departmental and campuswide undergraduate prizes and scholarships.
Top | Back to List

Patrick Cassity   |   Perrysburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Marietta College ’87, mathematics
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Findlay, M.B.A. ’02

Senior-level manager for over a decade with international manufacturer, and 25+ years’ experience in marketing, information systems, and business leadership; adjunct community college mathematics instructor, 15 years; personal tutor, college and high school math; coach for youth baseball, basketball, football, and soccer; church deacon and executive council member; graduate of high-needs schools.
Top | Back to List

Tyler Cawrse   |   New London, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’13, mathematics

Intern/volunteer, math classroom in high-need high school; tutor, high school math; Dean’s List student; recipient, the Archie Griffin award; volunteer, local community center for at-risk youth; four-year president of church youth district.
Top | Back to List

Zachary Dietrich   |   Defiance, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’13, mathematics

University-level math tutor and volunteer high school tutor; D.A.R.E. mentor, high school; volunteer in various youth activities; President’s List and Dean’s List student, every semester; Delta X Math Club Hall of Fame member; departmental scholarship winner.
Top | Back to List

Kelly Dine   |   Hudson, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Catholic University of America ’91, nursing

Registered nurse with nearly 20 years’ experience, largely in pediatric medicine, including clinical instruction; U.S. Navy veteran; youth sports coach and certified official for 18+ years, including softball, baseball, soccer, swimming; recipient of local award for youth work; volunteer instructor, American Red Cross and American Heart Association; volunteer webmaster and videographer for youth sports activities.
Top | Back to List

Danielle Flint   |   Walbridge, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’11, applied mathematics

Math tutor, high school and college; former after-school math lab tutor and instructor, high-need elementary school; paper grader for differential equations class; Dean’s List student and magna cum laude graduate; Choose Ohio First scholarship recipient; member of Pi Mu Epsilon, national math honorary; church youth leader.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Fortman   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate colleges, classes, and majors: St. Olaf College ’06, physics
•   Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University ’13, Ph.D. (physics)

Published researcher, focused largely on spectroscopy in astrophysics; NASA Earth and Space Science Fellow (one of eight nationally in astrophysics); teaching assistant, physics; help session instructor, grader, and lab assistant; three-year college graduate; swimming/lifeguard instructor; dog trainer.
Top | Back to List

Ryan Fraser   |   Delaware, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Denison University ’13, chemistry

Tutor in math and physical science for at-risk high school students; intern at public school in Namibia, teaching math, science, and reading, grades 3-8; undergraduate teaching assistant and researcher; Dean’s List student; member of nation’s oldest college improvisational theater group; Ultimate Frisbee athlete, club president, and conference coordinator; campus tour guide.
Top | Back to List

Christina Friedl   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’09, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ’12, M.S. (biology)

Forensic scientist, working particularly with DNA evidence; teaching assistant, genetics, biology, and anatomy/physiology; instructor, genetics lab; researcher, biofilms; Dean’s List student; middle-school volleyball coach.
Top | Back to List

Bridget (Liz) Gauthier   |   Athens, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Utah ’05, physics/psychology
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Colorado-Boulder, ’06, M.S. (engineering sciences)

Former systems engineer for internationally known aerospace firms, including assignments on new space shuttle program; science tutor, residential facility for learning-disabled youth; undergraduate teaching assistant; private school instructor in physics, biology, chemistry; volunteer, youth services and school construction in India; avid traveler and cyclist.
Top | Back to List

Mary Giardina   |   Sandusky, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’13, mathematics/English

Volunteer math tutor from university to elementary levels; research associate, math education; creator, mentoring program for future educators; former dance teacher, ages 3-12; participant/speaker in program on hate speech and civic engagement, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum; volunteer, Boys and Girls Club and Big Brothers Big Sisters.
Top | Back to List

Richard Grimes   |   Xenia, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’13, chemistry

Peer tutor, chemistry, physics, and math; chemistry help room tutor; undergraduate researcher on ethanol fuel cells; environmental chemistry researcher on pollutants and contaminants at Glen Helen Nature Preserve; classroom observer/assistant; exam room assistant, local veterinary practice.
Top | Back to List

Marilyn Hayden   |   Logan, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’13, biological sciences

Certified biology tutor, college level; undergraduate research assistant, cellular/molecular biology and plant biology; undergraduate teaching assistant, human anatomy laboratory courses; Choose Ohio First scholar (bioinformatics); Red Cross-certified swimming instructor; scholar (through computer science minor) of computational biology; hobbyist, biomedical illustration; graduate of high-need rural schools.
Top | Back to List

Michael Huesman   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’13, mathematics

Trainer for technical support staff; adult tutor, physics and math; hospital orderly and peer trainer; Eagle Scout; competitive collegiate rugby player; volunteer, various community outreach programs through church service; former technician, local automotive shop.
Top | Back to List

Cherise Johnson   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Roosevelt University ’13, mathematics

Undergraduate researcher, mathematics; member of college honors program; peer instructor, first-year students; president of Alpha Phi Omega, national service fraternity; vice president, student government association; member of campus programming board.
Top | Back to List

Sean Kelley   |   Canton, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’12, biology/pre-med

Supplemental instructor, Ohio University Academic Advancement Center; organizational liaison, Ohio University Student Senate; certified pharmacy technician; mentor, Rufus Reads Elementary School mentoring program; athlete/former team captain, Varsity Track and Field and Cross Country; musician.
Top | Back to List

Amanda Klein   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of New Jersey ’12, mathematics

Tutor, mathematics; recipient, Women in Mathematics award; recipient, New Jersey Bloustein Distinguished Scholar award; substitute teacher, Ocean Township School District; lacrosse coach, Phenom/Leading Edge lacrosse; soccer coach, kiddie soccer; volunteer, Womanspace; avid traveler.
Top | Back to List

Heather Knox   |   Centerville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’12, mechanical engineering

Undergraduate teaching assistant, Wright State University; volunteer literacy tutor and event coordinator, ProjectREAD; mechanical designer and assistant to senior engineers in the design of mechanical systems, local engineering and architectural firm.
Top | Back to List

Georgia Kouvas-Lilly   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’08, biology

Dean’s List student; undergraduate biological question participant; oncology/hematology volunteer, Akron Children’s Hospital; volunteer, Service for Sight; membership and alumni advisor, Eta chapter of Delta Gamma; former ELL (English Language Learner) student in high-need schools when parents immigrated from Greece in 1995.
Top | Back to List

Mary Kreuz   |   Swanton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’11, biomedical engineering

Tutor, Department of Athletics at University of Michigan; medical student volunteer, LEAP Clinic at University of Toledo Department of Pediatrics; student leader, Women in Science and Engineering at University of Michigan; volunteer, youth ministry at local church.
Top | Back to List

Christopher Kuzas   |   Cuyahoga Falls, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’11, mathematics

Tutor, mathematics, Sylvan Learning Center; tennis coach, Our Lady of Elms Middle/High School; volunteer, Cuyahoga Falls Parks and Recreation summer tennis program; volunteer home builder, hurricane Katrina relief in Mississippi and Louisiana.
Top | Back to List

Jay Lietzow   |   Massillon, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ’83, mathematics

IT executive, 30 years’ career experience; den leader and cub master, Cub Scouts of America; head coach, Jackson Youth Football and Lacrosse; OHSAA certified high school football official; US Lacrosse certified high school lacrosse official; avid runner.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Lord   |   Waynesville, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’96, earth science

Tutor, home school geology; substitute teacher, Xenia Community Schools; participant, geologist internship with Exxon; Dean’s List student; Phi Beta Kappa; member, Sigma Gamma Epsilon earth sciences honorary; participant, Honors Research Program; self-employed gold miner in Alaska, eight years; glass artist.
Top | Back to List

Lydda Mansfield   |   Fairborn, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’03, aeronautics

Insurance and safety professional, 12 years’ career experience; tutor, fifth grade mathematics; treasurer-elect, Fairborn Primary School Parent-Teacher Organization; participant, Rotary Youth Exchange Student to Australia; winning essayist, National Organization of Women.
Top | Back to List

Shelby McElroy   |   Aurora, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’13, mathematics

Part-time bank teller during school year; recipient, Rocket Scholar Award and multiple scholarships; member, Delta X mathematics club; volunteer, Anna Maria of Aurora Nursing Home and Assisted Living; swim instructor and lifeguard, Solon Recreation Center.
Top | Back to List

Marjelo Mines   |   Garfield Heights, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Shaw University ’03, biology/chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Meharry Medical College ’09, Ph.D. (pharmacology)

Postdoctoral researcher on a given enzyme’s role in developmental disorders; recipient, NIH NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Alabama at Birmingham; journal reviewer, CNS & Neurological Disorders – Drug Targets; National Dean’s List student; recipient, Coca-Cola Foundation First Generation Minority Scholarship for Females; member, Alpha Chi Honor society.
Top | Back to List

Felicia Molatore   |   Springfield, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oregon State University ’10, zoology

Volunteer instructor for 4H students of all ages, on subjects including electricity, renewable power, wildlife stewardship, and others; Army Reservist with nine years of service; hobbyist working on residential micro-energy sources and vermicomposting; avid hiker, photographer, gardener.
Top | Back to List

Victoria Moran   |   Cleveland Heights, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’10, biological sciences
•   Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ’13, M.S. (genetics)

Graduate teaching assistant, cells and proteins lab; tutor, college chemistry, math, and physics; undergraduate and graduate researcher, molecular genetics; Macomb Community College Most Distinguished Graduate; recipient, Wayne State Presidential Scholar award; avid baker and food enthusiast.
Top | Back to List

Leslie Moss   |   Xenia, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ’13, mathematics

Mathematics tutor, college level; Dean’s List student and STEM scholarship recipient, counselor for middle-school summer science camp; co-captain, university cheerleading team, and elementary school cheerleading coach; graduate of high-need Ohio public schools; first in family to enroll in graduate school.
Top | Back to List

Chad Naiman   |   Olmsted Falls, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’13, chemistry

Volunteer tutor, high school science and math and AP biology; recipient, ACS-Hach Land Grant Undergraduate Scholarship; recipient, OSU Office of Minority Affairs Morrill Scholars Program Excellence Scholarship Award; avid hiker, skydiver, and soccer player.
Top | Back to List

Samantha Najpaver   |   Parma, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton ’12, biology/pre-med

Research assistant with MS patients; honors scholars; former athletic trainer; leader in Theta Phi Alpha sorority and Panhellenic vice president of programming; volunteer teacher’s aide, local preschool; competitive dancer and former campus dance line member.
Top | Back to List

Janette Newton   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bastyr University ’10, nutrition

Ophthalmic technician and technician in charge of scribe training; leader, girls’ youth group and community group ministry with local church; co-founder, campus club on international children’s rights issues; volunteer and cookbook project facilitator, Ronald McDonald House.
Top | Back to List

James Olivola   |   Columbus, OH   |   Will attend: The Ohio State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’13, mathematics
•   Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University, M.S. ’14 (mathematics)

College tutor, beginning mathematics courses; mentor for children with autism; Dean’s List student and recipient of multiple campus scholarships/awards; competitive Dance Dance Revolution (DDR) player.
Top | Back to List

Daniel Ornstein   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grinnell College ’10, physics

Volunteer tutor, local senior and community resource center; tutor, high school math; volunteer physics and math tutor, local correctional facility; researcher, magnetic rare earth compounds; grader and laboratory instructor, introductory physics sequence; recipient, campus honors scholarship; six-year caregiver to three children.
Top | Back to List

Samuel Östling   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’09, mathematics
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Toledo , M.S. ’11 (mathematics)

Teacher and tutor, remedial college math; software engineer, developing new web-based database system for sales tracking; adjunct faculty member, basic algebra and problem-solving, local two- and four-year colleges; graduate teaching assistant, college algebra.
Top | Back to List

Ravin Pandey   |   Cleveland, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ’13, physics

Undergraduate teaching assistant, physics; campus physics tutor as well as private tutor; former high-school physics teacher, Nepal; Dean’s List student and multiple scholarship recipient; NSF Noyce Intern; volunteer on project to bring computers and Internet to a rural school in Nepal.
Top | Back to List

Cynthia Parsons   |   Dayton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Dayton
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’02, mathematics

Math tutor, high school and college students; Dean’s List student and member, Golden Key National Honor Society; former civil engineering student; advocate, Compassion International; volunteer clown; volunteer in various community service and missions activities; cake decorator and gardener.
Top | Back to List

Stacey Pavlik   |   New Middletown, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Waynesburg University ’09, science/biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Youngstown State University ’12, biology

Graduate teaching assistant, biology; magna cum laude graduate and recipient, Presidential Honors Scholarship; member, Gamma Sigma Epsilon Honorary Chemical Society; recipient, North American Bluebird Society award for thesis research; avid birdwatcher and camper.
Top | Back to List

Rex Payne   |   Massillon, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hiram College ’92, business management; University of Akron ’07, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: University of Akron ’97, J.D.; University of Akron ’07, M.B.A.

Graduate teaching assistant, biology and microbiology; Dean’s List student; Student Bar Association class representative; volunteer counselor, legal clinic, and guardian ad litem; medic/battalion legal clerk, United States Army; master skydiver and jumpmaster, 520 + jumps survived to date; volunteer, Meals-on-Wheels; volunteer, SSI Kids Disability Project.
Top | Back to List

Vince Pescatrice   |   Rocky River, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’12, biology

Volunteer/observer, STEM classes in high-need Cincinnati schools; recipient, multiple scholarships; lifeguard; camp counselor and coach, Westside Christian Academy Soccer Camp; volunteer, mission trip to El Salvador; participant, Relay for Life.
Top | Back to List

Stacy Petrolewicz   |   Willowick, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Otterbein College ’08, mathematics

Long-term substitute teacher, math; AVID tutor, at-risk high school students; Dean’s List student and math scholarship recipient, four years; supplemental instruction leader; counselor and wellness coordinator, pre-college summer orientations; City Year corps member working in high-need Cleveland school; church youth leader; elected member of four honoraries; service chair for campus sorority chapter.
Top | Back to List

Amy Rann   |   Chillicothe, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’01, mathematics

Substitute teacher, Ross County Schools, all levels/subjects; successful business owner/agent, insurance agency; board member, Ross County Junior Civic League; volunteer cheerleading coach, ages 3-12; graduate of high-need schools.
Top | Back to List

Cory Reinhart   |   East Canton, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’12, mathematics

Dean’s List student, focus on applied and theoretical mathematics; volunteer coach, youth basketball and football; volunteer and speaker, high school college experience program; service and quality control worker, manufacturing firm; weight lifter and cyclist.
Top | Back to List

Kira Schall   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: College of William and Mary ’13, biology

Remedial math tutor with special-needs middle-school students; senior camp counselor/sustainable agriculture intern at local working/educational farm; volunteer, after-school STEM program for elementary school children; intern, marine invertebrate care at campus lab; recipient, local scholarship in environmental policy; Head Start volunteer; competitive synchronized swimmer.
Top | Back to List

Alicia Schifferly   |   Perrysburg, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’11, Zoology

Undergraduate research assistant, biochemistry lab; presenter, undergraduate research forum; two years’ experience as a bracing specialist, orthopedic surgery office; resident assistant; volunteer coach, middle school girls’ basketball; former ESL tutor to Japanese Army during six-week visit to Japan.
Top | Back to List

Akilah Shahid   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mills College ’12, biochemistry

Teaching assistant, organic and general chemistry labs; volunteer at a brain injury institute; biology peer advisor, summer math and science program for entering students; tour guide trainer, campus tours; co-choreographer for church youth dance group; competitive athlete in swimming, softball, and rowing, as well as dancing competitions; graduate of high-performing, high-need urban STEM magnet schools.
Top | Back to List

Nicholas Shaver   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Texas A&M University ’06, aerospace engineering

Repair engineer with major aviation firm; NSF undergraduate research assistant on nanomaterials, with published paper; volunteer tutor/mentor with Big Brother Big Sister, Junior Achievement, Boys Hope Girls Hope, local youth detention center; volunteer teacher in Ecuador; project director for service trip to Nicaragua; president, Mayor’s YP Kitchen Cabinet; cofounder, community housing partnership.
Top | Back to List

Sarah Smith-Polderman   |   Cleveland Heights, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’13, mathematics

Tutor, high school and college math; Dean’s List student; Phi Beta Kappa; recipient, The Elizabeth Sidwell Wagner Prize in Mathematics and Computer Science; president, campus chapter, Student Mathematical Association of America; observer/volunteer, middle and high school classrooms; chorus member; honors recipient for independent study thesis on data mining related to song choice.
Top | Back to List

Rafael Soler   |   Lancaster, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’13, pharmacy

Pharmacy technician, five years’ experience.
Top | Back to List

Vanessa Sowards   |   Waverly, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Shawnee State University ’95, plastics engineering technology

Substitute teacher and educational aide, five years’ experience; Girl Scout leader; former 4-H advisor; member and former chapter secretary, Society of Plastics Engineers; Dean’s List student and magna cum laude graduate; participant/organizer, local food drives.
Top | Back to List

Joseph Stringer   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’13, physics

Private tutor, high school calculus and algebra; Society of Physics member; Eagle Scout, Boy Scouts of America; athlete, intramural baseball and volleyball; seasonal field maintenance worker, Flushing Community Schools.
Top | Back to List

James Sutter   |   Athens, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’09, geology and anthropology

Environmental geologist, three years’ experience, with numerous geophysical surveys on archaeological sites in Turkey, Egypt, India, the Bahamas, and within Ohio; assistant teacher/tutor, geology and archaeology courses at University of Akron; participant, University of Akron Community Archaeology Project; competitor, cowboy action shooting matches with the Single Action Shooting Society.
Top | Back to List

Adam Thieroff   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’07, environmental science

Distinguished graduate of Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science; recipient, Academic Achievement Award, United States Air Force Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training Class; former district executive, Boy Scouts of America; pilot, 171st Air Refueling Squadron, Michigan Air National Guard; church leader.
Top | Back to List

Megan Thornhill   |   Parma, OH   |   Will attend: Ohio University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’13, biology

Research assistant, botany lab; recipient of campus outstanding biology student award; former education specialist, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo; service activities volunteer, local high-need high schools; research assistant on sand prawns during study abroad trip to South Africa.
Top | Back to List

Christine Ticknor   |   Lyndhurst, OH   |   Will attend: John Carroll University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ’91, biology
•   Graduate institution and degree: Yale University, ’01, Ph.D. (genetics)

Genetics researcher, 15 years’ experience in mouse genetics, botany, virology, and human colon cancer; manager, graduate education and research curriculum, with eight years’ experience developing new educational programs and advising students; volunteer, science content expert for the NEWTON Ask-A-Scientist program; instructor, NASA academy at local community college.
Top | Back to List

Stephanie Webster   |   Cincinnati, OH   |   Will attend: University of Cincinnati
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Kentucky University ’13, biology

Pharmacy technician; volunteer pharmaceutical researcher; Dean’s List student; former volunteer, center for the blind; member, Tri-Beta National Biology Honors Society; avid cook; hiker.
Top | Back to List

Christopher Wojciechowski   |   Toledo, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo ’09, history

Ecology and environmental science instructor, 4-H programs; Dean’s List student; volunteer disc sports instructor for Lucas County Special Olympians; professional disc golfer, 4+ years’ experience; college varsity track athlete.
Top | Back to List

Tyra Woodruff   |   North Baltimore, OH   |   Will attend: University of Toledo
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Illinois University ’12, meteorology

College math and physics tutor; departmental scholar in meteorology; teacher’s assistant, preschool classroom with math/science activities; Dean’s List student and four-year academic award recipient; undergraduate researcher; STEM counselor, summer Girl Scout camp; volunteer with multiple service organizations, including Big Brother Big Sister and Habitat for Humanity; college track athlete.
Top | Back to List

Jessica York   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’11, biology

Student analytical lab technician, AkzoNobel; fall grape harvest assistant, local winery; scholarship recipient, American Chemical Society; award recipient, Akron Beacon Journal Silver Star Scholastic Achievement Award.
Top | Back to List

Matthew York   |   Akron, OH   |   Will attend: University of Akron
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’08, biology

Graduate teaching assistant; summer intern, US Forest Service; scholarship recipient, Alice and Walter Macior Scholarship in Botany and Plant Sciences; brewer, cellarman, brewery microbiologist, and co-developer of lab for local brewery to run microbiological testing of beers for quality control.
Top | Back to List

Back to Top

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: