WWNFF

My Application

Olivia Birdsall   |   Georgetown, ME   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Lawrence University ’11, mathematics/fine arts

Substitute teacher, rural schools; University Scholar, dean’s list student, member, math honorary society; peer mentor for autistic children; Big Brother/Big Sister volunteer; photographer and theatrical costumer; graduate of a high-need rural high school.
Top | Back to List

James R. Brown   |   Roseville, MI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Phoenix ’04, business administration
•   Graduate institution and degree: Keller Graduate School of Management ’11, M.B.A.

Air Force veteran; owner of small businesses in the construction industry with nearly 25 years’ experience; professional carpenter and cabinetmaker; facilities manager and registered code inspector; graduate of a high-need urban high school.
Top | Back to List

Rhondée Caldwell   |   Suffolk, VA   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Norfolk State University ’12, chemistry

Undergraduate researcher in neuroscience; scholarship winner and dean’s list/honor roll student; volunteer campus mentor, study group leader, and tutor; volunteer tutor with high-need grade-school children at community organization; science volunteer with Girl Scouts.
Top | Back to List

Caroline Chow   |   Wheaton, IL   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Taylor University ’12, chemistry

Undergraduate researcher, muscle chemistry during exercise; teaching assistant; peer leader, group polymer research; medical clerk/assistant; dean’s list student; co-director, community recycling effort.
Top | Back to List

Anthony Coleman   |   South Bend, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lincoln University (Missouri) ’09, computer science
•   Graduate coursework: Howard University, computer science

Computer technician/intern, major regional energy producer; software programmer; staffer, campus orientation; youth leader, Boys and Girls Club; mechanic; track athlete.
Top | Back to List

Domingo David, Jr.   |   Ann Arbor, MI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’11, computer science/ computer engineering (double major)

Campus computing consultant and study group leader; designer of various devices, including a robot and a controller for a steering wheel simulator; native of the Philippines and graduate of a high-need school; student cultural group volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Julian Dietrich   |   Reading, PA   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Albright College ’11, mathematics/physics (double major)

Campus grant recipient for physics research (general relativity); dean’s list student; travel experience in Australia and Japan; staffer for summer youth conferences on campus; advocate for assistance to high-need/low income communities; member of campus anime society.
Top | Back to List

Roger Edington   |   Berrien Springs, MI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Southern Maine ’95, industrial technology (w/ business minor); Ferris State University ’12, accounting

Substitute teacher; armed forces veteran with total of 23+ years’ service, including Navy weapons maintenance, Navy Reserve fire control, and Air Force medical logistics; substitute teacher; peer/community educator on traumatic brain injury.
Top | Back to List

Aaron Edwards   |   Albion, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana Institute of Technology ’02, civil engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Indiana Grace Theological Seminary ’10, M.A. (cultural studies)

Former private sector design engineer, construction industry; regional director and project manager for international service organization in Central Asia (Uzbekistan, Tajikistan); peer mentor; substitute teacher; coach, middle school boys’ basketball.
Top | Back to List

Emily Fero   |   Kennett Square, PA   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Villanova University ’09, mathematics

Dean’s list student; mentor for high school robotics team; academic tutor, math; after-school volunteer, middle school students; Sunday school teacher; former photography assistant.
Top | Back to List

Daniel Gess   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’10, mechanical engineering technology

Construction and building systems engineer; Air National Guard veteran, specialist in electrical power production/mechanic and trainer on generation operation and hazards; dog lover and fundraiser for local chapter of national animal advocacy organization.
Top | Back to List

Jacob Goodman   |   Bloomington, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Evansville ’06, mathematics/Russian studies

Instructor, cooking school; administrator/accountant/manager, food service industry; humane society volunteer; music festival coordinator; campus academic award winner, top math student.
Top | Back to List

Heather Hartnagel   |   Brownsburg, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Butler University ’12, chemistry

Former double major, chemistry/biomedical engineering, with new focus on education; dean’s list student; mentor/leader/staffer for weeklong ministry camp with high school girls; coach in basketball, tennis, volleyball; top engineering student, freshman year; former member of college tennis team.
Top | Back to List

Filomena Haselby   |   Brownsburg, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Marian University ’92, biology

Research assistant in a diabetes study, coaching low-income participants on diet and exercise; former cardiovascular testing technician; volunteer with advocacy organizations on social justice, poverty, and homelessness; teacher for church youth and adults; actor and singer.
Top | Back to List

Laura Heverly   |   Floyds Knobs, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’12, civil engineering

Undergraduate researcher, energy efficiency in Habitat for Humanity homes; ambassador for Purdue civil engineering program; coach and player, high school girls’ soccer; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; former track athlete.
Top | Back to List

John Hoffman   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’86, history/economics (double major w/calculus minor); Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’10, nursing
•   Graduate coursework: University of Indianapolis, business administration

Nurse on medical/surgical ward; former adjunct faculty, IUPUI, anatomy/physiology; 10 years’ experience as manager, medical school research labs; college physics, chemistry, and calculus tutor; mentor for at-risk teenager; adult literacy volunteer; former assistant Boy Scout Troop leader.
Top | Back to List

Gabrielle Ingram   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’12, biology

Dean’s list student, President’s Scholar, multiple scholarship recipient; observer and teacher’s assistant at Ohio high school; summer teacher’s assistant in Indianapolis; volunteer at various soccer camps; senior co-captain and scholar-athlete on Kent State soccer team.
Top | Back to List

Brien Krieger   |   Avon, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’86, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Purdue University ’01, M.S. (mechanical engineering)

Engineer with 20+ years’ experience in industrial energy efficiency, power turbines, and process improvement; K-12 substitute teacher; middle-school football and baseball coach; tutor for student athletes; former volunteer, Indy Festivals support committee.
Top | Back to List

Patrick May   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northland College ’09, biology

Floor leader, quality tester, and cheesemaker at commercial dairy; apprentice, artisanal dairy farm; summer naturalist, Arc of Appalachia Preserve System; student leader, environmental youth camp; intern in land/water management, wildlife monitor, creator of trail guide, plant curator; avid baker, woodcarver.
Top | Back to List

Rebecca McCarthy   |   Eads, TN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’12, mathematics

Campus math tutor; NSF-funded undergraduate researcher in math; dean’s list student, member, math honorary society, multiple academic award winner; avid crafter and knitter.
Top | Back to List

Matthew Mindach   |   Marion, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana Wesleyan University ’10, chemistry

Rehabilitation technician; high school tutor (chemistry, biology, math); undergraduate researcher in chemistry; dean’s list student; gymnastics instructor; volunteer for Habitat for Humanity, Salvation Army, local homeless shelter; son of a teacher.
Top | Back to List

LaWanda Mitchell   |   Evergreen, AL   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Auburn University ’07, biomedical sciences

Dean’s list student; teaching experience in multiple STEM subjects; founder/owner/instructor of dance studio with strong academic requirements for participation; peer mentor, Auburn University; vacation Bible school teacher; leader in ministry and community service.
Top | Back to List

Brooke Mix   |   Westfield, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Carthage College ’12, biology

College lab assistant; undergraduate researcher, innovative arthritis treatment for dogs; dean’s list student, member of college athletics honor roll; high school peer tutor; counselor, children’s summer learning camp; assistant to high school athletics trainer; college athlete (golf, rugby, basketball).
Top | Back to List

Blake Nathan   |   Stone Mountain, GA   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tennessee State University ’12, aeronautics/transportation

Caregiver/teacher for grade-school children at childcare center; active volunteer with peer mentoring organizations on campus; event coordinator; campus promoter/brand manager for national product line.
Top | Back to List

Gary Nickleson   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana State University ’12, biology/science education

Former telecommunications technician with 20+ years’ experience and small business owner; Noyce Scholar, biology; substitute teacher; middle- and high-school sports coach; active mentor and tutor in community schools; former volunteer of the year, Indianapolis Commission on African American Males.
Top | Back to List

Robert Paterson   |   Mishawaka, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’95, industrial engineering

Former master machinist, internationally known aerospace manufacturer; mechanical designer and builder; substitute teacher, high school math/physics.
Top | Back to List

Barak Pauley   |   Marion, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’12, physics

Dean’s list student with minors in astronomy and mathematics; Noyce Scholar; volunteer ministry leader and mentor, middle- and high-school students; marching band assistant; Boys and Girls Club volunteer; audiovisual technician; carpenter.
Top | Back to List

Joyce (J-J) Newman Rode   |   West Lafayette, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Evergreen State College ’82, environmental science
•   Graduate college, and degree: Auburn University, M.S. ’90, Ph.D. courses (fisheries/aquaculture)

Aquaculturist and fisheries expert for three decades; instructor/trainer for fish farmers, five states and three African countries; environmental educator; published co-author of several journal articles; local community college instructor; owner/operator of small farm and herbal products business.
Top | Back to List

Jennifer Schall   |   Fort Wayne, IN   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Earlham College ’92, biology; Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne ’13, psychology
•   Graduate coursework: Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, marriage/family therapy, school counseling

Substitute teacher; outdoor science school instructor; education specialist, children’s science and technology museum; community relations coordinator, wetlands preservation project; reading corps coordinator; certified crisis intervention trainer.
Top | Back to List

Kate Schlarman   |   Saint Louis, MO   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Missouri University of Science & Technology ’12, geology

Undergraduate researcher, organic microfossils; teaching assistant; multiple scholarship recipient, dean’s list student; intern, science museum; campus tutor; workshop leader, science careers for women; archaeological field assistant; former camp counselor; Boy Scout Merit Badge counselor; lifetime member, Girl Scouts.
Top | Back to List

Samantha Schwartz   |   Urbana, IL   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Valparaiso University ’12, physics/mathematics

Undergraduate researcher, physics; physics department grader/tutor; physics merit scholarship recipient; honors student, academic award winner, nominee to physics honors society; longtime babysitter and Sunday school teacher; flautist, university orchestra, and co-founder/president of campus flute choir.
Top | Back to List

Josie Senko   |   Enola, PA   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lebanon Valley College ’12, chemistry

Undergraduate research assistant, organic chemistry and biochemistry; college tutor, chemistry and writing; dean’s list student; volunteer with high-need young people and former summer camp counselor; athlete (college rugby, girls’ hockey); study abroad experience in Australia.
Top | Back to List

Kayla Siebert   |   Mundelein, IL   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kenyon College ’12, mathematics

Math club member with senior thesis on geometry; apprentice teacher, Italian; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; former nanny; former soccer player.
Top | Back to List

Monique Simpson   |   Stafford, VA   |   Will attend: Purdue University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hampton University ’12, mathematics

College and middle-school math tutor; instructor in summer math camp for Native American students; dean’s list student and member of honor societies; president of campus gospel choir; volunteer teacher for church youth.
Top | Back to List

David Skeels   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’84, industrial engineering
•   Graduate college, and degree: University of Chicago ’93, M.B.A.

Business executive with 20+ years of experience working with global blue-chip companies to maximize retail performance and manage capital, with current work in developing “green” power technologies; recipient of multiple awards for top performance in his field; longtime scholar/speaker of Spanish.
Top | Back to List

John Skomp   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’12, chemistry

Leader/peer mentor, chemistry team; teaching assistant, chemistry; researcher/presenter, chemistry labs; lesson preparer/presenter, local church.
Top | Back to List

Jordan Skomp   |   Indianapolis, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’11, chemistry

Undergraduate education researcher, tools for learning organic chemistry; teaching assistant and peer mentor/tutor, chemistry; dean’s list/honors student; part-time pharmacy technician; student athletes’ tutor and elementary after-school tutor; avid cross country runner.
Top | Back to List

Marie-Therese Smith   |   Portland, OR   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’89, mechanical engineering
•   Graduate institution and degree: Purdue University ’96, M.S. (engineering)

Computer architect/designer, 15+ years’ experience with major international computer manufacturer; former manufacturing engineer, automotive electronics industry; co-founder, local school robotics program; reading tutor; church youth teacher; volunteer with numerous community organizations.
Top | Back to List

Sandra Smith   |   Rolla, MO   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Missouri University of Science & Technology ’11, geology/geochemistry

Participant in field camp hands-on research; campus mentor; camp counselor, high school teacher’s aide, volunteer with high-school-age youth; president, campus chapter of earth science honor society; event organizer for geology club; volunteer presenter on geology for middle-school girls.
Top | Back to List

Maple So   |   Yuma, AZ   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Arizona State University ’11, mathematics

Undergraduate researcher with bioimaging simulations and honors thesis on mathematical modeling; college math tutor; tutor in math for low-income children, high school teacher’s aide; dean’s list and honors student; first-generation English speaker, fluent in Spanish and Cantonese.
Top | Back to List

Krysty-An Spartz   |   Noblesville, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’12, biology

Farmer and expert in wetland mitigation; parent of four homeschooled children with considerable academic successes; ESL tutor; Sunday school teacher and church event organizer; missions team co-leader in Ukraine; musician (violin, banjo).
Top | Back to List

Stephen Spyker   |   Knightstown, IN   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grantham University ’95, engineering/electronics
•   Graduate institution and degree: Earlham College ’95, M.Div.; Ball State University ’04, Ed.D. (adult education/information science)

Former electrical engineer and broadcast engineer; graduate school administrator; computer/IT director; cabinetmaker; youth pastor; published author on technology and spirituality; member of board for nonprofit focused on community health; avid cyclist.
Top | Back to List

William Steelman   |   Dillsboro, IN   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’95, nuclear engineering

Licensing engineer/manager, nuclear generating station, with nearly 20 years in field of power generation; trainer, core designer, and plant operator; member of research groups; as utility personnel and New Orleans resident after Hurricane Katrina, an early responder.
Top | Back to List

Valerie Thomas   |   Bedford, KY   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bellarmine College ’12, mathematics

Substitute teacher; honors student, with senior thesis on the communasphere and animal rights; volunteer with Big Brothers/Big Sisters; graduate of rural schools; cross-country/track athlete; longtime community volunteer and mentor.
Top | Back to List

Adam Trebel   |   Laurium, MI   |   Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’10, industrial design

Dean’s list student; after-school tutor; volunteer with organization working with high school dropouts; volunteer elementary math tutor; woodworker, machinist, and fabricator; digital designer; member/president, campus chapter, industrial design society.
Top | Back to List

Justin VanHorn   |   Greenwood, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Franklin College ’06, chemistry
•   Graduate institution and degree: Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis ’08, M.S. (biology)

Laboratory research assistant in molecular biology, private sector; former college research assistant, genetics/molecular biology; former teaching assistant, biology; former field research intern, agribusiness; dean’s list student; assistant high school soccer coach and former college soccer player; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Brian Wenninger   |   Scott, OH   |   Will attend: Ball State University
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne ’04, computer science

Software engineer with more than 10 years’ experience in private sector; math tutor and cross-country coach, local high school; presentations to local high schools on engineering careers; missions/service volunteer in post-Katrina Mississippi; local food pantry volunteer.
Top | Back to List

Joshua Yoder   |   Plainfield, IN   |   Will attend: University of Indianapolis
•   Undergraduate college, class, and major: DePauw University ’11, biology

Substitute teacher; high school football/baseball official; manager/handler for international courier/shipping company; church youth leader; former volunteer EMT; self-defense and martial arts instructor; former college football player.
Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: