Meet the 2013 WW Indiana Teaching Fellows
Andrew Alvarez | Fort Wayne, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’12, chemical engineering
Math and science tutor for both adult learners and K-12 students; undergraduate researcher on year-long math project, with advanced math training through chemical engineering curriculum; Kaiser Chemical Scholarship winner; high honors graduate, high school; member, varsity track team.
Donna Barket | Lafayette, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: State University of New York, Albany ’88, biological sciences (w/ chemistry minor)
• Graduate institution and degree: State University of New York, Albany ’94, M.S. (molecular biology)
Lab researcher in pharmaceutical science with 15+ years’ experience; member and president of board for local early childhood school; youth soccer coach, 5 years; company fundraising chair, Relay for Life/American Cancer Society.
Joseph Birrenkott | Durbin, ND | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of North Dakota ’13, chemistry
Chemistry tutor; general chemistry lab teaching assistant; residential teaching assistant, Upward Bound; cum laude graduate; University of North Dakota Presidential Scholarship recipient.
Mark Brouwer | Brownsburg, IN | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grinnell College ’91, philosophy
• Graduate institution and degree: Duquesne University ’05, Ph.D. (philosophy)
Professor, philosophy, 14+ years’ experience; faculty advisor; published author; undergraduate coursework in mathematics/physics.
Dee Ann Clutch | Anderson, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University (formerly General Motors Institute) ’78, mechanical engineering
• Graduate institution and degree: Indiana Wesleyan University ’90, M.S. (management)
Engineer with 30+ years’ experience in various roles in automotive component manufacturing; member, Tau Beta Pi engineering honor society; Dean’s List student; former board member for Junior Achievement and community aquatics club; USA Swimming official; softball travel team Team Mom; former dance teacher.
Kelly Crider | Muncie, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Butler University ’13, biology & chemistry (double major)
Science tutor for ESL students; Fresh Air Fund Camp science instructor; researcher in tropical field ecology, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama; Dean’s List student; recipient of multiple university academic awards including Top 100 Outstanding Students, Butler Summer Institute; member, Big Brothers, Big Sisters; College Mentor for Kids.
Michael Daniely | Greenwood, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’05, accounting and finance
Honors/distinction graduate; recipient, IUPUI Top 100 Student Award, Top 10 Male Student Award; Dean’s List student; volunteer, church high school and young adult ministry; former swim instructor and swim coach; former Indiana High School Athletic Association swimming and diving official; former Indiana Governor’s Public Service Summer Intern.
Bryan DeWitt | Kokomo, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’12, cell biology (w/ music minor)
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Toledo ’14 (expected), M.S. (molecular biology)
Molecular biology researcher with graduate coursework in cancer biology; undergraduate teaching assistant/instructor, introductory chemistry courses/labs; summer intern, Indiana University School of Medicine; Dean’s List student; Ball State University Resident Assistant of the Month; instructor/volunteer, high school marching band; church musician.
Corbin Feldhaus | Jeffersonville, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University, Bloomington ’13, neuroscience/psychology (double major w/ biology minor)
Substitute teacher, southern Indiana elementary and high schools; member, Sigma Alpha Pi and Sigma Alpha Lambda leadership honoraries; undergraduate research assistant in schizophrenia study; three-year coordinator/counselor, camp for children of parents with cancer; volunteer, summer soccer aerobic training program, Jeffersonville High School; FIFA-sanctioned soccer referee.
Brigham French | Fishers, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Utah Valley University ’12, physics
• Graduate institution and degree: Ball State University ’14 (expected), M.S. (physics)
College lab instructor, physics; teaching assistant, mathematics; published author, American Astronomical Society; presenter, 2012 American Astronomy Conference; participant, NASA high school outreach program; Society of Physics Students member; Cub Scout Den Leader; assistant director, children’s theater; high school and college rugby player.
Shawn Hanes | Carmel, IN | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University Southeast ’10, informatics (w/ philosophy minor)
• Graduate institution and degree: Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis ’14 (expected), M.S. (human-computer interaction)
I.T. professional with 13+ years’ experience; substitute teacher, elementary/middle/ high school; mentor/tutor; honor roll student, Dean’s List and Chancellor’s List; presenting member/lab administrator, member, Bio-Informatics Research Group at IU Southeast; new student orientation leader, community advisor, Student Government Association Technology Officer; amateur chef.
KyLeigh Harnish | Muncie, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’11, biology (Genetics), premedical preparation coursework
• Graduate institution and degree: Ball State University ’13, M.S. (physiology)
Dean’s List student, Honors College; member, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Phi Kappa Phi; graduate assistant, Department of Physiology and Health Science at Ball State; instructor, anatomy labs and lectures; health science and physiology researcher; undergraduate researcher, proteins in white blood cells; hospital volunteer.
Austin Hauser | Rome, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Indianapolis ’13, physics/mathematics
Dean’s List student; physics tutor, lab teaching assistant, resident assistant; Student Government Treasurer, former Vice President; award recipient as Most Outstanding Junior and Sophomore in mathematics; National Athletic and Academic Scholar.
Nicole Holladay | Carlisle, PA | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, zoology
Volunteer/intern with four years’ experience in zoos and science museums, including animal behavior/training and youth volunteer management; chemistry lab learning/teaching assistant; Dean’s List student, high honors graduate; study-abroad student in Kenya focusing on ecological aspects of animal behavior.
Jessica Hollenbeck | San Antonio, TX | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ’96, chemistry (w/biochemistry minor)
• Graduate institution and degree: Indiana University-Bloomington ’02, Ph.D. (biochemistry)
Assistant professor, biochemistry and organic chemistry, seven years’ experience; faculty advisor, American Chemical Society Student Affiliates; volunteer in scientific enrichment, middle school and children’s museum; postdoctoral research fellow in biochemistry, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Shell Associate Instructor Award for excellence in undergraduate teaching.
Jarvis Huck | Beverly, OH | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Marietta College ’13, mathematics (w/ economics minor)
Peer and high school tutor; Dean’s List; member, Kappa Mu Epsilon-Math Honor Society, Omicron Delta Epsilon-Economics Honor Society, Phi Alpha Theta-History Honor Society; Math Club; high school Science Olympiad participant; assistant youth director for local church; farm hand.
Brittany Hull | Algonquin, IL | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Loyola University (Chicago) ’12, biology (w/psychology/Spanish minors)
Dean’s List student; peer mentor; education intern, Chicago Zoological Society/Brookfield Zoo, developed/managed school, group, and teacher programs; former president, Loyola University Women’s Club Soccer Team; volunteer coach/instructor, youth soccer/softball.
Sergio Madera | South Bend, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Butler University ’13, chemistry
Lab technician; Butler STEM scholar; Student Diversity Ambassador; organic chemistry lab assistant; student assistant, Multicultural Recruitment Team, Butler University Office of Admissions; Genetics Undergraduate Researcher (NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Spanish language volunteer, Lords Pantry; proficient in Spanish.
Michael McMaster | La Crescenta, CA | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of California Los Angeles ’10, biological sciences
College math/science tutor (including students with learning disabilities, ESL students); teaching assistant for Korean-American English learners; Dean’s Honor Roll student; member, Phi Sigma Theta Honors Society; supplemental instruction instructor/tutor, Veterans’ Upward Bound; volunteer and research associate, UCLA laboratories; peer counselor; graduate of high needs schools; outdoor enthusiast.
Sean McPherson | Denver, CO | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Notre Dame ’13, science pre-professional studies (supplemental major: theology)
Undergraduate researcher; teacher, Notre Dame program providing lab equipment, demos, and training to high-need high schools; volunteer editor, high school newspaper program; intern and adult education volunteer, Holy Angels residence for persons with mild to severe special needs; participant, mission trip to Kolkata, India.
Lindsay Moore | Kokomo, IN | Will attend: Purdue University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’12, engineering
Licensed engineering intern; director/instructor, elementary education program; volunteer, engineering service with students in Ghana and Turkey.
S. Rafeela Nalim | Carmel, IN | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka ’83, biology (w/ chemistry minor)
• Graduate institution and degree: Indiana University School of Medicine ’05, Graduate Certificate (biotechnology); Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, graduate coursework in molecular biology
Lab technician/researcher with over a decade’s experience; tutor, School on Wheels, mobile tutoring service for homeless children; standardized test grader; elementary classroom assistant.
Ashley Owen | Paoli, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ’10, chemistry (w/ mathematics minor)
Chemist/training specialist in toxicology laboratory for four years; Scholar’s List and Dean’s List student; Dean of Science Scholar; high school valedictorian; elementary school tutor; general chemistry recitation leader at IUPUI; New Orleans hurricane relief volunteer; outdoor enthusiast; traveler.
Kyle Penrod | Warren, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ball State University ’12, applied mathematics/physics
Top 10 student, high school graduating class; high school basketball coach; church missionary, two years, Philippines; quorum president; fluent in Tagalog, Hiligaynon, Karaya.
Kaitlin (Kate) Richmond | Bloomington, IN | Will attend: Ball State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Hanover College ’12, biology
Behavioral ecology researcher with biology, Earth/space science teaching experience; summa cum laude graduate; member, Tri Beta National Biology, Gamma Sigma Pi honoraries; volunteer, wildlife rehabilitation; teacher, elementary-age students, summer day camp; summer volunteer, science camp for diverse high school students; musician, ukulele, piano, flute, singer; amateur painter.
Ian Smith | Indianapolis, IN | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’07, entomology
• Graduate institution and degree: Kansas State University ’11, M.S. (entomology)
Nonprofit executive director, professional and personal development programs for middle school, high school, and college students; tutor/mentor, Upward Bound Math and Science; graduate research assistant/intern, entomology; undergraduate lab assistant; officeholder/member, Popenoe Graduate Student Entomology Club; treasurer, Minorities in Natural Resources and Related Sciences.
SaQuanda Turner | Flint, MI | Will attend: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Baker College ’11, information technology and security
• Graduate institution and degree: Eastern Michigan University ’14 (expected), M.Ed. (educational psychology)
Dean’s List student; member, Gamma Beta Phi National Honor Society; tutor, various subjects including math, composition, computer courses, economics; volunteer, 18+ years’ experience with multiple organizations (4H, Youth Volunteer Corps, and Service Learning Ambassadors); co-founder, The Exponential Foundation, assisting Flint, MI youth to achieve academic excellence.
Warner (Turk) White, Jr. | Zionsville, IN | Will attend: University of Indianapolis
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’83, civil engineering
Measurement/analysis technician, water utility industry, with 20+ years’ experience; process development and implementation, county government offices, nine years’ experience; after-school tutor, elementary school; youth mentor; assistant Scoutmaster/Den Leader, Boy Scouts of America; 25+ years volunteer, former chairman, and director, Indiana youth leadership program.