WWNFF


Shadeed Abdul-Salaam | Palmetto, GA | Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Morehouse College, 2000, biology/chemistry
• Graduate institution and degree: Emory University, 2008, M.P.H., environmental and occupational health

Public health research chemist, CDC; research and development specialist, green technologies firm; alumni association president; college instructor.

Top | Back to List

Laila Bacha ǀ Marietta, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kennesaw State University, 2014, mathematics

Tutor, multiple subjects; nanny; president’s list student; elementary school volunteer; vice president, women in math organization.

Top | Back to List

Jessica Brock, ǀ Gallion, AL ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of West Alabama, 2015, mathematics

STEM mentor; graduate assistant and tutor, mathematics lab; physics instructor; student athlete, softball; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; member, multiple on-campus honor societies; dean’s list student.

Top | Back to List

Valerie Brown ǀ Dalton, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Georgia, 1991, agricultural engineering

Teaching assistant and instructor; SAT and ACT math and science preparation coach; driver’s ed and e-
learning paraprofessional; substitute teacher; engineering aide, U.S. EPA; philanthropist

Top | Back to List

Carlin Chandler ǀ Arnoldsville, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Vermont, 2001, ecology
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Massachusetts, 2006, M.S., ecology

Field biologist, research on populations of species of concern in forestry and agricultural systems; mentor, Big Brothers/Sisters; substitute teacher, Franklin County, Massachusetts; English teacher, adult Spanish speakers, Cedral, Costa Rica; visa volunteer, AmeriCorps; community volunteer; mother.

Top | Back to List

Allen Clarkson ǀ Darien, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia College and State University, 2014, biology

Substitute teacher; tutor, math and English; youth group leader; afterschool program volunteer; undergraduate researcher, cyanobacteria; university club tennis player.

Top | Back to List

Kelly Colburn ǀ Auburn, AL ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Auburn University, 2013, mathematics

Mathematics teacher; tumbling instructor; undergraduate researcher, psychology; physics team member for the first student-built satellite in Alabama; K–12 math tutor, local community center; community volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Cassy Smith Davison ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Norfolk State University, 2007, physics
• Graduate institution and degree: Georgia State University, 2011, M.A., physics; 2015, Ph.D., astronomy

Teaching assistant, astronomy; mathematics tutor; peer mentor and tutor, Science and Technology Center; Ph.D. researcher, stars and exoplanets; graduate research assistant, low-mass stars; research intern; scholarship and award recipient; Science Olympiad volunteer; telescope operator, Hard Labor Creek Observatory.

Top | Back to List

Diana Dowd ǀ Kennesaw, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kennesaw State University, 2015, integrative studies, Chinese and mathematics

Chinese teacher; teacher of the year; volunteer middle school electives teacher, Chinese; multiple scholarship and award recipient; member and volunteer, Kennesaw Women in Mathematics.

Top | Back to List

Leslie Dunham ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Berry College, 2006, psychology
• Graduate institution and degree: Georgia State University, 2015, Ph.D., neuroscience

Graduate researcher, neuroendocrinology and behavior; anatomy and physiology laboratory instructor; high school mentor; laboratory research mentor for undergraduates; K–12 STEM classroom volunteer; published researcher; Ph.D. fellow; fitness instructor.

Top | Back to List

Ebert Escobar ǀ Kennesaw, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Empire State College, 2010, mathematics

Architectural design and math tutor; CAD operator and manager; substitute teacher; community volunteer; fluent French, Spanish, and English speaker.

Top | Back to List

Olivia Fine ǀ Lawrenceville, NJ ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Georgia, 2014, biology

Undergraduate lab assistant, intro to marine environment; mentor, middle school; biology tutor; summer camp counselor; volunteer, local children’s shelter; guest science instructor, local schools and festivals; student athlete; soccer coach.

Top | Back to List

James Herndon ǀ Calhoun, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of North Georgia, 2014, physics

Physics I lab assistant and tutor; undergraduate researcher, X-ray fluorescence; volunteer wrestling community coach; recipient of multiple physics honors and awards.

Top | Back to List

Brandon Hewitt ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of California, Berkeley, 1978, civil engineering
• Graduate institution, class, and major: Howard University,1980, M.S., civil engineering; City

University, Seattle, 1986, M.B.A., business
Math teacher and tutor; college engineering and engineering mechanics instructor; vice president and principal, engineering and architectural firm; multiple leadership awards recipient.

Top | Back to List

Ashley Hunter ǀ Columbus, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Auburn University, 2009, chemistry

Biology teaching assistant; former chemistry tutor; associate scientist and beverage developer; peer counselor and teacher, local clinic; Sunday school and Bible school teacher; youth group leader; elementary school science club leader.

Top | Back to List

Mark Kagika ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Duke University, 2013, mechanical engineering

Technical support intern, electronic monitoring company; intern, non-profit organization for homelessness; library student assistant; fellow, Duke Chapel Pathways; substitute teacher, religious day school; resident assistant; member, university choir and ensemble; assistant, children’s choir.

Top | Back to List

Tyler Kinner ǀ Ansonia, OH ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Toledo, 2014, chemistry & physics

Tutor, college level algebra, physics, and chemistry; undergraduate research assistant, physics; peer leader, chemistry; founder, student organization for sustainable energy; recipient, multiple academic scholarships and research grants.

Top | Back to List

Daron Martin ǀ McDonough, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia Southern University, 2013, biology

Docent, BODIES Exhibit; minister, teaching and community outreach; youth volunteer, religious group; member, community service outreach organization; social coordinator, campus choir; campus leader, undergraduate religious organization.

Top | Back to List

Shaun Matthews ǀ Kennesaw, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Coppin State University, 2005, biology

Tutor, sciences; student instructor, anatomy; biology teacher; laboratory analyst, working with ingredient and nutrition statements; laboratory assistant, water microbiology lab; laboratory intern, working with DNA and RNA; oral surgery technician.

Top | Back to List

Hannah Mattson ǀ Kingwood, TX ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Stephen F. Austin State University, 2015, biology

Teaching intern, high school biology classes; Noyce scholar; teaching assistant, Kenyan primary school; presenter, Texas Council of Family Relations and Robert Noyce Teacher Program Conference; secretary, Phi Delta Tau; tutor, high school, English language learning; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; participant, medical mission trip, El Salvador.

Top | Back to List

Autumn McMunn ǀ Ardmore, AL ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of North Alabama, 2014, mathematics & secondary education

Student worker and fellow, mathematics department; undergraduate researcher; teaching intern, high school level; counselor, UNA STEM camp; honors program student; math tutor; secretary, undergraduate research team and UNA robotics team; treasurer, honors student organization and Kappa Delta Pi honor society; recipient, multiple academic scholarships.

Top | Back to List

Yancey Mitchell ǀ Marietta, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kennesaw State University, 2012, chemistry

Environmental chemist; undergraduate research assistant, educational chemistry; emergency medical technician; undergraduate research scholar; member, chemistry honors society; published research; founding member, undergraduate research club.

Brian Moler ǀ Cheyenne, WY ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Wyoming, 2008, mathematics

CRLA level one certified tutor, math and science; undergraduate student researcher, cryptography and distributed computing; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; systems designer, international energy technology firm; recipient, State of Wyoming Excellence Award; Eagle Scout.

Top | Back to List

Eunice Opoku-Boateng ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Ghana, 2006, zoology
• Graduate institution and degree: Georgia College and State University, 2010, M.S., biology

Biodiversity graduate teaching assistant; graduate researcher, coleopteran entomology; afterschool program tutor, Youth Enrichment Services; research associate; hospital volunteer; volunteer science fair judge, Baldwin Schools; scholarship and award recipient.

Top | Back to List

Lauren Pace ǀ Milledgeville, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia College & State University, 2015, biology

Undergraduate researcher and presenter, crayfish population genetics; county school volunteer; supplemental instruction leader, biology and genetics; tutor, chemistry and biology; recipient, multiple academic scholarships; Dean’s list student; member, multiple honors societies.

Top | Back to List

Brittany Ritter ǀ Pickerington, OH ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Dayton, 2014, pre-medicine

Senior program coordinator, education and youth services, middle school after school programs; tutor, local African refugees and university’s Upward Bound Program; member, local AmeriCorps program; volunteer, hospice and children’s hospital; president, women’s basketball club; member, biological sciences fraternity.

Top | Back to List

Ira Roberts ǀ East Orange, NJ ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Benedict College, 1986, physics

Middle and high school math and science educator; mock trial coach; tutor, math and SAT preparation; recipient, multiple awards for outstanding work as an educator.

Top | Back to List

Althea Roy ǀ Stone Mountain, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Emory University, 2014, chemistry and English literature

Undergraduate researcher, astrophysical chemistry; assistant lab technician, division of animal resources; supplemental instructor, chemistry department; writing tutor; chemistry teaching assistant, college preparatory academy; high school special education chemistry teacher; competitive gymnast; Relay for Life co-leader, animal resources team.

Top | Back to List

Shelby Schuller ǀ Sharon, PA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, 2014, applied mathematics and applied languages & intercultural studies

Teaching assistant, calculus and linear algebra, Spanish immersion program in Mexico City; high school and middle school color guard instructor; volunteer ESL instructor for Spanish-speaking mothers; National Merit Scholar; fluent Spanish speaker; community choir singer.

Top | Back to List

Michael Seymour ǀ Athens, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia Gwinnett College, 2011, biology
• Graduate institution and degree: University of Georgia, 2014, microbiology

Teaching assistant/instructor; biology tutor; chemistry tutor; undergraduate researcher, epigenetics; graduate researcher, histone H1; US Air Force veteran; former police officer.

Top | Back to List

Marcus Stevens ǀ Senoia, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia State University, 2007, physics

US Navy nuclear reactor operator-electronics technician; ; intern lab instructor, electronics technician school; project engineer, packaging film manufacturing company; recipient of numerous professional and academic awards for achievements.

Top | Back to List

Crispin Stromberg ǀ Cumming, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of North Georgia, 2010, mathematics
• Graduate institution and degree: Kennesaw State University, 2012, M.S., applied statistics

Mathematics instructor, technical college; math instructor, homeschool enrichment center; math tutor, university and high school; community volunteer; multiple academic scholarship recipient

Top | Back to List

Keyonna Sturdivant ǀ Cleveland, OH ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central State University, 2014, mathematics

Supplemental instructor, calculus; math tutor, college algebra; associate analyst, university research institute; undergraduate researcher, analysis research; published author, technical reports; resident assistant, Upward Bound; recipient of multiple scholarships; McNair Scholar; volunteer, senior care housing.

Top | Back to List

Damien Washington ǀ Atlanta, GA ǀ Will attend: Piedmont College
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ashford University, 2014, health and wellness

Community advisory board member and peer leader, voicing concerns of the minority youth of the metropolitan area; crew scheduler, Georgia-based airline; member, multiple honor societies; certified personal trainer and sports nutrition consultant; health and wellness presenter and workshop facilitator.

Top | Back to List

Heather Wegenhart ǀ Acworth, GA ǀ Will attend: Kennesaw State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Georgia, 2003, biological sciences
• Graduate institution and degree: The Ohio State University College of Veterinary Medicine, 2007, D.V.M., doctorate in veterinary medicine

Small animal veterinarian; research extern and published researcher, murine noroviruses; mentor, new doctors; veterinarian presenter, Girl Scout troops and high school seniors.

Top | Back to List

Melissa Youngs ǀ Columbus, GA ǀ Will attend: Columbus State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Georgia College and State University, 2015, chemistry

Research assistant; chemistry lab and stock room assistant; community volunteer; local science fair judge; elementary school demonstrator and volunteer.

Top | Back to List

Close

The Institute for Citizens & Scholars

This new identity reflects the organization’s twin commitments: to strengthen American education and to rebuild a flourishing civil society. Citizens & Scholars is the new name of the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation.

Learn More

Get More Info

To sign up for more information about a specific program, click here.

To receive the Woodrow Wilson newsletter, complete these fields:

If you want a hard copy, enter your preferred mailing address here: