WWNFF

My Application


Amanda Aitken | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
•  Undergraduate college, class, and major:
The University of Indianapolis ’14, human biology

Intern, Indiana Department of Environmental Management; volunteer, Lynhurst 7th and 8th Grade Center Band Program; member, University of Indianapolis Symphonic Wind Ensemble.

Top | Back to List

Martin Barker | Florence, KY | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Kentucky University ’14, biological sciences

Undergraduate researcher, limnology, with study abroad and research experience in Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands; SPARK mentor, working with student groups historically underrepresented at the college level; peer coach helping freshmen transition into college life.

Top | Back to List

Todd Bauer | West Lafayette, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
DeSales University ’12, chemistry
• Graduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’14, M.S., medicinal chemistry & molecular pharmacology

Tutor in chemistry, anatomy, and psychology; volunteer science educator demonstrating experiments for local middle and high school students, as well as participating in public teaching demonstrations; volunteer at program designed to teach elementary school students about environmental topics.

Top | Back to List

Jonathan Bernardi | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Amherst College ’99, Russian

Adjunct professor and tutor of math and statistics at Indiana Institute of Technology, with graduate work in mathematics; former teacher in Moscow, Russia and Mwanjawanthu, Zambia; Eagle Scout.

Top | Back to List

Lindsey Brooks | Anderson, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’09, biology

Botany lab assistant; school tour leader at Minnetrista; independent study researcher on projects that have taken her to Costa Rica and Belize; volunteer at Oakhurst Gardens; dog grooming instructor.

Top | Back to List

Justin Bush | Greenfield, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
IUPUI ’13, biology

Dean’s List student; undergraduate microbiology researcher, with work on chronic kidney disease and hypertension; tutor; summer camp counselor; volunteer at the Indianapolis Zoo.

Top | Back to List

Jessica Carlson | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’05, molecular biology

Dean’s List student; president of Parent Teacher Student Association at Indianapolis PS 302; volunteer classroom assistant in elementary schools; former President’s Council Chair of the Indiana Council Preschool Cooperatives; undergraduate laboratory researcher.

Top | Back to List

Elizabeth Carpenter-Wilson | Whitestown, IN | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’14, animal science

Recipient, School of Agriculture Scholarship Award of Excellence; valedictorian, Decatur Discovery Academy; assistant, Indiana Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratory, mentor for incoming international students at Purdue.

Top | Back to List

Andrew Cook | Golden, CO | Will attend: Purdue University
• 
Undergraduate college, class, and major: Colorado School of Mines ’14, computational and applied mathematics

Dean’s List student; undergraduate research assistant; volunteer at the KIPP Denver Collegiate High School; tutor for high school and middle school math students; volunteer and science club founder at local elementary school; founder of website.

Top | Back to List

Matthew Fox | Berne, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Taylor University ’14, mathematics

Undergraduate teaching assistant, math and physics; summer camp head counselor; physics lab teaching assistant; university resident assistant; Presidential Scholar at Taylor University.

Top | Back to List

Raj Gavini | Westmont, IL | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Acharya Nagarjuna University (Andhra Pradesh, India) ’09, mechanical engineering
• Graduate college, class, and major: University of Illinois at Chicago ’13, M.S., mechanical engineering

Undergraduate and graduate engineering researcher; tutor, high school and elementary school levels; actor in many theatrical productions.

Top | Back to List

Michael George | Ontario, CA | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Bowie State University ’04, computer science

Computer specialist in procurement, database administration, and energy auditing; volunteer youth tutor; volunteer mentor with program ensuring that high school students graduate from high school with post-graduate plans.

Top | Back to List

Jordan Gibson | Greenwood, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
The University of Indianapolis ’14, chemistry

High school cheerleading coach; fifth-grade science and math teaching assistant; elementary school tutor in the Indianapolis Public Schools.

Top | Back to List

Joseph Grissom | Pullman, WA | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Truman State University ’11, biology and English
• Graduate college, class, and major: Washington State University ’14, M.S., botany

Graduate teaching assistant in introductory biology and human anatomy, Washington State; undergraduate teaching assistant, Truman State; cum laude graduate; volunteer biology and agriculture teacher, middle and early high school students.

Top | Back to List

Hilarie Hahus | West Lafayette, IN | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’14, atmospheric sciences

Undergraduate teaching assistant; volunteer with the National Weather Service; radio show host for three years; 2014 Outstanding Student, College of Science.

Top | Back to List

Riley Hall | Santa Barbara, CA | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Westmont College ’14, philosophy and mathematics

Dean’s List student; math tutor for junior high and high school students; author of published math problems in Math Horizons Magazine, The American Mathematical Monthly, and The College Mathematics Journal; church camp counselor.

Top | Back to List

Heather Harmeyer | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’97, actuarial science

Pension actuary for 15 years; former healthcare analyst; Mini-McKenney Card Tournament winner; crochet and bridge teacher for beginners.

Top | Back to List

Russell Horst | Goshen, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Goshen College ’10, physics

Student lab assistant; technician and training specialist, area mental health provider; resident life leader at Goshen College; multi-instrument musician and singer.

Top | Back to List

Jahuan Jarrett | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Martin University ’13, environmental science

Peer mediation counselor for elementary, middle, and high school students; tutor in college-level algebra, calculus, and statistics; customer service trainer and technical support representative, AT&T.

Top | Back to List

Mark Jedele | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Indiana University—Bloomington ’11, physics

Exhibit intern, the Wonderlab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology; summer researcher in physics; chief operating officer and climbing wall instructor, indoor climbing center, and former youth climbing director.

Top | Back to List

William Johnson | Lafayette, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’07, mechanical engineering technology

Math tutor, students from junior high through college level; peer mentor for at-risk students in a Grade 6-12 charter school; product development and quality control officer, manufactured housing industry.

Top | Back to List

Michael Knost | Chesterfield, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’13, biology

Biotechnology lab research assistant; youth pastor and teacher; former retail store manager and leader; counselor/mentor for troubled youth in residential environments; substitute teacher in area schools.

Top | Back to List

Mofoluwake Laleye | Plainfield, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ondo State University (Ado Ekiti, Nigeria) ’97, geology
• Graduate college, class, and major: University of Ado Ekiti (Nigeria) ’08, M.S., geology; Indiana Wesleyan University ‘11, MSM, strategic management, cultural diversity

Laboratory technologist and graduate assistant; teacher in Nigeria, secondary and university levels; 7th-8th grade teaching assistant; active participant and organizer in the First and Second International Festival at Lynhurst 7th and 8th Grade Center.

Top | Back to List

Amber Lindahl | Lake Village, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
The University of Indianapolis ’14, biology

Dean’s List student; biology lab preparatory worker; mammalian physiology laboratory assistant; general chemistry tutor; ALE Junior Scientist volunteer at elementary school; Best Buddies college director.

Top | Back to List

Morgan Lloyd | Huber Heights, OH | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Wright State University ’14, math education

Math tutor since middle school; resident assistant and head resident assistant; volunteer teacher, high-need urban school; cadet teacher/teacher’s assistant during senior year of high school.

Top | Back to List

Danielle Lord | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Albion College ’08, geological sciences
• Graduate college, class, and major: University of New Mexico ’13, M.S., earth and planetary sciences

Substitute teacher; teaching and research assistant at the undergraduate and graduate levels; animal clinic volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Tamara Markey | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’94, industrial engineering

Engineer and analyst in the oil industry; substitute primary school teacher; fourth grade tutor; volunteer in school administration and development.

Top | Back to List

Donovan McCubbins | Georgetown, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Bellarmine University ‘13, chemistry

College-level science and math tutor; volunteer academic advisor for LGBT teenagers; research intern at the National Science Foundation; undergraduate researcher in physical chemistry, focusing on fuel combustion and infrared spectroscopy; research presenter, physics of sound; lab aide for disabled student.

Top | Back to List

Lizzette Menendez | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’14, biology

Intern in multiple capacities with the Indianapolis Zoo; lifeguard; scuba diver with Divemaster training and numerous certifications.

Top | Back to List

Taylor Mobley | Bloomington, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Indiana University—Bloomington ’14, chemistry

Dean’s List student; undergraduate research assistant in molecular field work; softball team captain and assistant coach; academic office assistant in biology; sports and nutrition enthusiast.

Top | Back to List

Kelly Nickson | Greenwood, IN | Will attend: The University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Butler University ’12, biomedical engineering/chemistry

Substitute teacher in mathematics and chemistry; mathematics tutor in SAT/ACT test preparation and Algebra I and II; university peer engineering tutor; clinician’s assistant, orthotic and medical technology center.

Top | Back to List

Leah Perry | Anderson, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’10, biology
• Graduate college, class, and major: Southeast Missouri State University ’12, M.S., biology

Teaching assistant for introductory biology courses; interpretive naturalist, Mounds State Park; USDA inspector; veterinary assistant; zoo farm seasonal keeper; animal survey crewmember, Missouri Department of Conservation; intern in wetlands management, US Fish and Wildlife Service.

Top | Back to List

Deonna Puckett | Fishers, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
IUPUI ‘14, biochemistry

Undergraduate medical researcher; math and science tutor, Indianapolis Public Schools; Dean’s List student; Sunday School teacher and church youth team member; member of Women in Science House Council.

Top | Back to List

Megan Ross | Clarence, NY | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
University at Buffalo ’14, chemistry and classics

Teaching intern and tutor in Buffalo Public Schools—chemistry, physics, earth sciences; Dean’s List student; summer camp counselor; volunteer educator for local kindergarten class while on an archaeological dig in Germany.

Top | Back to List

Katherine Russo | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: IUPU
•  Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Indiana University—Bloomington ’12, human biology

Volunteer biology teacher in Bloomington elementary school; university-level biology teaching assistant; educational outreach volunteer, reading program for incarcerated population; secretary and events coordinator, Indiana University Club Softball Team.

Top | Back to List

India Scott | Baltimore, MD | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Notre Dame of Maryland University ’11, mathematics

Math tutor; teacher’s assistant to a high school calculus class; teaching intern, secondary school math department; university-level assistant coach, women’s basketball; volunteer high school basketball and volleyball coach.

Top | Back to List

Kevin Shane | Albany, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Utah Valley University ’12, physics
• Graduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’14, M.S., physics

Undergraduate researcher with the University of California, San Diego, and CERN CMS project at the Large Hadron Collider; undergraduate lab instructor, Ball State University; undergraduate physics tutor; teacher for open enrollment English classes in Ukraine.

Top | Back to List

Leigh Stevenson | New Castle, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Ball State University ’14, biochemistry

Tutor, Ball State Learning Center; recipient of Academic Achievement in Chemistry award; Dean’s List student; church volunteer and Sunday School teacher; choreographer for high school show choir.

Top | Back to List

Andrew Stonesifer | Hamilton, MA | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Bucknell University ’12, mathematics and music

Mechanical engineering research assistant; university-level math and science tutor; magna cum laude graduate and Dean’s List student; former collegiate a cappella group musical director; Eagle Scout.

Top | Back to List

Kathryn Stwalley | Lafayette, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’13, behavioral neuroscience

Teaching assistant, anatomy and physiology lab; co-teacher in high school science; founder of mentoring program for high school students, EL SWAG (Empowering Latinos for Success Wellness and Academic Growth); visual instructor, marching band; president, Delta Phi Mu sorority.

Top | Back to List

Daryl Traylor | Greenwood, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Eastern Kentucky University ’13, biology
• Graduate college, class, and major: IUPUI ’14, M.S., biology

Elementary school tutor; teaching assistant focusing on pre-school aged children; member, Phi Sigma Biological Sciences Honor Society; resident assistant.

Top | Back to List

Kalyan Wagle | Chicago, IL | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Tribhuvan University (Kathmandu, Nepal) ’95, mathematics
• Graduate college, class, and major: Tribhuvan University ’95, M.S., mathematics

Teacher, mathematics and science at both the secondary and university level, Nepal; volunteer helping local school in Nepal revamp awareness programs and increase admission rate by 90 percent.

Top | Back to List

Russell Wiggins | Greenfield, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
Purdue University ’08, animal science

Manager and groom, horse breeding farms; tutor and chaperone with local Boys and Girls club; branch manager, automobile rental corporation.

Top | Back to List

Lauren Wyatt | Camby, IN | Will attend: IUPUI
• Undergraduate college, class, and major:
IUPUI ’13, biology

Elementary school volunteer; Teach Science—Robert Noyce scholar; Dean’s List student; lab research assistant; high school math, English, and biology tutor; college freshman mentor; biology club officer, IUPUI.

Top | Back to List

Ashley Zahrt | South Bend, IN | Will attend: Valparaiso University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’14, biology

Undergraduate researcher, bacterial infection processes; private biology tutor; former assistant daycare teacher and nanny; hospital volunteer; church teaching experience, with mission work in West Texas.

Top | Back to List

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: