WWNFF

My Application

Michael Adamisin   |   Northville, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’04, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’07, law (J.D.)

Private math and science tutor; co-designer of ACT prep course; as undergraduate, co-teacher of class section; tutor and mentor to student from high-need background.

Top | Back to List

David Anderson   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’04, electrical engineering

Electronics test engineer; former instrument design and sales specialist; volunteer technical director, high school theater, and high school forensics/speech coach; church youth group leader; graduate of rural high-need high school.

Top | Back to List

Adam Battle   |   Whitmore Lake, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’07, economics, minor in mathematics

Research associate with experience in education research focused on technical assistance and disseminating teaching materials; math tutor and instructor at community college; developer of methods for effectively tracking student progress and meeting benchmarks.

Top | Back to List

Shanda Bennett   |   Wyoming, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, cell and molecular biology

Undergraduate researcher with strong background in chemistry and experience on two different research projects, including one involving orchid embryos; certified phlebotomist; coach, high school color guard.

Top | Back to List

Vlad Borza   |   Sterling Heights, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’07, biology

Former manager, University of Michigan Neuromotor Behavior Laboratory (medical physics, brain research); five semesters, dean’s list; substitute teacher, Detroit; camp counselor, lifeguard, outdoorsman; graduate of high-need schools.

Top | Back to List

Jenna Bourdeau   |   St. Clair Shores, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oakland University ’10, biology, minor in psychology

Anatomy lab assistant; chemistry tutor; hospital staffer in medical transcription, ER research, and patient transport; honors graduate and multiple scholarship recipient; admissions ambassador/trainer; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Cary Brainard   |   London, UK/Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’00, mechanical engineering

Coordinator and engineer for major automotive manufacturer in Europe and North America with more than a decade’s experience; speaker of French and Japanese; graduate of high-need schools.

Top | Back to List

Rhea Broughton   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’10, psychology, minor in mathematics

Eighth-grade summer school math teacher; math tutor for Wayne State’s Math Corps program; instructional assistant and graduate instructor at Wayne State University; active supporter of the TOMS and Invisible Children organizations.

Top | Back to List

Amanda Burgess   |   East Moline, IL   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Augustana College ’07, biology, minor in biochemistry

Quality control laboratory technician with extensive analytical and medical laboratory skills; Beta Beta Beta biology honor society; Rock Island County Humane Society volunteer; volunteer exhibit construction contributor at Putnam Children’s Museum.

Top | Back to List

Edna Carter   |   Bogotá, Colombia/Saranac, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Florida ’06, animal sciences

Former temporary teacher of high school biology and earth/space science; volunteer teacher’s aide; college math and physics tutor; former manager/supervisor in industry and sales, fluent in Spanish.

Top | Back to List

Ana Castleberry   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, biomedical sciences

Substitute science teacher at Intercity School; youth advocate for Grand Rapids Public Schools; coach of numerous sports over eight years with Grand Rapids Public Schools; former Girl Scout troop leader.

Top | Back to List

Michael Cosnowski   |   Roseville, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’11, physics, minor in mathematics

Undergraduate researcher in particle physics at Fermilab; honors graduate with senior thesis in superconducting materials; dean’s list student; mentor in Wayne State’s Math Corps; workshop leader, WSU Emerging Scholars math honors program.

Top | Back to List

Levens (Evan) DeBack   |   East Lansing, MI/Muskego, WI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Wisconsin-Madison ’07, physics
•   Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’10, physics (M.S.)

Teaching assistant in astronomy and physics; research assistant in astronomy; community college math/physics tutor; National Merit Scholarship finalist; organizer for live-action role-playing games.

Top | Back to List

Dominic DeMarco   |   Wallingford, CT   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, physics, minor in mathematics

Physics teaching assistant; tutor in high school geometry, algebra, trigonometry, physics; Honors College student, University Distinguished Scholarship recipient, five semesters on dean’s list; member, leadership team, Spartan Christian Fellowship.

Top | Back to List

Karen Deppe   |   Marshall, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’79, metallurgical engineering

Metallurgical engineer in laboratory and manufacturing plant with 15 years’ experience; volunteer math tutor and teachers’ assistant in three schools; substitute middle school/high school teacher.

Top | Back to List

Maureen Donegan   |   West Bloomfield, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’08, biology and psychology
•   Graduate college and degree: Northern Michigan University ’11, psychology (M.S.)

Graduate researcher, psychopharmacology lab; neuroscience intern in R&D arm of global pharmaceutical company; college psychology instructor; tutor/mentor with Michigan Reach Out; workshop leader for middle schoolers on resisting peer pressure.

Top | Back to List

Karen Epstein   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’76, mathematics
•   Graduate college and degree: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, organization studies ’87 (Ph.D.)

Visiting and adjunct lecturer at college level (operations, statistics, psychology); substitute middle and high school teacher; committee and board member for the American Red Cross and Jewish Family Services.

Top | Back to List

Andrea Ewasek   |   Livonia, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’11, biology, minor in psychology

Honors graduate with extensive laboratory and field experience; quiz bowl member; student leader in restructuring of honors program; volunteer at domestic violence shelter; Girl Scout Brownies leader and lifetime Girl Scout; AmeriCorps member.

Top | Back to List

Steven Feutz   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Notre Dame ’09, aerospace engineering and music theory

Engineering intern, major high-tech aerospace manufacturer; researcher on airfoil modification and testing in aerodynamics lab; member and leader of multiple music groups playing trumpet and singing.

Top | Back to List

Marissa Fountain-Nelson   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Boston University ’09, athletic training
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Nevada, Las Vegas ’11, kinesiology (M.S.)

Athletic trainer/mentor, two public high schools; trainer at physical therapy facility; teaching/laboratory assistant and guest lecturer, kinesiology, UNLV; assistant in Boston University sports medicine department.

Top | Back to List

Yolanda Gandy   |   Southfield, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’95, business administration, minor in computer science

Former business analyst with global automotive corporation, 14 years; Web design/IT consultant; member, Toastmasters International; mentor/volunteer instructor, public schools; church youth leader; graduate of urban high-need schools.

Top | Back to List

Benjamin Garlets   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University|
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, mathematics and biomedical sciences

Undergraduate research assistant, neurology and biochemistry; creator of honors college service learning in Ghana, developing a library to supplement program and support future students.

Top | Back to List

Mark Garrod   |   Lansing, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, mathematics

Math tutor, local high school and in college; teaching assistant, college calculus; ESL tutor for new, international T.A.s; volunteer coach, high school quiz bowl; coached high school science Olympiad team.

Top | Back to List

Damon Gatewood   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan’94, chemical engineering/piano performance

Engineer for 14 years; volunteer in mentoring program matching K-8 students and engineers; chemistry tutor, U-M Minority Engineering; composer and pianist (classical and gospel); self-taught student of Greek and Hebrew.

Top | Back to List

Nektarios Georgiadis   |   Milan, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’95, actuarial science and economics

Math tutor; substitute teacher in secondary education; business owner and corporate manager with 14 years in finance, marketing and sales, as well as team building, and employee training.

Top | Back to List

Susan Goerge   |   Plymouth, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’78, industrial and operations engineering

Technical professional in manufacturing with over 20 years’ experience in sales, industrial engineering and software applications; ESL instructor; mentor in the Big Sisters organization.

Top | Back to List

Novel Grant, Jr.   |   Southfield, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’84, mathematical sciences, minor in engineering sciences
•   Graduate college and degree: Cambridge College ’11, education leadership (M.Ed.)

Sales manager/business developer with two-plus decades in engineering consulting, sales development, and loss control; licensed insurance agent; former charter school board member; graduate of an urban high-need school.

Top | Back to List

Gabrielle Griffey   |   Madison Heights, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’10, mathematics, minor in business administration

Participant, Emerging Scholars math honors program; math department tutor; Math Corps summer instructor for five years; tutor and community youth activity leader; former student assistant, cancer institute’s pathology department.

Top | Back to List

Satonyia Griffin   |   Dearborn Heights, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit Mercy ’98, mathematics

Bookkeeper with Detroit Public Schools, ten years; tutor for three years; former finance/HR officer in small business and former administrative assistant for community advisory council; Sunday school teacher for five years.

Top | Back to List

Helen Hale   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mississippi Valley State University ’88, biology, minor in chemistry

Director of child care center/youth program working with young people ages 2 ½ to 18 for more than 15 years; laboratory technician experience.

Top | Back to List

Paul Hartzer   |   Ferndale, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’89, mathematics/computer science and humanities (double degree)
•   Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’92, linguistics (M.A.)

Senior market research manager with more than a dozen years’ experience; student assistant and math tutor during college; college instructor of linguistics and English courses.

Top | Back to List

Anne Heyt   |   Sparta, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’85, civil engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’08, M.B.A.

Civil engineer in water and wastewater systems for more than 20 years; volunteer engineering mentor in public schools; GVSU Outstanding M.B.A. Student, 2008; craftsperson, do-it-yourselfer.

Top | Back to List

Chris Hiltz   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’95, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’03, engineering (M.S.)

Mechanical engineer with 15 years’ experience in industry; former dolphin trainer and sailing instructor; Science Olympiad coach; volunteer tutor for students and adults, including high-need and special education.

Top | Back to List

Heather Holland   |   Sparta, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, mathematics/psychology double major

Volunteer math tutor, middle/high school and community college; former student aide and teacher’s assistant; dean’s list student with multiple scholarships; writer and painter with interest in film and video.

Top | Back to List

Steven Jablonski   |   Grand Haven, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, biology

Volunteer at GVSU Regional Math and Science Center, assisting with science presentations and activities for children; 7th-grade science classroom assistant and tutor; high school algebra tutor; competitive endurance athlete.

Top | Back to List

Sarah Jenzen   |   Grosse Pointe, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’11, mathematics and psychology

Peer consultant in the Math and Physics Center at Kalamazoo College; math mentor with K-College AMIGOS; elementary school math tutor; math camp volunteer; swim teacher/coach for children ages 3 to 12.

Top | Back to List

Georgina Johnson   |   Odessa, FL   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of South Florida ’05, interdisciplinary natural sciences

Former supervisor and technical specialist in two water quality laboratories, with experience in wet chemistry and bacteriology; previously an electroneurodiagnostic clinician in healthcare; test administrator/proctor for Pearson VUE testing center.

Top | Back to List

Melanie Kapolka   |   Pleasant Ridge, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Albion College ’11, biology, minor in chemistry

Introductory biology lab teaching assistant; summer camp counselor; swim instructor/coach; volunteer with Habitat for Humanity and a pet rescue shelter; member of Beta Beta Beta honorary biology organization.

Top | Back to List

Kristen Karczewski   |   Royal Oak, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’09, civil engineering

AmeriCorps member serving at Warren E. Bow Elementary and Middle School; probability and statistics professor’s assistant at University of Michigan; math tutor in Albion College’s quantitative skills center.

Top | Back to List

Melissa Karjala   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’01, biological psychology
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan ’04, public health (MPH)

Medical research finance administrator; former captain and All-American, Michigan Women’s Water Polo Team; high school water polo/swimming coach; volunteer, therapeutic horseback riding; will swim English Channel in 2012.

Top | Back to List

Elyssa Krivicich   |   Geneva, NY   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’09, geology
•   Graduate college and degree: The Ohio State University ’11, geology (M.S)

Research assistant in tree ring lab at The College of Wooster; undergraduate researcher in Jurassic fossils from Israel, with two published journal articles; graduate teacher’s associate at OSU.

Top | Back to List

Megan Labbate   |   Lake Placid, NY   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Skidmore College ’11, chemistry

Undergraduate researcher who helped rewrite college’s laboratory curriculum for honors general chemistry; tutor for general, organic and biochemistry; coach and athlete in Skidmore’s Nordic ski club.

Top | Back to List

Alicia Lane   |   Farmington Hills, MI (originally Huntsville, AL)   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: double baccalaureate—Spelman College ’07, chemistry/University of Michigan ’08 civil/environmental engineering

Civil engineering intern, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; former NASA intern; tutor/mentor for National Society of Black Engineers, Detroit tutoring firm, and an Atlanta charter school; craftsperson.

Top | Back to List

Jo-Ann Lucas   |   Grosse Pointe, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’74, biology, minor in psychology
•   Graduate college and degree: American University of the Caribbean ’90, medicine (M.D.); Tulane University ’91, public health (M.P.H.)

College-level teacher for more than seven years in various biology concentrations, anatomy, physiology, nutrition and other sciences; founder and executive director of Youth and Family Services of Michigan.

Top | Back to List

James Lyden   |   Dearborn, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’74, physical oceanography
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan ’83, physical oceanography (M.S.)

Research engineer with 28 years of experience working with defense and intelligence agencies; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; author of seven published journal articles and numerous conference papers and technical reports.

Top | Back to List

Tamara Matthews   |   Redford Township, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’98, engineering, minor in business administration
•   Graduate college and degree: Davenport University ’02, business administration (M.B.A.)

Program manager and former design/test engineer, global automotive supply firms, 12-plus years; former IRS clerk; founder, STEM Council of Metro Detroit; high school tutor; parent liaison, teen programs.

Top | Back to List

Erika McBurrows   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’98, civil engineering

Transportation engineer with the Michigan DOT since 2005; six years of project engineering experience; secretary of the Detroit Chapter National Society of Black Engineers—Detroit Alumni Extension.

Top | Back to List

Aria Moody   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’01, biological sciences, minor in psychology

Substitute teacher; insurance administrator and clerk; active volunteer and officer for community organizations; graduate of high-need urban schools.

Top | Back to List

Christina Muckenfuss   |   Logansport, IN   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University Kokomo ’10, biological and physical sciences, minor in communication arts

Laboratory assistant in biology preparation lab at IU Kokomo; assistant to blind emeritus professor; substitute teacher in Kokomo and Logansport.

Top | Back to List

Quinton Myers   |   Southfield, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’04, computer engineering and electrical engineering

Electrical and application engineer for four years; analyst intern with top automotive company; volunteer with the Saving Our Sons mentoring center; mentor/speaker with Detroit Public Schools; founding partner of a children’s enrichment & leadership program.

Top | Back to List

Richard Olson   |   Farmington, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’94, civil engineering

Civil engineer for 15 years, with experience including land development and city planning; former Peace Corps volunteer developing water and sanitary systems, bridges, and roadways in Ecuador.

Top | Back to List

Toby Onyekonwu   |   Champaign, IL   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Francis University ’11, health leadership

Certified health tech since 2007, with British Government training in classified drugs/substance abuse and the law; assistant director, General Assembly for the Chicago Global Classroom, United Nations Association of the United States.

Top | Back to List

Richard Ostrowski   |   Byron, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’09, anthropology and environmental studies

Co-teacher for an internship at Oakland Technical Campus; volunteer reading group leader at local middle school; summer program teacher for at-risk youth; judge for local schools’ public speech contest on natural resources.

Top | Back to List

Mitchell Overway   |   Holland, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’88, health sciences
•   Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’90, health sciences (M.S.)

Full-time minister working with at-risk teens and adults; teaching assistant, tutor/lab instructor, human anatomy and physiology; tutor/mentor in public schools; coach for youth ropes courses and other experiential settings.

Top | Back to List

Onika Powell   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Florida ’06, microbiology, minor in art history

Clinical researcher and lab mycologist; mentor for Big Brothers Big Sisters; tutor at local elementary school; chemistry teacher’s assistant at the University of Florida; substitute teacher.

Top | Back to List

Christina Roy   |   Davison, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Flint ’09, wildlife biology

Naturalist at Seven Ponds Nature Center since 2004; volunteer in Lapeer Community Schools; volunteer environmental and outdoor education for youth; certified bowling coach.

Top | Back to List

Carrie Russell   |   Livonia, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan Technological University ’96, chemical engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’04, M.B.A.

Engineer, quality specialist, buyer for global automotive company for 10-plus years; magna cum laude graduate from Michigan Tech, summa cum laude graduate from Wayne State; Sunday school teacher (1st & 2nd grade).

Top | Back to List

John Russell   |   Baltimore, MD   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wheaton (IL) College ’11, political science and environmental studies (double degree)

Board member and vice president for an international conservation organization; former lab technician in commercial R&D; behavioral therapist/personal support worker for special needs children; intern with Cosley Zoo.

Top | Back to List

Dora Sanchez-Mead   |   Lathrup Village, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’75, mathematics

Former training manager/consultant with more than 20 years of experience in human resources and learning services; substitute middle school math teacher; National Merit Scholar; fluent in Spanish.

Top | Back to List

Ann Schultz   |   Whitmore Lake, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Arizona ’79, management information systems
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Maryland ’09, chemical and life science (M.C.L.F.S.)

Former business analyst and business owner; Montessori and Waldorf teacher; teaching assistant in anatomy/physiology for massage therapy; volunteer with the Huron River Watershed Council, leading school groups for streamside ecology walks.

Top | Back to List

Elliot Sedlecky   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Aquinas College ’10, biology

Undergraduate researcher with intensive experience in plant biology; dean’s list student; peer tutor, college chemistry; FACTS tutor/mentor for Grand Rapids elementary students; active environmental advocate.

Top | Back to List

William Seniura   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’09, mathematics

High school math and reading tutor; substitute teacher, middle and high school math, social studies, literature and computer teacher; past high school hockey coach; economics lab volunteer at MSU.

Top | Back to List

Matthew Sheick   |   Clio, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alma College ’07, biology, minor in chemistry

Former laboratory technician, major chemical corporation; substitute teacher, high-need schools; supervisor, crew of at-risk teens in state parks; outdoor education coordinator, YMCA camp; traveler (36 states and seven countries).

Top | Back to List

Robert Slider   |   Grand Rapids, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, biology
•   Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’11, biology (M.S.)

Arctic ecologist with three field seasons in Alaska researching the impacts of climate change on plants as part of an international study; teaching assistant in biology and aquatic plants at GVSU.

Top | Back to List

Julia Sluchak-Carlsen   |   Livonia, MI   |   Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’85, biology, minor in health
•   Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’05, urban studies (M.A.)

Project manager at national cancer center, overseeing clinical trials and supervising college and medical students; former research assistant, oncology, infectious diseases; mentor, high school students; volunteer/teacher’s assistant, elementary level.

Top | Back to List

DeAndre Smith   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’10, electrical engineering

College instructor for Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation; math tutor for School of Social Work; Math Corps summer camp instructor and mentor; community service chair and vice president of his fraternity.

Top | Back to List

Gregory Smith   |   Lansing, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’08, forestry

Professional forester; lab assistant, MSU’s forest biogeochemistry lab, two years; assistant project director, MSU Extension’s wildfire program; tutor, alternative and urban middle schools; camp counselor at a nature center.

Top | Back to List

Travis Smith   |   Kalamazoo, MI (Newark, NJ/Greensboro, NC)   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’10, mathematics

Algebra camp counselor/precalculus tutor for high-need students; assistant high school math teacher in Ecuador (fluent in Spanish); substitute teacher; study host for Caribbean Society of Kalamazoo; graduate of high-need schools.

Top | Back to List

Tammy Stambaugh   |   Jenison, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’11, biology

Published undergraduate researcher; teaching assistant in ecology lab; dean’s list, nine semesters; member of several scientific study groups; first-generation college student from high-need background; parent of special-needs child.

Top | Back to List

Stephen Stauffer   |   Battle Creek, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University at Buffalo ’11, chemistry

Calculus and chemistry tutor; member of the American Chemical Society; Eagle Scout; worship team participant, Newman Center; youth service organizer; avid traveler in Europe and Egypt.

Top | Back to List

Trevor Stefanick   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’04, physics (B.S.), minor in mathematics; theatre (B.A.)
•   Graduate college and degree: Western Michigan University ’11, physics (M.S.)

Part-time physics instructor at Kalamazoo Valley Community College for four years and at WMU for two years; theater volunteer with at-risk high school students for two years.

Top | Back to List

Kerry Steinke   |   Kalamazoo, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’09, biomedical sciences and Spanish, minor in chemistry

Student researcher with the URGE program at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute; lab technician working with the U.S.D.A. on plum pox virus; quality control lab technician at Perrigo testing finished products.

Top | Back to List

Kyle Stewart   |   Rochester Hills, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’11, electrical engineering, minor in biophysics

Math tutor for high-need middle- and high-schoolers; college study group leader; dean’s list student, pioneering undergraduate researcher; Regents Scholar, recipient of Semiconductor Research Fellowship; computer programmer and video producer.

Top | Back to List

Nicole Thomas   |   Detroit, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit Mercy ’98, civil engineering
•   Graduate college and degree: Lawrence Technological University ’04, engineering management (M.E.M.)

Project engineer/manager in construction industry, with Leadership in Environment and Energy Design accreditation; intern trainer; den leader, Cub Scouts; mentor, YMCA’s Minority Achiever Program; church youth teacher.

Top | Back to List

Loretta Vaara   |   Holland, MI   |   Will attend: Western Michigan University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’88, mathematics, minor in communication
•   Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’94, M.B.A.

Former program manager, quality engineer, and systems engineer, automotive industry; volunteer team manager, youth soccer; PTA program coordinator/founder and fundraiser for annual Fun Run.

Top | Back to List

Nick Wasmer   |   Farmington Hills, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’07, biology, minor in economics

Co-chair, Farmington Hills Beautification Commission; co-owner/manager, family landscaping business; tutor for Hispanic high school students; volunteer biology teacher in Ecuador for one month, teaching in Spanish.

Top | Back to List

Jordan Williams   |   St. Clair Shores, MI   |   Will attend: Wayne State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’11, mathematics

Mentor and tutor to all age groups; assistant teacher at Clintondale Continuing Education Center; tutored in after-school program for elementary students in Detroit Public Schools; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Virginia Wimmer   |   Whitehall, MI   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’94, chemistry and psychology
•   Graduate college and degree: University of Florida ’97, physical chemistry (M.S.)

Research chemist in private industry for a decade; lab technician in municipal water facility; chemistry teaching/research assistant, college level; substitute teacher/tutor, secondary-school math and chemistry; volunteer, Science Olympiad program.

Top | Back to List

Francis Winful   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: University of Michigan
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Greenwich (U.K.) ’86, electrical and electronic engineering

Engineer/business owner in electronics, telecommunications and information technology, 19 years; innovator who introduced the first digital recording equipment for Ghanaian courts; church music director.

Top | Back to List

Nathan Wruble   |   Big Rapids, MI (Harbor Beach, MI)   |   Will attend: Grand Valley State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ferris State University ’06, survey engineering

Survey engineer, five years; six-time dean’s list student, five-time GLIAC All-Academic Team Member; former captain, Muskegon Thunder football team; coach, high school football, basketball, power lifting; volunteer math tutor; camp counselor.

Top | Back to List

Ian Zang   |   Flushing, MI   |   Will attend: Michigan State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, human biology, minor in bioethics

Undergraduate teaching assistant, lab and classroom; lab assistant at Kettering University under a Department of Defense grant; residence hall president; volunteer, campus community service and recruitment groups.

Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: