WWNFF

My Application

The Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

The 2018 Charlotte W. Newcombe Fellowship application is now OPEN.

Back to Program Page

Newcombe Selection Committees

FINAL SELECTION COMMITTEE

Scott G. Bruce CN ’99 • University of Colorado, Boulder
Catherine Chin CN ’02 • University of California, Davis
Babak Rahimi •  University of California, San Diego
Samuel Kerstein CN ’93 • Philosophy, University of Maryland
M. Whitney Kelting CN ’94 • Northeastern University

PRELIMINARY REVIEW PANELS

Anthropology

John Kelly CN ’85 • Anthropology, University of Chicago
Rupert Stasch CN ’97 • University of California, San Diego
Mark Auslander CN ’90 • Michigan State University
William Bissel CN ’96 •  Lafayette College
Erica Bornstein CN ’98 •  University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Michael Cepek CN ’04 •  University of Texas

Art History

Ikumi Kaminishi CN ’93 • Tufts University
Adrienne Baxter Bell CN ‘04 • Marymount University

Asian Studies/Hindu & Buddhist Religions

Francisca Cho CN ’91 •Georgetown
James Ketelaar CN ’86 • University of Chicago

American History

Charles L. Cohen WF ’70 • University of Wisconsin, Madison
Paul Harris CN ’82 • Minnesota State University, Moorhead
Kathy Peiss WS ’78 • University of Pennsylvania
Kathryn Sklar WF ’65 • State University of New York, Binghamton

Early World History

Barbara Diefendorf • Boston University
Lisa McClain CN ’99 • Boise State

Modern World History

Mary Gluck • Brown University
Susie Steinbach CN ’94 • Hamline University
Frances Bradley CN ’09 • The Pratt Institute

American Literature

Gregg Crane • University of Michigan
Lori Merish CN ’91 • Georgetown University
Lee Mitchell • Princeton University

English Literature

David Bleich • University of Rochester
Jean Howard WF ’75 • Columbia University
Paula McQuade CN ’96 • De Paul University
Nancy Yousef CN ’93 • English, City University of New York

World Literature

Gary Saul Morson • Northwestern University

Middle Eastern Studies

Kimberly Katz CN ’98 • Towson University
John O. Voll • Georgetown University

World Art and Culture

Timothy Rommen CN ’01 • University of Pennsylvania
Negar Mottahedeh WS ’96 • Duke University

Philosophy

Charles Courtney • Drew University
James Klagge CN ’81 • Virginia Tech
Gordon Marino CN ’85 • St. Olaf College
Laurence Thomas • Syracuse University

Political Science

Peter Dennis Bathory WF ’64 • Rutgers University
Ingrid Creppell CN ’90 •  George Washington University
James Johnson CN ’88 • University of Rochester
Nancy Love CN ’89 • Appalachian State University

Religion

Yaakov Ariel CN ’85 • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
John Bowlin CN ’89 • Princeton Theological Seminary
Maureen Fitzgerald WS ’87, CN ’88 • College of William and Mary
Stacey Floyd-Thomas • Vanderbilt Divinity School
Amir Hussein • Loyola Marymount University
Michael Satlow CN ’92 • Brown University
Mark Lewis Taylor • Princeton Theological Seminary
Sumner B. Twiss • Florida State University

Sociology/Psychology/Human Development

Andrew Perrin CN ’00 • University of North Carolina
Jeffrey Haydu CN ’82 • University of California, San Diego
Elizabeth Holzer CN ’09 • University of Connecticut
Steven Thoma • The University of Alabama

CN = Charlotte W. Newcombe Fellow
WF = Woodrow Wilson Fellow
WS = Woodrow Wilson Women’s Studies Fellow

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: