Meet the 2014 WW Ohio Teaching Fellows
Ronald Apke | Montgomery, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Cincinnati ’14, chemistry
Dean’s List student; basketball coach, elementary and middle school level; tutor, chemistry; manager, men’s basketball team; camp counselor; member, student chemistry club; pharmacy technician; scholarship recipient.
John Beck | Akron, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Colorado State University ’06, mechanical engineering
Teacher, high school mathematics; mathematics instructor, Upward Bound; academic coach, mathematics; mathematics tutor; volunteer, Walk to Stop Hunger; shift supervisor, manufacturing facility; musician, bass and guitar; tutor, music and chess; student, post-baccalaureate mathematics.
Johnny Bien-Aime | Hillside, NJ | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Montclair State University ’14, mathematical science
Tutor, algebra and English as a second language; group leader, high school in Haiti to help students catch up with studies after crisis; recipient, award for studies in English as a second language; security technician, 9+ years.
Erin Bishop | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’‘14, mathematics
Undergraduate teaching associate, mathematics; tutor, mathematics and statistics learning center; tutor, local middle school; vice president, blood services at Ohio State American Red Cross Club; Dean’s List student; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; coordinator, Ohio State Welcome Leader Program.
Mark Brockman | Centerville, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Notre Dame ’85, aerospace engineering
• Graduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’86, M.S. (aeronautical/astronautical engineering); Purdue University ’97, Ph.D. (aeronautical/astronautical engineering)
Adjunct faculty member, community college; mathematics instructor and teaching assistant, university level; tutor, calculus; coach, Science Olympiad; volunteer, high school youth program; United States Air Force Officer, space division; author of multiple peer-reviewed articles; senior principal engineer, aerospace and electronic systems.
Nathaly Caraballo | Wilkes-Barre, PA | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: King’s College ’14, chemistry
Recipient, academic scholarship; intern, clinical laboratory; student laboratory aide; campus activities leader; tutor, elementary level; volunteer, women’s shelter; member, AmeriCorps; coordinator, college orientation.
Corey Chadman | Windham, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’11, mathematics
• Graduate college, class, and major: Youngstown State University ’13, M.S. (mathematics)
Dean’s List student; volunteer flute instructor; volunteer, high school assistant band director; graduate teaching assistant; adjunct mathematics instructor, local technical college.
Claire Chambless | Wilmington, DE | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Elizabethtown College ’14, applied mathematics
Tutor, university-level mathematics; undergraduate researcher, high-performance computing; girl scout leader; enrichment leader, elementary school program to aid socio-deficient students; Dean’s List student; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; member, mathematics honor society; fluent French speaker.
Tahnesha Cook | Montgomery, AL | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alabama State University ’11, mathematics
Teacher, English language to all levels of students in South Korea; volunteer, religious instruction for high-need children; tutor, mathematics at the elementary, high school, and college level; Dean’s List student; coach, basketball and soccer.
Lennex Cowan | Lima, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Howard University ’14, mathematics/Afro-American studies
Tutor, math, English, and Spanish; teaching assistant, special education; intern, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; volunteer, international exchange research institute in Eastern Africa; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; president, Kappa Delta Pi International Society in Education; education chair, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.
Keith Cox | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Cincinnati ’14, biological science
Tutor, inner-city elementary students; learning assistant, genetics and cell biology; club secretary and safety officer, campus tennis club; member, rowing club; marathon runner and rock climber.
Elizabeth Crook | Sugar Grove, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’14, mathematics
Tutor, mathematics; musician, pianist; counselor, summer camp ministry, supervising children and directing teen counselors; advisor, 4-H, developing life skills of youth.
Katherine Donatto | Shaker Heights, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ’05, biochemistry/Spanish
Research associate, 5+ years, biochemistry and neuroscience; substitute teacher and tutor, high school math and science; dean’s assistant; scholar, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Dean’s List student; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; volunteer, local animal shelters.
Mary Doyle | Auburn, NY | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’14, mathematics
Recipient, multiple academic scholarships; Dean’s List student; teaching fellow, summer prep program; member, club field hockey; member, Relay for Life; tutor, middle, high school, and university level; volunteer, missions trip to the Dominican Republic.
James Evans | Urbana, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mount Vernon Nazarene University ’13, biology/chemistry
Lab technician, microbology and genetics lab; supplemental instructor, general chemistry and biology courses; lab assistant; academic peer mentor; tutor, university level; camp counselor; captain, Relay for Life; treasurer, biology club.
Jessica Fairchild | Cuyahoga Falls, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Akron ’12, philosophy/business administration
Student, post-baccalaureate math coursework; former bank customer service associate; co-founder, co-ed college cheerleading squad; Dean’s List student; recipient, academic scholarships; honors student and magna cum laude graduate; professional baker.
Jaron Fischer | Dayton, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’13, mathematics
Student teacher, high-need elementary school; volunteer, youth football camp; volunteer, Special Olympics; account executive, logistics; teller bank representative; technical support associate, electronic medical office integration company.
Brenna Flatley | Milford, MA | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Carnegie Mellon University ’14, mechanical engineering
Engineering researcher; assistant to professor developing statistics curriculum for use in high school; alternate spring break volunteer, orphanage project in Peru; clarinetist, Carnegie Mellon Kiltie Band; member, water polo club team; teaching assistant, university level.
Victoria Fleming | Cleveland, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kennesaw State University ’02, biology/chemistry (dual degree)
• Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ’11, Ph.D. (genetics)
Published researcher on the genetics of neurofibromatosis, with multiple articles in peer-reviewed journals; teaching assistant, genetics; private tutor, calculus and physiology; lab trainer; volunteer lecture for “DNA Days” in local high-need schools; recipient of NIH and American Heart Association support; mentor, high-need students; volunteer, children’s art and adult literacy.
Emily Fuller | Jefferson, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Liberty University ’13, biology/pre-medicine
Student intern, shadowing hospital departments; student intern, salamander research; volunteer, science center summer camp for kindergarten; volunteer, humane society for general pet care; assistant coach, running and soccer.
Lindsay Gatchel | East Palestine, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’13, zoology
Natural resource specialist, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; substitute teacher, elementary, middle, and high school level; Bible study leader, university residence life; teaching aide, campus child care; office assistant, university residences and dining.
Aimee Ginnever | Centerville, OH| Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’11, earth and environmental science
Park ranger, assisting with environmental education programs and research; volunteer, leading fifth graders and eighth graders on watershed hikes in West Virginia; volunteer, assisting field trips through preserve land to conduct experiments; administrative coordinator and data processor, 20+ years.
Elizabeth Gleixner | Hudson, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Duquesne University ’14, chemistry
Executive committee board member, American Chemical Society Student Members; chemistry tutor, university level; academic scholarship recipient; Dean’s List student; volunteer, summer day camp for children in the Dominican Republic; substitute teacher, bilingual classroom in Honduras; resident assistant.
Preston Godbold | Kettering, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Cedarville University ’11, molecular and cellular biology
Research assistant, genetic and clinical research; substitute teacher, middle and high school students; instructor and route-setter, rock climbing center; biology teacher, special needs students; peer tutor, biology and chemistry; member, men’s college soccer team; recipient, multiple academic scholarships.
Jean Goettemoeller | Wright-Patterson AFB, OH| Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’14, mathematics
Lab assistant, calculus; president and student worker, campus ministry; intern, enrichment program for at-risk youth; tutor, elementary and middle school level; Dean’s List student; volunteer, mission trip to boys’ home in Jamaica.
Benjamin Hagen | Brecksville, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wittenberg University ’14, chemistry
Intern, wildlife biology, national forest; tutor, high school chemistry; intern, water quality, urban and civic engagement center; teacher’s assistant, college organic chemistry; peer mentor; research assistant, biology and chemistry department; recipient, multiple research grants; volunteer, dog trainer.
Christopher Hair | Toledo, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ’13, mathematics/computer science
Enlisted military personnel, 7+ years, U.S. Army Reserve; tutor, university level; technician, computer lab; student apprentice, testing and recording data on auditory nerves; member, varsity football team; public relations chairman, Student African American Brotherhood; chapter president, university fraternity.
Brian Haley | Dayton, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ‘05, mathematics
Recruiter and manager, transport company, overseeing all aspects of company’s inbound and outbound freight; owner, trucking company; coach, youth sports programs.
Kevin Hardin | Lakewood, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’07, mechanical engineering
Dean’s List student; member, engineering honor society; recipient, academic scholarships; tutor, university level; volunteer, inner city co-op bike shop; mechanical designer, commercial vehicle company; mechanical designer and co-op participant, mechanical designs for automotive company, working directly with aerospace, medical, and military customers.
Nathaniel Hatton | Dayton, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’12, biological sciences
Laboratory technician, school of medicine; published author, peer-refereed journal; tutor, 10+ years; Dean’s List student; honors student; volunteer, coaching and announcing pee wee football games.
Fredericka Haumesser | Brunswick, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alvernia University ’09, chemistry/forensic chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: Arcadia University ‘11, M.S. (forensic science)
Forensic scientist, Ohio Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation; former chemist, pharmaceutical product testing; student mentor/research assistant working with high-need urban youth; private chemistry tutor; volunteer, Habitat for Humanity and Relay for Life.
Adam Haywood | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’14, mathematics
Student instructional assistant, mathematics; peer tutor, multiple subjects for student-athletes; member, honors program; counselor, community summer camp for at-risk kids; assistant coach, Little League baseball; volunteer, toy distribution to disadvantaged youth.
Kyle Heckler | Ashville, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’12, wildlife and conservation biology
Research technician, Missouri herpetology field crew; research technician, biological studies in Maryland and Kentucky; orientation leader; Dean’s List student; fundraising chairman, college waterski and wakeboard team; participant, undergraduate research immersion program; member, national honors fraternity.
Sharita Hill | Richmond Heights, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ursuline College ’14, biology
Undergraduate researcher, HIV research training program; participant, undergraduate research experiment, cellular responses to detergent; Dean’s List student; chapter president, Students of Science; nurses’ assistant; preschool vision screener, Prevent Blindness Ohio.
Alyssa Hoop | Toledo, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Toledo ’12, pre-medical biology
• Graduate college, class, and major: The University of Toledo ’14, M.S. (cellular and molecular biology)
Graduate assistant, molecular and cellular biology; undergraduate researcher, biology; vice president, national co-ed service fraternity; committee member, logistics co-chair, Relay for Life; member, national health pre-professional society; certified instructor, outdoor experience challenge for Boy Scouts and youth.
Harrison Hove | Columbus, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Florida ’05, political science/telecom-munications news
• Graduate college, class, and major: Florida State University ’07, meteorology
Broadcast meteorologist, 7+ years; multimedia producer and reporter; member and presenter, American Meteorological Society; science standard committee member, U.S. Dept. of Education; volunteer, FAFSA workshops; mentor, College Bound; recipient, multiple excellence awards for reporting; recipient, multiple Emmy Awards for weather reporting.
Megan Hurley | Parma Heights, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’14, biology
Teen program assistant, creating STEM activities for after-school program; team leader, political campaigning; peer mentor, honors college freshmen; district governor, international community service organization; president, Ohio State Club; member, fraternity for national society of leadership and success.
Christine Jonard | Worthington, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’98 English/zoology (dual degree); The Ohio State University ’01, psychology
Co-teacher, preschool; test preparation tutor, learning center; surgical aide, veterinary office; teacher and faculty specialist, science center; teacher and scout educator, zoo and aquarium; laboratory technician, pathology; camp counselor and troop leader, Girl Scouts.
Jared Jones | Glenshaw, PA | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Washington & Jefferson College ’13, mathematics
Teaching assistant, statistics; professor’s assistant; intern, creating lessons plans and teaching; volunteer, swim program for children with disabilities; volunteer teaching assistant, elementary school; recipient, award for mathematics education; recipient, local award for future teachers; recipient, Outstanding Young Citizen Award.
Kathleen Kelly | Dublin, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Duquesne University ’14, chemistry
Science camp counselor; undergraduate researcher, protein enzymes in Alzheimer’s disease; vice president of scholarship for sorority, chair of scholarship for campus panhellenic council; honors student; resident of a rural community who has worked with high-need children learning STEM.
Maribeth Keppler | Parma, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’13, biology
Substitute teacher; counselor for campus-based summer science program; intern with high-functioning autistic and Asperger’s syndrome children; lifeguard; retreat leader; Special Olympics volunteer; Children’s Hospital volunteer; honors student; varsity track athlete.
Gwendolyn Kinebrew | University Heights, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Arcadia University ’90, biology/chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: Temple University ’92, M.S. (biology); ’97, Ph.D. (biology)
Former tenured biology professor, 14+ years; adjunct community college faculty member; published scholar with multiple articles in peer-reviewed journals; advisor for more than 25 high school, undergraduate, and graduate students; chair and member of campus committees; recipient of scientific and community awards, including Call & Post Most Influential People citation; avid hiker.
Elizabeth Knapper | Fayetteville, GA | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mercer University ’14, mathematics/psychology
Undergraduate researcher, statistics; mathematics supplemental instructor; vice president of campus math club; head counselor at summer camp for high-need children; former quality control lab specialist; committee member/organizer for campus church fellowship; varsity volleyball athlete; church youth volunteer and Sunday school teacher.
Gregory Koth | West Alexandria, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’14, mathematics education
Statistical analyst; public school tutor; former assistant scoutmaster; Eagle Scout; Dean’s List student, high honors; agricultural crew leader; son of a teacher in local high-need schools; mission volunteer with orphans in a boys’ home in Jamaica; ministry service coordinator.
Dennis Lackey | Flint, MI | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: John Carroll University ’09, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: The University of Michigan ’12, M.S. (cell, molecular, and developmental biology)
Food, nutrition, and gardening educator for children in grades K‒6, high-need schools; undergraduate researcher, four university labs; intern, prostate cancer research lab; general chemistry lab assistant; volunteer after-school and summer school teacher; art and creative writing volunteer, elementary students.
Markeata Lee | Cedarville, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ’11, chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: Wright State University ’14, M.S. (chemistry)
Research assistant and chemistry lab instructor; campus chemistry tutor; intern, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; member, campus STEM and chemistry clubs, and chemistry club secretary; Dean’s List student and recipient of multiple academic awards; graduate of high-need schools.
Megan Lengyel | Wadsworth, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Akron ’08, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: The University of Akron ’11, M.S. (biology/animal physiology)
Adjunct instructor, college/community college, human anatomy and physiology; teaching assistant, anatomy and physiology; Dean’s List student, all semesters; volunteer, United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation; professional armadillo wrangler.
Audrey Markovich | Streetsboro, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Pennsylvania State University ’10, mechanical engineering
Volunteer math tutor; private GED tutor; application engineer, software firm; software consultant and trainer; intern in private industry, pressure vessels and combustion; secretary, campus chapter of national engineering sorority; mentor, Penn State Blue Band; choir member and clarinetist.
Jennifer McCoy | Akron, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Akron ’08, biology/psychology
Volunteer math and science tutor for high-need students; sales manager, medical supply company; girls’ softball coach; former student-athlete, softball; volunteer, community organization working with developmentally disabled youth; marathoner; signer with fluency in ASL.
Matthew Mechler | Streetsboro, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Akron ’14, chemistry
College chemistry tutor; near peer mentor, summer science institute for high-need students; scientific education and environmental awareness volunteer with Great Lakes organization and science learning group; participant in water chemistry testing and wetland restorations; high school radio station volunteer and fundraiser.
Darrell Milligan | Hardwick, NJ | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Caldwell College ’99, biology
Pharmaceutical researcher with 11+ years of progressive research and development experience, including drug safety and training for junior scientists; veteran of the United States Marine Corps; martial arts specialist; program instructor for youth camp, including ecology, outdoors skills, and fitness; honors graduate; avid outdoorsman.
Adam Millikan | New Castle, IN | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Anderson University ’13, biology
Graduate student/graduate assistant in physiology and basic anatomy; former undergraduate researcher, vitamin supplements; participant, medical mission trip to Honduras; college tennis player; tennis volunteer, local high school; volunteer, various faith-based and community organizations.
Geoffrey Mitchell | North Utica, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Illinois Institute of Technology ’13, applied mathematics/operating systems
Volunteer high school algebra tutor; library assistant offering library and IT support for diverse student body; team member, award-winning interdisciplinary college projects (mobile operating room, automotive assembly line improvements); college theater director; member, drama club executive board; band camp clinician; former field commander for high school marching band.
Patricia Niehaus | Liberty Township, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Toledo ’97, mathematics
Classroom helper, K–8 school; customer interaction supervisor and former claims and repairs supervisor, national insurance firm, 16+ years; trainer for colleagues; former pharmacy technician; volunteer math tutor, grade school through college; girls’ soccer coach; volunteer event planner.
Joshua Olson | Athens, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Minnesota ’05, environmental horticulture
Former golf course assistant supervisor, with emphasis on horticulture and greens management; Dean’s List student; son of two rural math and science teachers, with lifelong interest in science; customer service associate in a national park; avid hiker and mountain climber.
Clara Oster | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’14, biochemistry/human nutrition
Peer mentor, arts and sciences honors students; volunteer high school tutor, chemistry, Spanish, and math; advocate for healthy eating and community gardening; honors student; certified phlebotomist; former nanny; volunteer assistant to families staying at Ronald McDonald House; medical volunteer, clinic in Guatemala; conversation partner for English language learners.
Charlotte (Cari) Palmer | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Denison University ’92, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: Bowling Green State University ’94, M.S. (biological sciences)
Educator/associate faculty leader and volunteer mentor, Center of Science and Industry (COSI), seven years; adjunct professor, biology; former naturalist/outdoor educator; advocate for girls in STEM; former district scouting executive and technical editor; Science Olympiad coach; science fair judge; volunteer science classroom assistant; swimming teacher; girls’ track coach.
Gregory Pero | Norton, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Akron ’86, chemical engineering
• Graduate institution and degree: The University of Akron ’92, M.S. (chemical engineering)
Engineer and continuous systems leader with nearly 30 years’ experience at a major multinational automotive/industrial manufacturer; corporate adult educator; volunteer coach, baseball, basketball, and soccer, most recently coaching basketball for young people with physical or mental disabilities; secretary, engineering alumni board; volunteer, faith-based and community service organizations.
Justin Robe | Athens, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ohio University ’14, mathematics/history
College math/calculus tutor; private math tutor, grade school through high school; assistant youth soccer coach; assistant high school mock trial coach; legal clerk, family law practice; Dean’s List student and recipient, multiple awards/scholarships; service volunteer, campus organizations; avid reader.
Douglas Rogaliner | Lambertville, MI | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’91, business administration/sales and marketing
Community college tutor, biology, earth science, physical sciences; sales and marketing manager, various health care firms, 22+ years; head coach, wrestling club; coach, community youth baseball and youth football; restorer and fan, vintage muscle cars.
Cynthia Rogers | Dayton, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wright State University ’10, psychology/behavioral neuroscience
Supplemental instructor, general psychology; lab assistant, responsible for surgery prep; former rental properties manager and sales representative; parent of a special needs child, now in college; Dean’s List student and member of academic honoraries; facilitator for Psychology of Incarceration, a program for teaching cognitive and behavioral changes.
Kyle Rohrabaugh | Columbus, OH | Will attend: The Ohio State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’14, biochemistry
Research lab assistant, physiology and cell biology; tutor, high school and junior high school math; Dean’s List student, member of academic honoraries, and recipient of academic scholarship; award-winning student-athlete in intramural soccer, jiu-jitsu, ski club, golf league, co-ed volleyball; Life Scout with Boy Scouts of America; volunteer, summer soccer camps; multi-instrumentalist.
Cody Rudduck | Xenia, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ’14, biology/chemistry
College biology tutor in campus STEM center; camp counselor; compliance officer, interstate freight carrier; church youth leader; Dean’s List student; treasurer, campus chapter of national biology honorary; magna cum laude graduate; volunteer, community service organizations.
Laura Ruttig | Cuyahoga, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Pittsburgh ’01, English literature/chemical engineering (dual degree)
Campus tutor; networking consultant, campus computing services; sales consultant and account executive, two national publishing companies; trainer, computer systems and applications; graduate student, children’s literature; avid reader.
Dustin Sams | Cincinnati, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’12, biology
Tutor in biology and calculus; research assistant, endometrial cancer project, children’s hospital; customer service associate, national retailer; part-time guitarist/musician.
Fadi Sarsour | Sylvania, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Toledo ’13, exercise science/pre-medicine biology
Lab research volunteer, certified in lab safety, animal safety, and first aid; volunteer, diabetes research; accepted doctoral student; afterschool tutor, local faith-based organization; student-athlete, soccer and basketball; Dean’s List student.
Lori Schwab | Cleveland, OH | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Heidelberg University ’13, biology/psychology
Administrative assistant, science academy and high-need school; former biology lab teaching assistant; tutor, campus and community; volunteer judge, several middle school and high school science fairs; member, multiple honoraries and service organizations; finisher, extreme obstacle course competition.
Michael Sullivan | Milford, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Washington University in St. Louis, ’93, anthropology
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Iowa ’95, M.A. (anthropology)
Substitute math teacher; former graduate teaching assistant and graduate research assistant; doctoral student with all requirements but dissertation completed; veteran, United States Army; volunteer teacher, religious instruction for sixth graders; world traveler.
Christopher Thomas | Copley, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Akron ’10, mechanical engineering
Process engineer and project manager, multiple aerospace and automotive manufacturers, 8+ years’ experience; volunteer engineering teacher, local STEM high school; M.B.A. student.
Sabrina Tucker | Bedford Heights, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kent State University ’13, geology
Volunteer science tutor, grade school through high school, community organization; summer field researcher, geology/stratigraphy; church youth advisor; mentor, adoption organization; junior choir director; officer, campus geological society; Dean’s List student, member of academic honoraries, recipient of multiple academic awards; church chorus member.
Rachel Vargo | Mansfield, OH | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Miami University ’12, kinesiology/health
Veterinary assistant, exotic animal hospital; shelter medicine cat volunteer; former operations intern, social media company; mentor and student coordinator, campus chapter of national sorority; President’s List and Dean’s List student; member of multiple academic honoraries; student-athlete and marathoner; avid reader with interests in farming/gardening, cooking, and animal husbandry.
Leanne Vaughn | Highland Heights, OH | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Case Western Reserve University ’10, nutritional biochemistry and metabolism
• Graduate institution and degree: Case Western Reserve University ’11, M.S. (nutrition)
Dietician and weight loss coach; research assistant studying type 2 diabetes and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease; undergraduate researcher, food science project on cherry juice; tutor, middle school and elementary school children; co-author, two articles in peer-reviewed publications; varsity athlete; honors graduate and recipient of multiple academic awards.
Samantha Wade | Akron, OH | Will attend: The University of Akron
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University ’99, manufacturing engineering
Substitute teacher, high-need school; math tutor, afterschool program in the public schools; site coordinator for community learning center; former manufacturing engineer and pharmaceutical sales manager; gardener and home DIY aficionado.
Michelle Waers | Groveport, OH | Will attend: Ohio University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’14, medical laboratory science/psychology
Student medical technician, critical care lab; volunteer recruiter for medical technology majors; student member, professional societies in clinical laboratory science and pathology; honors student.
Steven Wang | Randolph, NJ | Will attend: John Carroll University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Tunghai University, Taiwan ’88, environmental studies
• Graduate institution and degree: The University of Wisconsin-Madison ’94, Ph.D. (environmental toxicology)
Cancer researcher focused on biochemical and molecular impacts of manmade compounds; author, multiple research articles in peer-reviewed journals; long-term substitute teacher, high school chemistry; instructor in oncology education to marketing consultants; journal reviewer; teaching assistant at UW-Madison; church volunteer; team leader of social services for residents in remote mountain villages in Taiwan.
Scott Weis | Lambertville, MI | Will attend: The University of Toledo
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The University of Toledo ’13, environmental sciences/ecology
Paraprofessional classroom aide, middle-school science classes; tutor and child supervisor, community education program for latchkey children; camp counselor; volunteer, clean water initiative and wildlife habitat restoration; youth baseball umpire; president, campus chapter of national fraternity; avid outdoorsman.
Matthew Williams | Xenia, OH | Will attend: The University of Dayton
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Cedarville University ’14, physics/math, Greek, and Bible
Physics intern, nanomaterials lab; high school tutor; Dean’s List student and recipient of academic excellence award; intern, private school for high-need students in India.
Emmalyne Wyatt | Alexandria, KY | Will attend: The University of Cincinnati
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Transylvania University ’14, mathematics/Spanish
Math tutor, grade school to college; undergraduate researcher, mathematics/math finance; afterschool volunteer, inner-city grade school; study-abroad participant in Spain; Dean’s List student and member of several academic honoraries; lead campus admissions ambassador; leadership retreat group leader; student-athlete, soccer; recreational runner/racer; service volunteer, faith-based campus organization, traveler to 8+ countries and most of U.S.