WWNFF

My Application


Brittany Adams | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Western Michigan University ’13, biomedical sciences

University-level teaching assistant, biology/human physiology; recipient of summer research award including middle-school science teaching internship; mentor, Big Brothers Big Sisters; Howard Hughes Medical Institute Fellow; Dean’s List student; NCAA Division I Gymnast.

Top | Back to List

Sarah Adcock | Brighton, MI | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’09, environmental studies

Substitute teacher; education and outreach specialist, marine sanctuary; university-level research lab assistant; volunteer with a food quality program developing gardening, cooking, and nutrition lessons for elementary students.

Top | Back to List

Alexandra Benson | Holland, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hope College ’14, chemistry

Undergraduate researcher, bioengineering, nanotechnology, and genomics; testing/quality assurance technician, local manufacturing company; laboratory teaching assistant; treasurer, Mortar Board; president, Chem Club; Dean’s List student, every semester, and recipient of multiple academic awards/scholarships.

Top | Back to List

Kristen Bergh | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’13, biology

Undergraduate researcher/lab technician, study of microbial activity after prairie fires; biochemistry teaching assistant; substitute teacher; intern, climate change and environmental science programs; proficient Japanese speaker; magna cum laude graduate, Phi Beta Kappa, Dean’s List student.

Top | Back to List

Grace Blank | Holland, MI | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hope College ’14, chemistry

Academic coach, Trio Upward Bound; undergraduate researcher on green energy with bioeconomy institute; high school chemistry tutor; university teaching assistant, chemistry lab; secretary, Chemistry Club; homeschool biology teacher.

Top | Back to List

Shannon Bourke | Pinckney, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’12, physics
Graduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’14, M.S., physics education

Physics department graduate assistant; physics tutor; student intern, super conducting materials, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory; graduate fellowship award recipient; senior thesis award recipient; member, American Association of Physics Teachers; chapter president, Society of Physics Students.

Top | Back to List

Irene Burch-Travis* | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’13, biochemistry

Tutor, math and science; assistant child care provider, daycare; teaching assistant, Western Michigan Biology Department; laboratory technician, ensuring product quality; vice president, organization for foster youth in higher education; co-facilitator, First Year Seminar at Western Michigan University.

Top | Back to List

Klaudia Burton | Flushing, NY | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. John’s University ’14, biology

Medical secretary; president, Watson Pre-Health Honor Society; medical supplies collection co-chair, nonprofit health and sustainable development organization; member, Haraya Pan-African Student Coalition; Dean’s List student; graduate of high-need schools; community service volunteer, public elementary schools.

Top | Back to List

Emily Cizmas | Clinton Township, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan, ’14, nuclear engineering

Volunteer with Detroit Area Pre-College Engineering Program (DAPCEP), Detroit Partnership, and Macomb Science Olympiad; University teaching assistant; organized/taught “Physics of Music” for second grade students; research assistant at University of Missouri Sydney Kimmel Institute for Nuclear Renaissance (SKINR).

Top | Back to List

Mark Duhaime | Troy, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’10, mathematics

Senior AutoCAD technician; volunteer tutor, middle- and high school mathematics; Dean’s List student and summa cum laude graduate; recipient, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award recipient and other academic awards; volunteer, church hunger program; volunteer chaperone, fifth-grade camping trip.

Top | Back to List

Katrina Esch | Gresham, OR | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’97, zoology

Science instructor, elementary after-school programs; substitute instructional assistant, Title I and special education; experimental biology aide; volunteer, wildlife rehabilitation; scientific aide, threatened and endangered species; church youth teacher.

Top | Back to List

Julianne Fischer | Wyoming, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ‘08, animal science
Graduate college, class, and major: University of Kentucky ’14, M.S., veterinary science

Adjunct college faculty, equine health care; graduate research assistant; conference assistant, International Conference on Equine Infectious Diseases IX; assistant editor, journal on equine science; adjunct instructor, equine and sport studies; veterinary assistant.

Top | Back to List

Raven Fisher | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’14, mathematics

Math tutor abroad in Ecuador; civic engagement scholar, hiring tutors to assist low-income students; literacy tutor, elementary level; counselor, math camp for seventh and eighth grade; chapter president, Black Student Organization ; recipient of Women’s Council Scholar9iships, awarded for outstanding achievements.

Top | Back to List

Jessica Forsman | Marquette, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’14, biology/physiology

Medical office assistant; volunteer, winter sport programs for individuals with disabilities; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity; recipient of multiple academic awards.

Jessica Gadsden-Gray | Nashville, TN | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tennessee State University ’98, chemistry
Graduate college, class, and major: Tennessee State University ‘03, M.S., chemistry; Meharry Medical College ’13, Ph.D., biochemistry & cancer biology

Postdoctoral fellow, neuroscience/pharmacology, evaluating environmental hazards and toxin exposure in minority and low-income communities; author of study on brain damage caused by a common chemical warfare agent; graduate research assistant; author of multiple published articles and abstracts; chemistry tutor; elementary and middle school volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Marta Gilson | Baltimore, MD | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Siena Heights University ’87, mathematics & computer information systems
Graduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’90, M.S., biostatistics; The Johns Hopkins University ’06 Ph.D., epidemiology

Independent consultant, statistical and clinical trials; research faculty member, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine; university teaching assistant, biostatistics; author of 100 peer-reviewed research articles; recipient of multiple teaching and service awards; math tutor; member of advisory group on women in science and medicine; summa cum laude graduate.

Top | Back to List

Alexander Greig | New Caanan, CT | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Augsburg College ’14, mathematics

Assistant teacher/mathematics tutor, middle-school level; private math tutor, elementary level; volunteer, middle school youth group; college residential facilities coordinator and community advisor; fluent Spanish speaker; volunteer, mission trips to Chicago, Puerto Rico, Louisiana, and California; Dean’s List student.

Top | Back to List

Anura Hewagama | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Sri Jayewardenepura ‘85, biology & chemistry
Graduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’92, M.S., chemistry; Wayne State University ’99, Ph.D., biochemistry and molecular biology

Rheumatology research investigator; human genetics/bioinformatics research lab specialist; postdoctoral research fellow; graduate teaching assistant and lab supervisor for undergraduates; author of multiple peer-reviewed articles and abstracts; editorial board member and invited reviewer; captain, college cricket and badminton teams.

Top | Back to List

Daniel Houvener | Marquette, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’13, biology

Research assistant, biology department; field research assistant, mammal research expedition in Canada; biology lab assistant, community college; member of nature club, environmental science group, and birders group; cum laude graduate.

Top | Back to List

Amanda Jones | Plymouth, MI |Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ‘08, zoology

Zookeeper, primate unit; mammal intern, zoological society; intern for two-week field visit, Kenya; executive board member, Zoological Students Association and American Association of Zookeepers; volunteer for career days at local middle schools and high schools.

Top | Back to List

Corey Kapolka | Athens, OH | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, biology
Graduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’14, M.S., environmental & plant biology

Quality assurance laboratory technician, private industry; university lab technician, biology/biomedical sciences; Dean’s List student; university teaching assistant; author of published research at both graduate and undergraduate level; recipient of multiple awards and scholarships; martial arts instructor (kendo).

Top | Back to List

Daniel Keto | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ‘91, biological sciences

Interpretive naturalist and director of camp programs in Michigan nature center, 18+ years; nature center liaison, creating educational materials for grade school science programs; 2011 Master Front-Line Interpreter Award recipient.

Top | Back to List

Stephanie Kirklin | Southfield, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit Mercy ‘98, mechanical engineering

Former test, process, and application engineer; substitute teacher; tutor, ACT and algebra; educator and mentor for postpartum women and families; certified doula; fluent Spanish speaker; recipient of national scholarships and awards.

Top | Back to List

Tatiana Knight | Ypsilanti, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Evergreen State College ‘94, environmental science
Graduate college, class, and major: University of Cambridge ’97, ’00, postgraduate certificate and diploma in English language teaching to adults

University lecturer, 7+ years, in English as a second language; English instructor abroad, 12+years, all levels including elementary and professionals; science camp director and owner, educating children in outdoor environment; instructor, tai chi and yoga.

Top | Back to List

Matthew Kobe | Mount Pleasant, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’11, biology
Graduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’14, M.S., biology

University-level assistant teacher; volunteer middle school religious school teacher; fish aficionado with time working as a fisheries technician and a membership in the American Fisheries Society; Dean’s List student.

Top | Back to List

Betsy Lau | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’10, chemistry

Graduate teaching assistant; tutor, university-level chemistry, Japanese, mathematics, and physics; church youth group counselor; volunteer, community service in Detroit; assistant photographer; proficient speaker, Japanese and Cantonese.

Top | Back to List

Walter Mathis | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Jackson State University ‘10, chemistry

Substitute math and science teacher; university-level analytical research chemist; student intern, police department crime lab; graduate of high-need schools; professional member of American Chemical Society and National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers.

Top | Back to List

Kathryn McDonald | Bloomfield Hills, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’86, biology & environmental science
Graduate college, class, and major: University of Wisconsin ’89, M.S., environmental science & policy

Naturalist, 12+ years, conducting field trips for K-12 students; regulatory biology/wetlands biologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 7 years; research assistant, water quality and wetland studies; branch president, Women’s National Farm & Garden Association; volunteer, 6+years, pre-school setting.

Top | Back to List

Calvin Nellum | Fairfax, VA | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Norfolk State University ’14, physics

Undergraduate researcher, Norfolk State School of Material Science and University of Michigan Department of Physics; undergraduate assistant researcher in astrochemistry, University of Virginia; summer science camp mentor; volunteer, church STEM outreach program; motivational speaker, middle- and high school students.

Top | Back to List

Marci Oliver | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’98, biology

Substitute teacher, 16+ years, at the elementary, middle, and high school level; undergraduate researcher, molecular biology; church summer camp leader and curriculum developer; recipient, Most Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award.

Top | Back to List

Emily Phillips | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ‘11, environmental science

Service program member, building literacy programs in Detroit Public Schools; project leader, Student Conservation Association; co-founder, S.E. Michigan’s Sierra Club Inner City Outings; educator for marine sanctuary; volunteer math and English instructor, Tanzania placement.

Top | Back to List

Ezra Piller | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’08, biology
Graduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’12, biology

Substitute teacher; ecology graduate assistant; field research technician in entomology at the University of Notre Dame, University of Missouri, St. Louis, and University of California, Santa Cruz; WMU Biology Club president; study abroad student, tropical biology in Belize.

Top | Back to List

Jacob Sable | West Bloomfield, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Michigan- Dearborn ’14, physics

University center ambassador; student researcher, electrical and computer engineering; volunteer, urban farming initiative; tutor, high school chemistry; recipient, Youth Volunteer Leadership Award; recipient of multiple academic scholarships.

Top | Back to List

Jonathan Saylor | Andover, MA | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’06, professional geology

Field geologist, 5+ years; project scientist, environmental site assessments; field study participant, geological mapping in Wyoming, Montana and South Dakota; certified, OSHA Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response and CPR; team captain, Ultimate Frisbee Club.

Top | Back to List

Bailey Steely | Richland, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University’13, biomedical sciences

Dean’s List pre-med student; in-home caregiver, specials needs children; volunteer, animal shelter; member, area running club; church musician/band member; volunteer, Sunday school education.

Top | Back to List

Alexander Stephens | Portage, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’13, chemistry & psychology

University research assistant, chemistry laboratory; university teaching assistant, psychology and chemistry; teacher and mentor, campus rape prevention and education organization; Dean’s List student.

Top | Back to List

Anthony Tedaldi | Brooklyn, NY | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. John’s University ’10, chemistry
Graduate college, class, and major: St. John’s University ’14, M.S., chemistry

Tutor, chemistry and mathematics, university tutoring center and university athletics program; graduate assistant, chemistry; adjunct chemistry professor; division leader, summer camp for elementary and middle school children; Dean’s List student, every semester.

Top | Back to List

Hannah Weaver | Whitefish, MT | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lafayette College ’14, physics

Goldwater Scholar; undergraduate researcher, physics; research scholar, physics and classics; supplemental instructor, physics department; online tutor, calculus; performing member, percussion ensemble; chapter president, physics club; author of peer-reviewed article and conference presentations; Dean’s List student, every semester.

Top | Back to List

Mallory Westmoreland | Portage, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’08, mechanical engineering

Aerospace project engineer in private industry, 5+ years; chapter president, engineering honor society; head coach, area running club for girls; elementary-level coach, creative problem-solving competition; volunteer, Special Olympics softball; participant in nanotechnology research program in Brazil; student ambassador, Western Michigan University; Dean’s List student.

Top | Back to List

Kaitlynn Wilson | Ypsilanti, MI | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’12, chemistry
Graduate college, class, and major: The University of Michigan ’14, M.S., chemistry

Graduate student mentor and intructor, chemistry; tutor, physical and organic chemistry; lab assistant, organic chemistry; published research; magna cum laude graduate; recipient, 10+ awards and scholarships for chemistry at the university level; swim instructor.

Top | Back to List

Katelynn Woodhams | South Haven, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Coe College ’06, biology
Graduate college, class, and major: University of Wisconsin ‘13, Ph.D., microbiology

Adjunct instructor, general biology and microbiology lab; Howard Hughes Medical Institute Fellow; teaching assistant; tutor, 7+ years, university, high school, and elementary level; postdoctoral researcher; published author, numerous peer-reviewed publications and abstracts.

Top | Back to List

Michelle Yun Jin Yang | Montreal, Canada | Will attend: Wayne State University
Undergraduate college, class, and major: McGill University ’14, agricultural and environmental science

Research assistant, natural resources soil and water quality; farm intern; instructor, pre-school and kindergarten-level math, science and English; youth mission volunteer, aiding villages and children in Mexico; camp counselor; teacher assistant; fluent speaker of Korean.

Top | Back to List

Tahani Zeid | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: The University of Michigan
Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of California, Berkeley ’09, chemical engineering
Graduate college, class, and major: University of California, Los Angeles ’10, M.S., chemistry

Outreach education coordinator, computer sciences; director of educational technology, nonprofit organization to educate children in STEM; outreach instructor, high school nanoscience; fellow, Materials Creation Training Program.

Top | Back to List

*Fellow first named in 2013; deferred program start to 2014.

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: